At some point I will probably take anther step in changes so that Hálélannish is less of a dialect of ME and a more distinctive language but for now I want to flesh this out more.
INTRODUCTION
Hálélannish is a dialect of Middle English spoken on the island of Heligoland located north of modern day Germany. During the Anglo-Saxon era, merchants from England set up a small trading colony on the island to avoid paying taxes to the mainland powers. As time went on, the English population gradually outgrew and absorbed the local Frisian population. After the Norman Invasion in 1066, contact with England because much more scarce and the local dialect became more distinct. Due to this isolation, Hálélannish gradually became more influenced by the dominant languages in the area, namely Frisian, Danish, and Low German rather than Norman French as in England thereby retaining a much stronger Germanic character through the years.
SOUNDS
First off, there are about 15 broad sound changes that I've codified. Many of them (particularly in regards to vowels) are not drastically different than what really happened from OE to ME because again, this is more like a ME dialect than a new language (at least at this stage). There are probably more changes to come because they're more specific (there will also be some irregular changes, leveling, etc.) and I've yet to consider them but the following are the broadest strokes which suffice for most changes.
1. OE monophthongs continue over unchanged except for changes made below.
2. OE æ, ǣ, ā > /a ɛː ɔː/
3. OE diphthongs ie, eo, ea, īe, ēo, ēa > /e, ø, a, eː, øː, ɛː/
4. See table below for diphthongization of vowels preceding velars.
5. Anterior sibilants (/θ s/) are voiced except for in geminates and /sC/.
6. s > ʃ / __C
7. Degemination.
8. Close vowels lower to close mid vowels before /l r/.
9. w > Ø | [+rd] _
10. w > v
11. /x/ > /h/ / #__
12. v, n, r, l > [-voi] | h _
13. h > Ø / #_C
14. mb, nd, ng > m:, n:, ŋ: | _ #
15. Obstruents devoice word finally.
*Rules 1-4 occur concurrently rather than in a particular order but they must occur before rules 5-15.
VOWEL CHANGES TO DIPHTHONGS BEFORE VELARS
_ġ _gV _g# _w _h
i í iu igh
ī Í íu ígh
y ui ygh
ȳ úi ýgh
e ei eu egh
ē éi éu égh
æ ai au agh
ǣ æi æu ægh
a au au au agh
ā á ágh á ágh
u ugh ugh
ū úgh úgh
o á ogh á ogh
ō á ógh á ógh
ea agh au agh
ēa ægh æu ægh
eo œgh eu œgh
ēo øgh éu øgh
*I've chosen to give this table in the orthography rather than IPA just because I thought it would be easier. The original OE vowels are in the far left column and their environments are across the top row. The resulting vowels and diphthongs are written in Halelannish orthography. Note that <gh> is not silent as in Modern English but is nonetheless part of the grapheme for the diphthong.
CONSONANTS[/
Bilabial Interdental Alveolar Alveopalatal Velar Glottal
Stops p b t d k g
Fricatives f v θ ð s z ʃ x h
Nasals m n ŋ
Lateral l
Approximate ɹ
Affricates ʧ ʤ
VOWELS
SHORT VOWELS
Front Central Back
Close i y u
Close Mid e ø ə o
Open a
LONG VOWELS
Front Back
Close iː yː uː
Close Mid eː øː oː
Open Mid ɛː ɔː
DIPHTHONGS
a ɛ ɛː ʊ ʊː ɔ ɔː i iː
i ai ɛi ɛːi ʊi ʊːi ɔi ɔːi
u au ɛu ɛːu ɔu ɔːu iu iːu
ORTHOGRAPHY
Consonants
<p b t d g k f v ð h m n r l j h> are generally always pronounced by their IPA equivalents (<b d g> are devoiced word finally, <r> is /ɹ/)
<mm nn ll rr> are /m: n: l: and ɹ:/
<ng> is /ŋg/ medially and /ŋ:/ word finally
<kj gj> are /ʧ ʤ/
<s> is mostly /z/ except: /s/ word finally; /ʃ/ before consonants
<sk> is /ʃ/
<ss> is /s/
<gh> is /x/
<hv hn hl hr> are /f n̊ l̥̥ r̊/
<x> is /ks/
<v> is /u/ after and between vowels (part of the digraph for diphthings)
<þ> is /θ/
Vowels
<a> usually /a/; /au/ before <gh>
<au ai> /au ai/ <av ay> are variants used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<á> usually /aː/; /ɔu/ before <gh>
<æ> usually /ɛː/; /ɛːi/ before <gh>
<æu æi> /ɛːu ɛːi/; <æv æy> are variants used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<e> usually /e/; /ɛi/ before <gh>; /ə/ in unstressed inflectional affixes
<eu ei> /ɛu ɛi/ <ev ey> are variants used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<é> usually /eː/; /ɛːi/before <gh>
<éu éi> /ɛːu ɛːi/; <év éy> are variants used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<i> /i/
<iu> /iu/ <iv is a variant used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<í> /iː/
<íu> /iːu/ <ív> is a variant used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<o> usually /o/; /u/ before <gh>
<ó> usually /oː/; /uː/ before <gh>
<œ> usually /ø/; /ɔi/ before <gh>
<œ́, ø> usually /øː/; /ɔːi/ before <gh>
<u> /u/
<ui> /ui/ <uy> is a variant used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<ú> /uː/
<úi> /uːi> <úy> is a variant used word finally and when followed by a vowel
<y> usually /y/; /ʊi/ before <gh>
<ý> usualy /yː/; /ʊːi/ before <gh>
NOUNS
OE inflectional endings have been severely reduced, much like in other varieties of ME. While all three genders (Masculine, Feminine, Neuter) are still distinguished this is largely done with the help of articles and adjectives. The carious declensions of OE have largely reduced to three main declensions plus an irregular group:
MÚÞ Declension: historical A-Stems and Masculine I-Stem
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nom. -(e) -es múþ múðes
Acc. -(e) -es múþ múðes
Gen. -es -e múðes múðe
Dat. -e -um múðe múðum
*some nouns in this class end in <-er> such as <finger> show syncopation with the <-es> endings Ex: <fingres>
VUND Declension: historical O-Stem, Feminine I-Stem, and U-Stems
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nom. -(e) -e vund vunde
Acc. -(e) -e vund vunde
Gen. -e -e vunde vunde
Dat. -e -um vunde vundum
ÆYE Declesion: the historical "weak" or N-stems. R-Stems have also shifted to this declesnion (losing their umlaut in the singular dative).
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nom. -(e) -en æye æin
Acc. -en -en æin æin
Gen. -en -en æin æin
Dat. -en -ene æin æine
*There is a regular syncopation of <-en> to <-n> after vowels, <r> and <l>
FÓT Declension: composed of the FOOT declsion and ND-Stems
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nom. --- --- fót fét
Acc. --- --- fót fét
Gen. --- -e fét fóte
Dat. --- -um fét fótum
*Unlike in other varieties of ME, there is no leveling of the i-umlaut to the the plural, as in OE, the i-umlaut applies to Sg. Gen/Dat and Pl. Nom/Acc.
ARTICLES
Definite
OE <se> and <seo> have leveled to match the remainder of the articles.
Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural
Nom. ðé ðø ðat ðá
Acc. ðon ðá ðat ðá
Gen. ðas ðær ðas ðáre
Dat. ðæm ðær ðæm ðæm
Indefinite
The indefinite article <án> is declined much like a strong adjective.
Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nom. án áne án
Acc. ánen áne án
Gen. ánes áner ánes
Dat. ánum áner ánum
ADJECTIVES
Strong adjectives precede nouns which do not have articles or demonstrative/possessive pronouns.
Masculine Feminine Neuter
Adj. Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nom. -- -e -e -e -- -e
Acc. -en -e -e -e -- -e
Gen. -es -er -er -er -es -er
Dat. -um -um -er -um -um -um
Weak adjectives following articles and possessive/demonstrative pronouns.
Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural
Nom. -e -e -e -en
Acc. -en -en -e -en
Gen. -en -en -en -er
Dat. -en -en -en -um
PRONOUNS
For now, I'm only going to list personal pronouns. I'll get to the others later.
1st Singular Plural
Nom. ikj vé
Acc. mé ús
Gen. mín ór
Dat. mé ús
*There is significant variation of the Nom Sg., other variants include <igh, ik, í, egh, ey>
2nd Singular Plural
Nom. ðú jé
Acc. ðé év
Gen. ðín éver
Dat. ðé év
3rd Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural
Nom. hé hø hit hé
Acc. hine hé hit hé
Gen. his her his here
Dat. him her him him
*I'm still thinking about reworking the pronouns a bit and introducing some influence from German, but until then the direct descendants of OE will have to suffice.
VERBS
Present Indicative Personal Endings
These endings are not dramatically different from OE/ME. There is a strong preference for <-en> in the plural due to influence from German and leveling from the past tense, but <-e> and <-eþ> are also common in some villages.
Singular Plural
First -e -en
Second -(e)st -en
Third -(e)þ -en
*******
I'm going to end this post here because I'm pretty tired. After a break, I'll work on updating the pronouns and verbs sections as well as addressing word order and grammatical changes.
PS: I really hate that all the formatting I did was for naught



