Page 1 of 1
Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 7:44 pm
by rr
I'm not good at sound changing.
Would someone apply the sound changes they see fit to the following words?
Western Proto-Nretyan to Kutorenian:
Tzoi доы doi "I"
Nulos нулос nulos "We"
Ṗzes/Pzés бэс bʲes "You (singular)"
Ṗzesome/Pzésome бэсомэ bʲesome "You (plural)"
Cene хэнэ θene "He/She/It"
Cenome хэномэ θenome "They"
Vzestene вэстэнэ vestene "West/Western"
NOTE: These are not sound changes. They are the Roman spelling, the Cyrillic spelling, the pronunciation (which I want to be changed; I'll change the spelling), and the definition
Thank you.
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 7:55 pm
by Pole, the
It seems to differ mainly in spelling. Despite that the time-span seems to be like 0 to 200 years, not much more.
(And not, Finnish is weird and doesn't count.)
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:45 pm
by HausMaus
One thing I always enjoy doing is taking already existing sound changes (from say PIE to PGmc.) and applying them to my conlangs to see the outcome

Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 9:40 pm
by rr
Those were the six pronouns and one adjective. I don't care about the spelling. The pronouns are agglutinative, -ome being the plural suffix. Also, those weren't progressive sound changes, they were multiple lexical entries. I've edited the post so it shows their definitions.
I'll add more words here:
Mit мыт mit "With"
Ṡe/Sé се sʲe "To Be"
Kirele кырэлэ kirele "To Write"
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:12 pm
by Pogostick Man
Okay, let me try my hand at this…
doi "I"
nuls "We"
bʑes "You (singular)"
bʑezem "You (plural)"
ten "He/She/It"
tame "They"
vezne "West/Western"
mit "With"
ɕe "To Be"
tʃele "To Write"
- Delete second-syllable vowels (assuming "oi" is a diphthong or has diphthongized)
- θ > t
- Drop middle consonant of triconsonantal clusters
- Voice obstruents before nasals
- k > tʃ before front vowels
- Two nasals assimilate to the second
- rl > ll
- sʲ > ɕ
- bʲ > bʑ (I justify this by saying I saw something in a paper dealing with an outcome of *pʲ somewhere in, I think, Asia a while back)
- Vowels lower before geminates
- Geminates simplify
- An epenthetic echo vowel is inserted before syllabic resonants
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:20 pm
by rr
The letter 'z' is a voicing indicator. Please keep it in the spelling.The diacritics indicate palatalization, keep those unless you change palatalization.
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 11:56 pm
by Pogostick Man
Tarannar wrote:The letter 'z' is a voicing indicator. Please keep it in the spelling.The diacritics indicate palatalization, keep those unless you change palatalization.
I wasn't giving an orthography, I was giving IPA.
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:55 pm
by rr
Would anyone else like to try? I would like as much good input as possible, and I will compare the sound changes and choose the best one.
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:21 am
by Cael
I suggest you get a hold of
Trask's Historical Linguistics. It is an easy read and will give you an idea of how sound change (as well as grammatical, and syntactical change) works.
Anyway, here's my attempt:
Tzoi доы doi "I"

[ny]
Nulos нулос nulos "We"

[huiwu]
Ṗzes/Pzés бэс bʲes "You (singular)"

[mli]
Ṗzesome/Pzésome бэсомэ bʲesome "You (plural)"

[mlirmi]
Cene хэнэ θene "He/She/It"

[riji]
Cenome хэномэ θenome "They"

[riwumi]
Vzestene вэстэнэ vestene "West/Western"

[vistiji]
Changes:
[oi io]

y ø
sonorants

/h/ (/h/ has several allophones based off following consonant)
Vowels raise (
[ju uj]
Palatalization weakens to a glide and Cj
Cl
Intervocalic [s] becomes [r]
final [s] is lost
Initial Stops become nasals
CCVCVCV
CCVCV
θ
r
EDIT: The best sound changes you pick will be the ones you work your language into.
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:35 am
by Click
My sound changes:
- pʲ tʲ kʲ → ʨ
- bʲ dʲ ɡʲ → ʥ
- stress shifts to initial
- syncope: posttonic vowels delete
- tonogenesis: voiceless obstruents in coda high tone; voiced obstruents give low tone
- l r → n in coda
- θ → s
- v → ʋ
- p t ʨ k → pʰ tʰ ʨʰ kʰ
- b d ʥ ɡ → p t ʨ k
[to]
1SG
[nún]
2PL
[ʨé]
2SG
[ʨéme]
2PL
[sen]
3SG
[senme]
3PL
[ʋene] "western"
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:04 pm
by rr
Clıck wrote:My sound changes:
- pʲ tʲ kʲ → ʨ
- bʲ dʲ ɡʲ → ʥ
- stress shifts to initial
- syncope: posttonic vowels delete
- tonogenesis: voiceless obstruents in coda high tone; voiced obstruents give low tone
- l r → n in coda
- θ → s
- v → ʋ
- p t ʨ k → pʰ tʰ ʨʰ kʰ
- b d ʥ ɡ → p t ʨ k
[to]
1SG
[nún]
2PL
[ʨé]
2SG
[ʨéme]
2PL
[sen]
3SG
[senme]
3PL
[ʋene] "western"
Assuming this is in IPA, do the accented vowels represent tone? If they do, what exactly is tone?
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 1:27 pm
by Click
Tarannar wrote:Clıck wrote:[to] 1SG
[nún] 2PL
[ʨé] 2SG
[ʨéme] 2PL
[sen] 3SG
[senme] 3PL
[ʋene] "western"
Assuming this is in IPA, do the accented vowels represent tone? If they do, what exactly is tone?
The acute-accented vowels represent the high tone. If you want to know what is tone, read the Wikipedia article.
Re: Nretyan Sound Change
Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 10:20 pm
by rr
I never used these sound changes in creating Kutorenian, despite my wish to create a conlang that derives from a proto-conlang. I tend to stray from the proto-conlang quite often; It's a bad habit. However, I may still use these changes in creating Otirinian or Kulerian. Thank you all for your cooperation, I won't need any more sound changes for now.