An idea for a Tellinorian language
Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:50 pm
After reading Virtual Verduria for a while I came up with this:
Enne šun
This language is a Xurnese descendant that could be spoken in Tellinor. Like the Proto-Eastern language family which is meant to echo Indo-European (and Uyse' and Le which are sort of like Chinese), this language echoes Finnic. I have always imagined the languages of Tellinor to be rather like Finnish/Estonian (with lots of cases, agglutinating to fusional morphology, etc.)
While the sounds haven't changed much, the morphology and syntax are very different from Xurnese. The situation is analogous to Haitian Creole.
The sound changes from Xurnese are as follows:
1) Final unstressed vowels are deleted, e.g. end 'path' from ende, set 'six' from sechi.
2) Nasal-voiced stop clusters are assimilated to double nasals, and nasal-voiceless stop clusters are lenited to nasal-voiced stop clusters, unless followed by a stressed vowel, e.g. enne 'of the path' from ende o.
3) Stress shifts to the first syllable in all words.
4) Sibilants often undergo dissimulation to stops: tis 'seven', to dendsip 'he hopes' (compare Xurnese to denjic) etc.
5) CH became T, and J became D. There are a few exceptions, however.
Morphology:
Nouns have seventeen cases: nominative, genitive, partitive, translative, terminative, essive, comitative, instrumental, abessive, illative, inessive, elative, allative, adessive, ablative, superessive, and subessive. These derive from Xurnese postpositions.
For example: 'river'
NOM: rin, rinam
GEN: rina, rinai
PART: rina, rinait
TRANSL: rinaka, rinaika
TERM: rinab, rinaib
ESS: rinats, rinaits
COM: rinamu, rinaimu
INSTR: rinaram, rinairam
ABESS: rinate, rinaite
ILL: rinare, rinaire
INESS: rinar, rinair
ELA: rinaro, rinairo (this means 'about' in addition to 'from')
ALL: rinato, rinaito
ADESS: rinan, rinain
ABL: rinano, rinaino
SUPER: rinane, rinaine
SUB: rinaša, rinaiša
The basic forms are the nominative, genitive, partitive and genitive plural which must be memorized. However there are paradigms:
berlut 'illusion': GEN. berludo, GEN PL: berluzu, PART: berlus
šukesut 'painting': GEN. šukesudo, GEN PL: šukesudu, PART: šukesur (note the oddity)
šebret 'book': GEN. šebresi, GEN PL: šebreši, PART: šebrest
sairt 'student' GEN. sairti, GEN PL: sairtu, PART: sairt
plaup 'papyrus': GEN. plao, GEN PL: plaue, PART: plaut
edir 'ancient': GEN. ediri, GEN PL: ediru, PART: edirt
wes 'dancer' GEN. we, GEN PL: wemu, PART: west (from 'artist')
mes 'woman' GEN. mee, GEN PL: mezi, PART: mest (this is weird for a Finnic imitation -- 'mees' means man in Estonian)
min 'star' GEN. mina, GEN PL: mine, PART: mint
boyusirt 'number' GEN. boyusirti, GEN PL: boyusirtu, PART: boyusirt
weneš 'happy' GEN. weneše, GEN PL: wenei, PART: wenet
Partitives are used after numbers rather than plurals:
peikdest dim sairt "fifty-three students"
peigadešidimamu sairt "with fifty-three student"
but:
amin plaon "on one paper"
Numbers:
Nominative (Genitive, Partitive)
am (ami, ant) 'one'
bum (buma, bunt) 'two'
dim (dima, dint) 'three'
baz (baza, bast) 'four'
peik (peiga, peika) 'five'
set (seti, set) 'six'
tis (tise, tist) 'seven'
yauš (yauši, yaut) 'eight'
nep (nebo, nepo) 'nine'
deš (deši, dest) 'ten'
ampudest (amipudeši, antpudest) 'eleven' literally "one of the second ten" (am - pust - dest)
bumpudest 'twelve' etc.
bumdest 'twenty'
dimdest 'thirty'
seat (segas, seast) 'hundred'
ezer (ezeri, ezert) 'thousand'
milyon (milyoni, milyont) 'million'
The pronouns are as follows (nominative, genitive and partitive):
su, i, sut (I)
yes, oyes, yest (you)
to, oto, tet (he/she)
se, se, set (it - from ci)
tas, tir, tast (we)
mis, mir, mist (you)
kis, sir, kist (they)
Verbs:
'to please': kalis - kalu, kale, kalep, kalum, kalut, kalute
'to look': reše - rešu, reše, rešep, rešum, rešut, rešute
'to cook': tir - tiru, tire, tirep, tirum, tirut, tirute
Even 'to be' is almost regular:
ize - zu, ze, e, zum, zut, zute
There is a negative verb, šat, which conjugates as follows: šau, šat, šat, šaum, šaut, šaute (Cf Finnish en, et, ei, emme, ette, eivät). In the presnt tense it is followed by the bare present stem:
su šau kal 'I don't please'
to šat ze 'he is not'
tas šaum tir 'we don't cook'
The bare present tense stem is used as in imperative: Ze doš! 'Be good!'
In the past tense, there is an infix:
kalis - kalidu, kalide, kalid, kalidum, kalidut, kalide
reše - rešedu, rešede, rešed, rešedum, rešedut, rešede
tir - tirtu, tirte, tiret (irregular), tirtum, tirtut, tirte
ize - šudu, šude, šud, šudum, šudut, šude (irregular)
same ('to come') - samidu, samide, samid, samidum, samidut, samide
In the negative, a different form is used: su šau tet kalaup 'I did not please him' (Cf Estonian 'ma ei teda meeldinud'), to šat širuit tiraup 'he did not cook vegetables'.
There is no future tense. The present tense is used instead.
There is also the subjunctive:
kalis - kalimu, kalime, kalim, kalimum, kalimut, kalime
tir - tirmu, tirme, tirem, tirmum, tirmut, tirme
ize - izemu, izeme, izem, izemum, izemut, izeme
The past subjunctive is formed from the participle:
kalis - izemu kalaup, izeme kalaup, ...
There are three infinitives: for example:
kalis - kalser, kalis, kalut (c.f. Estonian: meeldima, meeldida, meeldimine)
reše - rešer, reše, rešaut
ize - zer, ize, izaut
tir - tirer, tir, tiraut
same - samer, same, samut
To say 'to have', the adessive case is used: In zute šebresit "I have some books".
There is also an impersonal form: kalis -> kaliman 'people please' (c.f. Estonian 'meelditakse'), rešeman 'people look', tirman 'people cook'.
The word rileman is used for 'there is' (literally 'people see'): Rileman šebret. 'There is a book.' In the plural, however, the partitive case is used:
Rileman šebrešit. "There are books".
Rileman baz šebrest. "There are four books".
In the past tense the suffix -mat is used: rilemat 'people saw' (c.f. Estonian 'nähti'). In the negative, the suffix is -maup, e.g. šat rilemaup 'was not seen'.
Syntax
The normal word order is SVO. This could have been due to an intermediate V2 stage. There are still remnants of the old V2 ordering, c.f. su šau tet kalaup 'I did not please him'.
John samid. "John came."
John rešed šebresire. "John looked at the books."
Sairt Brazilero kaimep šebrest rumuro. "The student from Brazil buys a book about apples". (rus 'apple' is declined like wes 'dancer')
There is wh-movement:
de (de, dea) 'who'
di (di, dit) 'what'
Dire John rešed? "What did John look at"?
Compare
Dit John riled? "What did John see"?
Enne šun
This language is a Xurnese descendant that could be spoken in Tellinor. Like the Proto-Eastern language family which is meant to echo Indo-European (and Uyse' and Le which are sort of like Chinese), this language echoes Finnic. I have always imagined the languages of Tellinor to be rather like Finnish/Estonian (with lots of cases, agglutinating to fusional morphology, etc.)
While the sounds haven't changed much, the morphology and syntax are very different from Xurnese. The situation is analogous to Haitian Creole.
The sound changes from Xurnese are as follows:
1) Final unstressed vowels are deleted, e.g. end 'path' from ende, set 'six' from sechi.
2) Nasal-voiced stop clusters are assimilated to double nasals, and nasal-voiceless stop clusters are lenited to nasal-voiced stop clusters, unless followed by a stressed vowel, e.g. enne 'of the path' from ende o.
3) Stress shifts to the first syllable in all words.
4) Sibilants often undergo dissimulation to stops: tis 'seven', to dendsip 'he hopes' (compare Xurnese to denjic) etc.
5) CH became T, and J became D. There are a few exceptions, however.
Morphology:
Nouns have seventeen cases: nominative, genitive, partitive, translative, terminative, essive, comitative, instrumental, abessive, illative, inessive, elative, allative, adessive, ablative, superessive, and subessive. These derive from Xurnese postpositions.
For example: 'river'
NOM: rin, rinam
GEN: rina, rinai
PART: rina, rinait
TRANSL: rinaka, rinaika
TERM: rinab, rinaib
ESS: rinats, rinaits
COM: rinamu, rinaimu
INSTR: rinaram, rinairam
ABESS: rinate, rinaite
ILL: rinare, rinaire
INESS: rinar, rinair
ELA: rinaro, rinairo (this means 'about' in addition to 'from')
ALL: rinato, rinaito
ADESS: rinan, rinain
ABL: rinano, rinaino
SUPER: rinane, rinaine
SUB: rinaša, rinaiša
The basic forms are the nominative, genitive, partitive and genitive plural which must be memorized. However there are paradigms:
berlut 'illusion': GEN. berludo, GEN PL: berluzu, PART: berlus
šukesut 'painting': GEN. šukesudo, GEN PL: šukesudu, PART: šukesur (note the oddity)
šebret 'book': GEN. šebresi, GEN PL: šebreši, PART: šebrest
sairt 'student' GEN. sairti, GEN PL: sairtu, PART: sairt
plaup 'papyrus': GEN. plao, GEN PL: plaue, PART: plaut
edir 'ancient': GEN. ediri, GEN PL: ediru, PART: edirt
wes 'dancer' GEN. we, GEN PL: wemu, PART: west (from 'artist')
mes 'woman' GEN. mee, GEN PL: mezi, PART: mest (this is weird for a Finnic imitation -- 'mees' means man in Estonian)
min 'star' GEN. mina, GEN PL: mine, PART: mint
boyusirt 'number' GEN. boyusirti, GEN PL: boyusirtu, PART: boyusirt
weneš 'happy' GEN. weneše, GEN PL: wenei, PART: wenet
Partitives are used after numbers rather than plurals:
peikdest dim sairt "fifty-three students"
peigadešidimamu sairt "with fifty-three student"
but:
amin plaon "on one paper"
Numbers:
Nominative (Genitive, Partitive)
am (ami, ant) 'one'
bum (buma, bunt) 'two'
dim (dima, dint) 'three'
baz (baza, bast) 'four'
peik (peiga, peika) 'five'
set (seti, set) 'six'
tis (tise, tist) 'seven'
yauš (yauši, yaut) 'eight'
nep (nebo, nepo) 'nine'
deš (deši, dest) 'ten'
ampudest (amipudeši, antpudest) 'eleven' literally "one of the second ten" (am - pust - dest)
bumpudest 'twelve' etc.
bumdest 'twenty'
dimdest 'thirty'
seat (segas, seast) 'hundred'
ezer (ezeri, ezert) 'thousand'
milyon (milyoni, milyont) 'million'
The pronouns are as follows (nominative, genitive and partitive):
su, i, sut (I)
yes, oyes, yest (you)
to, oto, tet (he/she)
se, se, set (it - from ci)
tas, tir, tast (we)
mis, mir, mist (you)
kis, sir, kist (they)
Verbs:
'to please': kalis - kalu, kale, kalep, kalum, kalut, kalute
'to look': reše - rešu, reše, rešep, rešum, rešut, rešute
'to cook': tir - tiru, tire, tirep, tirum, tirut, tirute
Even 'to be' is almost regular:
ize - zu, ze, e, zum, zut, zute
There is a negative verb, šat, which conjugates as follows: šau, šat, šat, šaum, šaut, šaute (Cf Finnish en, et, ei, emme, ette, eivät). In the presnt tense it is followed by the bare present stem:
su šau kal 'I don't please'
to šat ze 'he is not'
tas šaum tir 'we don't cook'
The bare present tense stem is used as in imperative: Ze doš! 'Be good!'
In the past tense, there is an infix:
kalis - kalidu, kalide, kalid, kalidum, kalidut, kalide
reše - rešedu, rešede, rešed, rešedum, rešedut, rešede
tir - tirtu, tirte, tiret (irregular), tirtum, tirtut, tirte
ize - šudu, šude, šud, šudum, šudut, šude (irregular)
same ('to come') - samidu, samide, samid, samidum, samidut, samide
In the negative, a different form is used: su šau tet kalaup 'I did not please him' (Cf Estonian 'ma ei teda meeldinud'), to šat širuit tiraup 'he did not cook vegetables'.
There is no future tense. The present tense is used instead.
There is also the subjunctive:
kalis - kalimu, kalime, kalim, kalimum, kalimut, kalime
tir - tirmu, tirme, tirem, tirmum, tirmut, tirme
ize - izemu, izeme, izem, izemum, izemut, izeme
The past subjunctive is formed from the participle:
kalis - izemu kalaup, izeme kalaup, ...
There are three infinitives: for example:
kalis - kalser, kalis, kalut (c.f. Estonian: meeldima, meeldida, meeldimine)
reše - rešer, reše, rešaut
ize - zer, ize, izaut
tir - tirer, tir, tiraut
same - samer, same, samut
To say 'to have', the adessive case is used: In zute šebresit "I have some books".
There is also an impersonal form: kalis -> kaliman 'people please' (c.f. Estonian 'meelditakse'), rešeman 'people look', tirman 'people cook'.
The word rileman is used for 'there is' (literally 'people see'): Rileman šebret. 'There is a book.' In the plural, however, the partitive case is used:
Rileman šebrešit. "There are books".
Rileman baz šebrest. "There are four books".
In the past tense the suffix -mat is used: rilemat 'people saw' (c.f. Estonian 'nähti'). In the negative, the suffix is -maup, e.g. šat rilemaup 'was not seen'.
Syntax
The normal word order is SVO. This could have been due to an intermediate V2 stage. There are still remnants of the old V2 ordering, c.f. su šau tet kalaup 'I did not please him'.
John samid. "John came."
John rešed šebresire. "John looked at the books."
Sairt Brazilero kaimep šebrest rumuro. "The student from Brazil buys a book about apples". (rus 'apple' is declined like wes 'dancer')
There is wh-movement:
de (de, dea) 'who'
di (di, dit) 'what'
Dire John rešed? "What did John look at"?
Compare
Dit John riled? "What did John see"?