Lexicon Building
-
Dē Graut Bʉr
- Avisaru

- Posts: 593
- Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:03 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Re: Lexicon Building
Bearlandic:
kot [koːt]: code
I noted I didn't have a word for "secret" yet, so I've made that too now: hymig [ˈhɛɪ̯mix] is the adjective and the noun is hymighyt [ˈhɛɪ̯mixhɛɪ̯t].
Next word: ink
kot [koːt]: code
I noted I didn't have a word for "secret" yet, so I've made that too now: hymig [ˈhɛɪ̯mix] is the adjective and the noun is hymighyt [ˈhɛɪ̯mixhɛɪ̯t].
Next word: ink
Re: Lexicon Building
Tormiott:
sahueth /'saʍəθ/
(v) to be black; to be dark (in color, compare ons)
(n) ink
- - -
next:
stain
sahueth /'saʍəθ/
(v) to be black; to be dark (in color, compare ons)
(n) ink
- - -
next:
stain
— o noth sidiritt Tormiott
Re: Lexicon Building
Meylandisk:din wrote:Tormiott:
next:
stain
brudonó v. [pʁyˈðũnɔː] to stain, redden, rust
(from Matisye: peroydonal [pərɔɪdunɐl])
bruz f. [ˈpʁyz] red dye, blood (Colloquialism)
(from Matisye: peroyde [pərɔɪdə])
Next word: Bewilder
Pleidiol Wyf I'm Gwlad
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
Re: Lexicon Building
Modern Ikotan
conesten /tʃonesten/ (verb) bewilder, confuse.
Next word: amazement
conesten /tʃonesten/ (verb) bewilder, confuse.
Next word: amazement
Re: Lexicon Building
erkoe /ɛrkʊ/
- verb, transitive amaze; impress; stun
literally "trap in thought"
from er "think" + koe "catch"
- noun amazement; awe; wonder
verb, transitive be amazed or awed by
from te marking the tee (patient) argument + erkoe "amaze"
Re: Lexicon Building
InputSevly wrote: Next: input output
Matisye rédedanden [ˈʁeːdədɐndən]
Output
Matisye hoysmanden [ˈhuɪsmɐndən]
Next word: to feel honour-bound
Pleidiol Wyf I'm Gwlad
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
Re: Lexicon Building
Tautisca: waisten warru fustun (ennun) lit. "to know by word bound (to be)" (In Tautisca culture, being bound by one's honour / word is a fact, not a sentiment - either you are or you aren't.)HausMaus wrote:Next word: to feel honour-bound
Next word: face
-
Dē Graut Bʉr
- Avisaru

- Posts: 593
- Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:03 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Re: Lexicon Building
Kutorenian
kalen /kälen/ (noun) poison
Next word: random
kalen /kälen/ (noun) poison
Next word: random
- Genome
- Sanci

- Posts: 58
- Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:35 pm
- Location: The unfathomable depths of the Internet.
Re: Lexicon Building
Proto-Šin
tjoʃt
Next word: dramatic
tjoʃt
Next word: dramatic
- Pressed Bunson
- Lebom

- Posts: 82
- Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 12:57 pm
Re: Lexicon Building
Ihuyu
bapiŋoma
/ba 'piŋ o ma/
past participle of "bapiŋor" (to intensify). Derived from "bapi" (onomatopoeia for a heartbeat) + "ŋor" (the noun-to-verb suffix)
Next:
to practice
bapiŋoma
/ba 'piŋ o ma/
past participle of "bapiŋor" (to intensify). Derived from "bapi" (onomatopoeia for a heartbeat) + "ŋor" (the noun-to-verb suffix)
Next:
to practice
Last edited by Pressed Bunson on Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Lexicon Building
ugh ä in phoneme brackets ugh
Re: Lexicon Building
Ugh people who complain about the same tiny detail over and over ugh
— o noth sidiritt Tormiott
- Pressed Bunson
- Lebom

- Posts: 82
- Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 12:57 pm
Re: Lexicon Building
finlay wrote:ugh ä in phoneme brackets ugh
I changed it to <a> before I saw din's post. Was it fine the way it was, or was it better that I changed it? *is a linguistics n00b*din wrote:Ugh people who complain about the same tiny detail over and over ugh
Re: Lexicon Building
Everything is OK.
You can write it as /ä/ if you want, but that's not really needed because /a/ and /ä/ don't contrast in any natlang.Pressed Bunson wrote:I changed it to <a> before I saw din's post. Was it fine the way it was, or was it better that I changed it? *is a linguistics n00b*finlay wrote:ugh ä in phoneme brackets ugh
- Pressed Bunson
- Lebom

- Posts: 82
- Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 12:57 pm
Re: Lexicon Building
Ah, OK.Clıck wrote:Everything is OK.
You can write it as /ä/ if you want, but that's not really needed because /a/ and /ä/ don't contrast in any natlang.Pressed Bunson wrote:I changed it to <a> before I saw din's post. Was it fine the way it was, or was it better that I changed it? *is a linguistics n00b*finlay wrote:ugh ä in phoneme brackets ugh
- Hallow XIII
- Avisaru

- Posts: 846
- Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 3:40 pm
- Location: Under Heaven
Re: Lexicon Building
Also if you ask me a and ä are completely backwards; ä should be the front a.
陳第 wrote:蓋時有古今,地有南北;字有更革,音有轉移,亦勢所必至。
Read all about my excellent conlangsR.Rusanov wrote:seks istiyorum
sex want-PRS-1sg
Basic Conlanging Advice
Re: Lexicon Building
Yeah, IPA uses the umlaut to mark centralisation for some reason, probably because some people use ï ë for /ɨ ə/.
Re: Lexicon Building
Tautisca: ucitenPressed Bunson wrote:Next: to practice
Next: below
Re: Lexicon Building
Meylandisk : ud [yt:] (+Accusative) under, (+Nominative) belowhwhatting wrote: Next: below
From Matisye: yód [jɔd] under
Next word: dialect
Pleidiol Wyf I'm Gwlad
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
Re: Lexicon Building
Taahu:
hénáaʔshatsí - language.DIM - dialect
Next: pros and cons
hénáaʔshatsí - language.DIM - dialect
Next: pros and cons
Re: Lexicon Building
yáoté a bhénté ['jɑʊtʰe ɐ 'vẽnde] The good and the badTheta wrote: Next: pros and cons
Next word: yellow
Pleidiol Wyf I'm Gwlad
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
[pleːdjɒl ʊɨv im gʷlaːd]
-
Dē Graut Bʉr
- Avisaru

- Posts: 593
- Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:03 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Re: Lexicon Building
Erevasian kívu [k’íːvù]: yellow (and some similar shades of green and orange)
Next word: book
Next word: book
Re: Lexicon Building
Tautisca: librus (yep, a loan from Latin)Dē Graut Bʉr wrote:Next word: book
Next word: wasteland, desert
Re: Lexicon Building
Msérsca:
lestsamá [ˈlɛstsɔˌmoː] wasteland, from lesten to abandon, lose + samá vastness, expanse
silsamá [ˈsɪlsɔˌmoː] desert more strictly, from sil sand + samá
next word: Worcestershire sauce
lestsamá [ˈlɛstsɔˌmoː] wasteland, from lesten to abandon, lose + samá vastness, expanse
silsamá [ˈsɪlsɔˌmoː] desert more strictly, from sil sand + samá
next word: Worcestershire sauce
Ascima mresa óscsma sáca psta numar cemea.
Cemea tae neasc ctá ms co ísbas Ascima.
Carho. Carho. Carho. Carho. Carho. Carho. Carho.

