The West Saxon Scratchpad (Formerly the West Saxon Thread)

Substantial postings about constructed languages and constructed worlds in general. Good place to mention your own or evaluate someone else's. Put quick questions in C&C Quickies instead.
TaylorS
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 557
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:44 pm
Location: Moorhead, MN, USA

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by TaylorS »

Herra Ratatoskr wrote:Damn, this thread just turned three years old, and it's been almost a year since I've updated it. :o I guess it's time for an update, if anyone was still interested in the lang.

I've been rebuilding the site for it (not much visual change, but the structure of the grammar has been tweaked), and have been updating it with all the latest changes to the language. It's still pretty empty, sadly, and if you look through, you'll see a bunch of "Coming soon!"'s, outlines-via-headers, and tables still lacking commentary. There is some actual content there, however, with the noun and verb chapters having some decent content to them, though parts are still rather sketchy. I'm going to be integrating some of my notes back into this over the next little while, and I promise it won't be 11 months before another update.

In the mean time, does anyone have any requests for me to prioritize getting done?
Some syntax would be nice!

User avatar
Imralu
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Imralu »

Herra Ratatoskr wrote:I've been rebuilding the site for it (not much visual change, but the structure of the grammar has been tweaked), and have been updating it with all the latest changes to the language.
Great looking site and really interesting project. I want to hear sound recordings.

Just a few issues on the site:

On the phoneme inventory page, you've got the labels "round" and "unround" around the wrong way.

You've included the diphthong /ɛj/ in the phoneme inventory, but I can't see how it is spelt. The digraphs ‹ai›, ‹aj›, ‹ei› and ‹ej› all apparently make /aj/. Is there a mistake here?
Glossing Abbreviations: COMP = comparative, C = complementiser, ACS / ICS = accessible / inaccessible, GDV = gerundive, SPEC / NSPC = specific / non-specific
________
MY MUSIC

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

@TaylorS: Okay, simple syntax will now be at the top of the to-do queue. I'll let you know when I've got something worth looking at up.

@Imralu: Thanks for the typo catches. /ɛj/ is spelled by ‹ei/ej›. In an earlier iteration of the language, /ɛj/ had merged with /aj/, and the orthography page still showed that. I've since decided to make that sound change dialectical, but keep /ɛj/ in the standard version of that language. A similar error could be seen with ‹ou/ow› representing /aw/ instead of /ɔw/. Both have been corrected.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Imralu
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Imralu »

Herra Ratatoskr wrote:Thanks for the typo catches. /ɛj/ is spelled by ‹ei/ej›. In an earlier iteration of the language, /ɛj/ had merged with /aj/, and the orthography page still showed that. I've since decided to make that sound change dialectical, but keep /ɛj/ in the standard version of that language. A similar error could be seen with ‹ou/ow› representing /aw/ instead of /ɔw/. Both have been corrected.
On the orthography page, your example word "Dej" is still showing as [daj], "eiht" is still [ajçt] and "Rein" is still [ɹajn]. If you are able to search within words, it might be a good idea to search through the whole site for "aj".
Glossing Abbreviations: COMP = comparative, C = complementiser, ACS / ICS = accessible / inaccessible, GDV = gerundive, SPEC / NSPC = specific / non-specific
________
MY MUSIC

TaylorS
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 557
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:44 pm
Location: Moorhead, MN, USA

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by TaylorS »

Oh, quick question: Does West Saxon have V2 world order? Does it have the SOV word order in subordinate clauses like German?

Christopher Schröder
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:05 pm

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Christopher Schröder »

I like the changes quite well, though I'm not sure if I find the use of "j" in diphthongs interesting or strange...
"Think only of the past as its remembrance gives you pleasure."
-Jane Austen, [i]Pride and Prejudice[/i]

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

@Imralu: Searched and fixed. Thanks for acting as proofreader :oops:
TaylorS wrote:Oh, quick question: Does West Saxon have V2 world order?
Sort of, but only if you don't count subject pronouns in some of the time. Basically, if something is moved to the front of the sentence, a subject noun phrase will invert its position with the finite verb, but a subject pronoun will not. For instance:
"Jeostre jode deo Familie on Burie."
"Yesterday the family went to town"
vs.
"Jeostre 'c jode on Burie."
"Yesterday I went to town."

Note the placement of each subject (bolded).
TaylorS wrote:Does it have the SOV word order in subordinate clauses like German?
Not really, though it does have some SOV-like constructions (mainly with pronominal objects, or when the "semantic" verb is being emphasized). This post is still pretty current for the word order development of the language, so I'd direct you to that.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

I've written up the first draft of the rules of default word order. Is anything in this too unclear? It's easy to miss putting something down when it's been in your head for so long.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

TaylorS
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 557
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:44 pm
Location: Moorhead, MN, USA

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by TaylorS »

Herra Ratatoskr wrote:I've written up the first draft of the rules of default word order. Is anything in this too unclear? It's easy to miss putting something down when it's been in your head for so long.
Looks good, thanks!

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

The phoneme page is under revision. The write-up isn't done yet, but it now has the updated phoneme inventory (consonants more detailed than vowels), and a bit of consonant allophony.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Grunnen
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:01 pm
Location: Ultra Traiectum

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Grunnen »

I just want to say have been following this project for some time now and I really like it. I'm always looking forward for news on it. So keep it up, it's great!
χʁɵn̩
gʁonɛ̃g
gɾɪ̃slɑ̃

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: The West Saxon Thread (Now Showing: New Site!)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Okay, another year, another update. After beating my head against this thing a number of times (when work wasn't beating me down), and not feeling like I've been producing what I've wanted to, I decided to just start writing the grammar again from scratch. I've decided to try the "scratchpad" approach, and then collate what I produce into a more formal grammar down the road. The first post of the scratchpad covers the basics of the phonology and the nominal system. I can't say how often I'll be updating this (work is still hectic, and I'm going to start looking for an apartment in about a week, so that will be a bit of a time sink), but hopefully I'll be able to put out shorter, more frequent updates. I'll try to bring in verbs, sound changes, maybe some allophony and phonotactics and vocab next, as well as some syntax tests to show how tenses, moods, and sentence structure works. Baby steps, however.

Phonology
Simple Vowels

Code: Select all

+----------+-----------------+------+
|          |     FRONT       |      |
+          +-----------------+ BACK |
|          | UNROUND | ROUND |      |
+----------+---------+-------+------+
| HIGH     |    i    |   y   |   u  |
+----------+---------+-------+------+
| MID-HIGH |    ɪ    |   ʏ   |   ʊ  |
+----------+---------+-------+------+
| MID      |    e    |   ø   |   o  |
+----------+---------+-------+------+
| MID-LOW  |    ɛ    |   œ   |   ɔ  |
+----------+---------+-------+------+
| LOW      |         |       |   ɑ  |
+----------+---------+-------+------+
Diphthongs

Code: Select all

+------+-------------------+
|      |       ONSET       |
+ CODA +----+----+----+----+
|      | a  | ɛ  | ø  | ɔ  |
+------+----+----+----+----+
| -j   | aj | ɛj |    | ɔj |
+------+----+----+----+----+
| -w   | aw | ɛw |    | ɔw |
+------+----+----+----+----+
| -ɥ   |    |    | øɥ |    |
+------+----+----+----+----+
| -a   |    | ɛa |    | ɔa |
+------+----+----+----+----+
Atonic Vowels

Code: Select all

+------+-------+--------+------+
|      | FRONT | CENTER | BACK |
+------+-------+--------+------+
| HIGH |   ɪ   |        |   ʊ  |
+------+-------+--------+------+
| MID  |       |        |   ɔ  |
+------+-------+--------+------+
| LOW  |       |   ə~ɐ  |   ɑ  |
+------+-------+--------+------+
Consonants

Code: Select all

+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
|            | Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar |
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
| Stops      | p b    |        | t d      |         | k g   |
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
| Nasals     | m mː   | n nː   |          |         | ŋ ŋː  |
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
| Fricatives | f v    | θ ð    | s z      | ʃ ʒ     | x     |
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
| Affricates |        |        |        tʃ dʒ       |       |
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
| Semivowels | w      |        |          | j       |       |
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
| Laterals   |        |        | ɫ ɬ      |         |       |
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
| Rhotics    |        |        | ɾ ɹ (ɹ̥) |         | ʁ̞    |    
+------------+--------+--------+----------+---------+-------+
Orthography
Stops

Code: Select all

+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| SOUND | SPELLING | NOTES                                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| p     | p        |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | b        |                                                |
| b     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | p        | following "m"                                  |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| t     | t        |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | d        |                                                |
| d     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | t        | following "n"                                  |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | k        |                                                |
| k     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | c        | followed by a back vowel                       |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | g        |                                                |
| g     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | k        | following "n"                                  |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | cw       | in native words                                |
| kw    +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | qu       | only in loans                                  |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| m     | m        |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| mː    | mb       | at a word boundary                             |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| n     | n        |                                                |                             
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| nː    | nd       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | cn       | morpheme initially                             |
| ŋ     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | n        | before "k"                                     |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ŋː    | ng       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
Fricatives

Code: Select all

+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| SOUND | SPELLING | NOTES                                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | f        | adjacent to a voiceless sound or word boundary |
+ f     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | ff       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | v        |                                                |
| v     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | f        | between voiced sounds                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | th       | only in loans                                  |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
| θ     | þ        | adjacent to voiceless sounds, or word finally  |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | þþ       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ð     | þ        | between voiced sounds, or word initially       |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | s        | adjacent to voiceless sounds, or word finally  |
+ s     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | ss       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | z        |                                                |
| z     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | s        | between voiced sounds                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | sc       | adjacent to voiceless sounds, or word finally  |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ʃ     | sh/ch/sh | found only in loans                            |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | hs       | following "i", "e", "eo", or "y"               |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | sc       | between voiced sounds, or word initially       |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ʒ     | cj       | after n                                        |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | j        | found only in loans                            |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| x     | h        |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
Affricates/Stop-Fricative Clusters

Code: Select all

+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| SOUND | SPELLING | NOTES                                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | c        | before front vowels, or in syllable codas      |
| tʃ    +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | ci       | before back vowels                             |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | cj       |                                                |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
| dʒ    | c        | after n                                        |
|       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | j        | found only in loans                            |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | x        | found only in loans                            |
| ks    +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | hs       | following "a", "o", or "u"                     |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
Liquids

Code: Select all

+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| SOUND | SPELLING | NOTES                                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| w     | w        |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | j        |                                                |
| j     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | y        | found only in loans                            |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | l        |                                                |
| ɫ     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | lh       | between voiced sounds                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ɬ     | lh       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | r        | following a stop consonant                     |
| ɾ     +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | dr       | between vowels                                 |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ɹ     | r        |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | r        | following a non-stop, preceding "u" or "o"     |
| ʁ̞    +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | wr       | morpheme initially                             |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
*Note: "w" is not pronounced when it is both not preceded by a vowel, and followed by a "u". This rule works across word boundaries, so de Wulf (the wolf.NOM) would be pronounced [də wʊlf], but den Wulf (the wolf.OBJ) would be pronounced [dən ʊlf]

VOWELS
In the following tables, the phrase "breaking cluster" is used often. This refers to a non-semi-vowel liquid followed by a homorganic voiced stop or nasal (mb,ld,rd,ln,rn,nd,ng), followed either by a word boundary or another vowel.

Simple Vowels

Code: Select all

+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
| SOUND | SPELLING | NOTES                                                     |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | ie       |                                                           |
|       +----------+ preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 +
| i     | ij       |                                                           |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | i        | before a breaking cluster                                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | ie       |                                                           |
|       +----------+ preceding a "heavy" coda                                  +
| ɪ     | ij       |                                                           |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | i        | preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | i        | preceding a "heavy" coda                                  |
| e     +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | e        | preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
| ɛ     | e        | preceding a "heavy" coda                                  |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | ui       |                                                           |
|       +----------+ preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 |
| y     | iu       |                                                           |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | y        | before a breaking cluster                                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | ui       |                                                           |
|       +----------+ preceding a "heavy" coda                                  +
| ʏ     | iu       |                                                           |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | y        | preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | y        | preceding a "heavy" coda                                  |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
| ø     | eo       | before a word boundary, breaking cluster, or "light" coda |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | eo       | preceding a breaking cluster                              |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
| œ     | eo       | preceding a "heavy" coda                                  |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | ue       |                                                           |
|       +----------+ preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 +
| u     | uw       |                                                           |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | u        | before a breaking cluster                                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | ue       |                                                           |
|       +----------+ preceding a "heavy" coda                                  +
| ʊ     | uw       |                                                           |
|       +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | u        | preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | u        | preceding a "heavy" coda                                  |
| o     +----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|       | o        | preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
| ɔ     | o        | preceding a "heavy" coda                                  |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
| ɑ     | a        | preceding a word boundary or "light" coda                 |
+-------+----------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
Diphthongs

Code: Select all

+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| SOUND | SPELLING | NOTES                                          |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| aj    | ai       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ɛj    | ei       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ɔj    | oi       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| aw    | au       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ɛw    | eu       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ɔw    | ou       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
| øɥ    | ey       |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | ea       |                                                |
+ ɛa    +----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | e        | before a breaking cluster                      |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
|       | oa       |                                                |
+       +----------+------------------------------------------------+
| ɔa    | o        |                                                |
+       +----------+ before a breaking cluster                      +
|       | a        |                                                |
+-------+----------+------------------------------------------------+
Atonic Vowels

Code: Select all

+-----+----+
|     | i  |
+     +----+
| ɪ   | ie |
+     +----+
|     | ij |
+-----+----+
|     | ue |
+     +----+
| ʊ   | uw |
+     +----+
|     | u  |
+-----+----+
| ɔ   | o  |
+-----+----+
| ə~ɐ | e  |
+-----+----+
| ɑ   | a  |
+-----+----+
Nouns
Animacy
Since the end of the Middle West Saxon period, West Saxon has drawn a distinction in its nouns based on their animacy. This is shown through some pronominal agreement, but also through the method of pluralization.

Gender
In addition to animacy, West Saxon also maintains the three-gender system inheirited from Proto-Germanic. These genders have, however, been reworked to be more "semantically" correct. With animate nouns, a gender will not conflict with the semantic gender of the noun in question. With inanimate nouns, however, gender is arbitrary and must simply be memorized.

Pluralization
West Saxon has three main methods of pluralization, which are predictable from the animacy and gender of the noun, and three minor secondary methods, which occur infrequently.

"-(e)n"
All animate nouns, and all regular feminine nouns (regardless of animacy) pluralize with the ending -(e)n, with the "e" in the ending occuring before consonants.

"-(e)s"
Inanimate masculine nouns pluralize with the -(e)s ending. The "e" of the ending will occur when the root ends in a sibilant consonant. Additionally, the "-es" ending is written with monosyllabic roots, though the "e" is not normally pronounced. In written informal speech, it is common to write this truncated ending as "'s".

"-"
Inanimate neuter nouns do not show any morphological plural marking.

Umlaut
There are a number of nouns that pluralize with no plural ending, but with umlaut of the root vowel instead.

Mixed Umlaut Ending
There are a small number of nouns which take the normal endings, but also show a change in the root vowel. In all instances, the vowel in the singular is "e", and in the plural "a".

"-ren"
A small number of animate neuter nouns end have an "r" between the root and the plural ending. These are all nouns which refer to the offspring of animals. The only semi-exception to this rule is Ei "egg", which pluralizes to Eiren.

Case
Genitive Case
In addition to the common morphological case, West Saxon nouns also have a genitive case. For all nouns, the ending is *-(e)s* in the singular, and *-(e)ne* in the plural. The "e" in the singular ending is subject to the same rules of dropping as the masculine inanimate ending. The only exception is seen in neuter inanimate nouns, which take -(e)s, as they do not show number variation.

The "e" of the plural ending only occurs when the ending is preceded by a nasal consonant, and is only lightly pronounced.

"Dative" Case
In older forms of the language, there existed a distinct dative case, marked on the articles, adjectives. Additionally, it was marked on non-feminine nouns which ended in a consonant with the ending "-e", though only in the singular.

In the modern form of the language (in most dialects, at least. The western dialects in Devon and parts of Somerset, Dorset, and Cornwall are noted for their conservatism), the dative case is considered by most to be defunct, though its remnants still exist in two froms. The most common use is as a prepositional case. As such, it has actually expanded some, now being used with consonantal feminine nouns, where formerly it wasn't used. This is confined to the singular, however. The other use, and the only independent use of the dative "-e" ending on certain nouns to form locative adverbs. These are limited to only nouns of location, and could probably more acurately be considered part of the derivational morphology of the language. Technically, one might find the "pure" dative used in text to give it something of an archaic character, but this doesn't appear in the spoken language.


Inanimate Nouns
Stoan : MASC : "Stone"
Scip : NEUT : "Ship"
Hond : FEM : "Hand"

Code: Select all

+------+---------+----------+--------+--------+--------+
| CASE | SING    | PLUR     | S/P    | SING   | PLUR   |
+------+---------+----------+--------+--------+--------+
| NOM  | Stoan   | Stoanes  | Scip   | Hond   | Honden |
+------+---------+----------+--------+--------+--------+
| GEN  | Stoanes | Stoanne  | Scipes | Hondes | Hondne |
+------+---------+----------+--------+--------+--------+
*It should be noted that if a normally inanimate noun are used to represent animate nouns through synecdoche, they will take the plural form with "-en".

Animate Nouns
Wulf : MASC : "Wolf"
Deor : NEUT : "Beast/Animal"
Wief : FEM : "Woman"

Code: Select all

+------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+
| CASE | SING   | PLUR   | SING   | PLUR   | SING   | PLUR   |
+------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+
| NOM  | Wulf   | Wulfen | Deor   | Deoren | Wief   | Wiefen |
+------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+
| GEN  | Wulfes | Wulfne | Deores | Deorne | Wiefes | Wiefne |
+------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+--------+
Determiners
In the following tables, a consonant in parentheses means that it appears only when the following word begins with a consonant.
Articles
Definite Article

Code: Select all

+------+------+-------+------+------+
| CASE | MASC | FEM   | NEUT | PLUR | 
+------+------+-------+------+------+
| NOM  | de   | deo   | dat  | do   |
+------+------+-------+------+------+
| OBL  | den  | di(r) | dat  | do   |
+------+------+-------+------+------+
Specific Article

Code: Select all

+------+------+-----+------+------+
| CASE | MASC | FEM | NEUT | PLUR | 
+------+------+-----+------+------+
| NOM  | a(n) | an  | a(n) | zum  |
+------+------+-----+------+------+
| OBL  | an   | ar  | a(n) | zum  |
+------+------+-----+------+------+

Possessive Adjectives
"My"

Code: Select all

+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
| CASE | MASC  | FEM | NEUT  | PLUR |
+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
| NOM  | mi(n) | min | mi(n) | min  |
+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
| OBL  | min   | mir | mi(n) | min  |
+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
"Thy"

Code: Select all

+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
| CASE | MASC  | FEM | NEUT  | PLUR |
+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
| NOM  | di(n) | din | di(n) | din  |
+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
| OBL  | din   | dir | di(n) | din  |
+------+-------+-----+-------+------+
"Our"

Code: Select all

+------+------+-----+------+------+
| CASE | MASC | FEM | NEUT | PLUR | 
+------+------+-----+------+------+
| NOM  | u    | ur  | u    | ur   |
+------+------+-----+------+------+
| OBL  | un   | ur  | u    | ur   |
+------+------+-----+------+------+
"Your"

Code: Select all

+------+------+-----+------+------+
| CASE | MASC | FEM | NEUT | PLUR |
+------+------+-----+------+------+
| NOM  | jo   | jor | jo   | jor  |
+------+------+-----+------+------+
| OBL  | jon  | jor | jo   | jor  |
+------+------+-----+------+------+
"His/Its"

Code: Select all

+------+-------+-----+------+------+
| CASE | MASC  | FEM | NEUT | PLUR |
+------+-------+-----+------+------+
| NOM  | 'is   | 'se | 'is  | 'se  |
+------+-------+-----+------+------+
| OBL  | 'sen  | 'se | 'is  | 'se  |
+------+-------+-----+------+------+
"Her/Their"

Code: Select all

+------+-------+-----+------+------+
| CASE | MASC  | FEM | NEUT | PLUR |
+------+-------+-----+------+------+
| NOM  | 'ir   | 're | 'ir  | 're  |
+------+-------+-----+------+------+
| OBL  | 'ren  | 're | 'ir  | 're  |
+------+-------+-----+------+------+

Adjectives
Normal
Most adjectives in West Saxon can take one of three forms: Ones ending in -e, one ending in -en[], and one with no ending at all. The null ending is used with neuter heads in every case, and masculine nouns when being used in the nominative case. The -e ending is used with feminine and plural heads, and also serves as the weak ending for the adjective. The -en ending is used with masculine singular nouns in the oblique case.

"U" Adjectives
Some adjectives in West Saxon take a different set of endings, however: -e/-ue/-un. The distribution of these endings matches up with the -0/-e/-en endings of the normal declension.

A summary of the forms are as follows:

Code: Select all

+------+------+-----+------+------+------+------+-----+------+------+------+
|            Normal Adjectives           |         "U" Adjectives          |
+------+------+-----+------+------+------+------+-----+------+------+------+
| CASE | MASC | FEM | NEUT | PLUR | WEAK | MASC | FEM | NEUT | PLUR | WEAK |
+------+------+-----+------+------+------+------+-----+------+------+------+
| NOM  | -    | -e  | -    | -e   | -e   | -e   | -ue | -e   | -ue  | -ue  |
+------+------+-----+------+------+------+------+-----+------+------+------+
| OBL  | -en  | -e  | -    | -e   | -e   | -un  | -ue | -e   | -ue  | -ue  |
+------+------+-----+------+------+------+------+-----+------+------+------+

PRONOUNS
Personal pronouns in West Saxon come in two forms: weak, and strong. Weak ones are used by default, while strong forms are used for emphasis, or as answers to questions. The weak forms of the genitive are the posessive adjectives. If an actual genitive use is required, then the strong forms are used.

In the following charts "S" and "P" stand for Singlar and Plural, M, F, N stands for "Masculine", "Feminine", "Neuter", and I and A stand for "Inanimate" and "Animate". Numbers represent person.
Weak
Singular

Code: Select all

+------+------+----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
| CASE | 1S   | 2S | 3MA | 3FA | 3NA | 3MI | 3FI | 3NI |
+------+------+----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
| NOM  | "ic" | du | 'e  | 'eo | 'it | de  | deo | dat |
+------+------+----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
| OBL  | me   | de | 'im | 'ir | 'it | den | der | dat |
+------+------+----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
The pronoun "ic" has several forms it can take, depending on the phonetic environment. When followed by a vowel, it is written as "'c", and is pronounced as [tʃ]. If "ic" is followed by a dorsal consonant [ʃ, ʒ, tʃ, dʒ, j, k, g, ŋ, ʁ̞], it is written as "i'", and is prnounced as [ɪ]. Otherwise, it written as "ic", and pronounced as [ɪtʃ].

Plural

Code: Select all

+------+----+----+-----+-----+
| CASE | 1P | 2P | 3PA | 3PI |
+------+----+----+-----+-----+
| NOM  | we | je | 'i  | do  |
+------+----+----+-----+-----+
| OBL  | us | jo | 'em | do  |
+------+----+----+-----+-----+
Strong

Code: Select all

Singular
+------+------+------+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
| CASE | 1S   | 2S   | 3MA | 3FA | 3NA | 3MI | 3FI | 3NI |
+------+------+------+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
| NOM  | ic   | þue  | he  | hey | hit | þe  | þeu | þet |
+------+------+------+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
| OBL  | mei  | þei  | him | hir | hit | þen | þer | þet |
+------+------+------+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
| GEN  | mien | þien | his | hir | his | þes | þer | þes |
+------+------+------+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+

Plural
+------+-----+------+-----+------+
| CASE | 1P  | 2P   | 3PA | 3PI  |
+------+-----+------+-----+------+
| NOM  | wei | jei  | hie | þoa  |
+------+-----+------+-----+------+
| OBL  | ues | jou  | hem | þoa  |
+------+-----+------+-----+------+
| GEN  | uer | jour | her | þoar |
+------+-----+------+-----+------+
Numerals

Code: Select all

"One"
+------+------+------+------+
| CASE | MASC | FEM  | NEUT |
+------+------+------+------+
| NOM  | oan  | oane | oan  |
+------+------+------+------+
| OBL  | oan  | oane | oan  |
+------+------+------+------+

"Two"
+------+---------+------+------+
| CASE | MASC    | FEM  | NEUT |
+------+---------+------+------+
| NOM  | twei(n) | toa  | toa  |
+------+---------+------+------+
| OBL  | twam    | twam | twam |
+------+---------+------+------+

"Three"
+-----+------+------+------+
|CASE | MASC | FEM  | NEUT |
+-----+------+------+------+
|NOM  | þrie | þreo | þreo |
+-----+------+------+------+
|OBL  | þrim | þrim | þrim |
+-----+------+------+------+

"Four" through "Ten"
+----+----------+
| 4  | veor     |
+----+----------+
| 5  | vief     |
+----+----------+
| 6  | ziex     |
+----+----------+
| 7  | zeofe(n) |
+----+----------+
| 8  | eiht     |
+----+----------+
| 9  | nie(n)   |
+----+----------+
| 10 | tie(n)   |
+----+----------+
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

Post Reply