Heocg
Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:51 pm
Finally got this finished.
All of this below until you reach the phonology is fluff. You don't have to read it, though it would be nice.
///////////////
Heocg is a language isolate spoken on the planet Thooselqat on the continent of Dorishar (T-selqat's rough equivalent to Southeast Asia--the name comes from Azenti, the once-lingua franca of Dorishar, and is short for "Doris Harghretjo", meaning "Shining Islands"). It is spoken by people known as the Heocg themselves, though their country is called "Hecizuotys", an Azenti term. Hecizuotys is located roughly where Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam would be on Earth (though remember that in Thooselqat there is not the "protrusion" that these countries appear to lie in, but rather a flat coastline), but a little further south; it also contains a large island, roughly the size of Japan, that lies about 5 miles from the coastline. Like most of Dorishar, Hecizuotys is wet, covered in rivers, and hot. Much of the country is a tropical rain forest.
The Heocg ply their skill in trading. Through them, the Azen, who live in the southern seas can trade with the Sunago, Satkicz, and Queng that lie north. Despite the advent of modern technology, Heocg is still a important port for Dorishar tol Vyaja (the islands of Dorishar, equivalent to Indonesia and the like on Earth) and Dorishar tol Sadmami (the land countries of Dorishar, roughly equivalent of Cambodia, Vietnam, Japan, China, Korea, etc.). The Heocg are not ones for war, normally, a trait that has cost them sometimes in the political turmoil of Dorishar. But, they are lucky enough to emerge in the top 20 economies of Thooselqat, and are a very-well off people, enjoying all sorts of modern conveniences.
Heocg itself is an isolate, as said before, but even isolates cannot resist the power of areal influence. Heocg exhibits of many features that apply to the Dorishar Sprachbund:
- Distinguishing aspirated voiced stops from modally voiced stops, front rounded vowels, alveolar affricates, and using vowel apophony as a grammatical feature (though nowhere near what Azenti does)
-Possessing large amount of inflections on verbs, but no marking of person or number
-Having three numbers for nouns: Singular, Dual, and Plural
-Distinction of three verbal voices: Active, Middle, and Passive
-Having more stops than fricatives (though, ironically, Azenti, the model for Dorishar languages, due to lenition of aspirated voiceless stops, has roughly the same amount of fricatives as stops)
-Phonemic gemination and vowel length (though Azenti does not have the latter)
-Having a small amount of sandhi
-Basic SOV order
One of the things that's unique about Heocg, and what makes it so hard for linguists on Thooselqat to pin down relatives for it, is that is uses cases to mark word relationships. Dorishar languages are very averse to cases, instead preferring to use postpositional particles (of which Heocg has none). However, Heocg's case inflections, especially the genitive, act quite oddly, sometimes acting more like clitics, implying that they may have once been particles now being turned into affixes (and nearly complete in that respect).
Heocg is also notable for being the first language to gain a script in ALL of Thooselqat. The Heocg love stories and for a very long time, to be a storyteller meant that you were near the absolute top of the social strata. Eventually a woman known only as Wedhwas, literally "The one who speaks" (the word is an active present participle of wedh, meaning "to speak", used as a substantive), dedicated 5 years to making a native script for Heocg. It is highly notable in that it is a complete alphabet, capable of writing out Heocg completely (though new letters had to be made for sounds that came later). Since it was built expressly for writers, it possesses some truly bizarre characteristics: there is an entirely different alphabet for names, a third alphabet for writing quotations, and endless extra characters that have no meaning but serve as shorthand for inflections allowing writers to jot down their stories as efficiently as possible. Many of these features are unused today except in formal writing, though every Heocg is expected to know them as they are used in textbooks, newspapers, books, movie posters, video game cases, manuals for electronic devices; basically anything professional.
Heocg and Azenti are highly influenced by each other, despite not being related. Each language has many loanwords from the other, and indeed, a rough line can be drawn through both Hecizuo and Azehar--as one travels southeast through this line, Heocg starts becoming more and more influenced by Azenti until the middle, where the two have practically merged into a creole/mixed language called Hecitipuzzrovamiris Azenti (Azenti, lit. "Heocg-incoporated Azenti). Past this line, Heocg-influenced Azenti shows up and becomes less and less influenced as one goes downwards till a place of "pure" Azenti is spoken (though it still contains high amounts of Heocg loanwords).
///////////////
The prestige dialect of Heocg, spoken in the capital city of Higcwaz, has this sound inventory:
/m n ŋ/
<m n ng>
/p b bʰ t d dʰ k g gʰ q/
<p b bh t d dh k g gh q>
/s f θ x/
<s f ð x>
/w~v j r~ɾ~ɻ/
<w y r>
/ts dz tʃ dʒ/
<c z cg gc>
Short vowels:
/i e a o u/
<i e a o u>
Long vowels:
/iː eː aː oː uː ɛ æ y aj uj oj ej ew aw/
<į ę ą ǫ ų eo ea y ay uy oy ey eu au>
Diphthongs are considered long vowels as they take up two morae. /ɛ æ y/ derive from diphthongs, evidenced by the spelling of the first two, while /y/ comes from an early /iw/ diphthong.
Heocg possesses not much in the way of allophony, but what is there can cause sandhi to happen when inflecting words:
V: ieaouɛæ (Any phonetic monophthong)
F:fsθx (unvoiced fricatives)
Z:vzðɣ (voiced fricatives)
A: bh/dh/gh (voiced aspirate stops)
P: pbtdkg (non-aspirated stops)
H: iyu (high vowels)
M:ieaou (short vowels)
L:įęąǫų (long monophthongs)
i y/e u/_j
F/Z/V_V
i u/e o/q_
i/j/_V
j//_H
M[the same vowel)/L/ (TLDR a vowel lengthens if next to the same vowel at which point the second drops)
A+Homorganic-P/AA/ (basically, "bh+p/b = bbh, and so on)
//////
Nominals and Adjectives:
Nouns and adjectives in Heocg act very similar. Both have various declensions (Nouns have 5, Adjectives have 4), and both distinguish 7 cases in 3 numbers. Heocg is head-initial and thus uses Noun-Adjective.
The three numbers nominals have are Singular, Dual, and Plural. The dual is obligatory whenever two things are referenced. The plural is strictly for groups of 3 objects or more.
The cases Heocg distinguishes are Nominative, Accusative, Dative/Benefactive, Possessive, Genitive, Vocative, and Instrumental. Most have uses that are rather typical and expected of their names, but the Genitive and Instrumental have some unique uses.
Some of the vocab used in this section:
Stayfų: boy
Ųðras: girl
Muqqas: woman
Komąr: man
Keðnu: tree
kru(es): to see
gem: to run
zwaq: to give
knaų: fast, quick
baðų: slow
hacnas: happy
The cases and their uses as follows:
Nominative: The nominative marks the subject of an action, as to be expected:
Stayfų gem
boy-NOM.SG run.PRES
The boy runs
Accusative: Marks the direct object of an action. Nothing besides that.
Ųðras stayfuwa kru
girl-NOM.SG boy-ACC.SG see
The girl sees the boy
Dative/Benefactive: Usually shortened to "dative", this marks the beneficiary/indirect object of an action.
Komąr keðnuyoy muqqat zwayq.
man.NOM.SG tree-PL.ACC woman-DAT.SG give.PST
The man gave the trees to the woman.
Possessive: Used to indicate a possessor of something. What is possessed goes before the possessor. It is also put in the Genitive (this will be explained later)
Keðnuyrs muqqos
tree-GEN.PL woman-POSS.SG
The trees of the woman.
Genitive: Alright, now we get to the interesting part. The Genitive is the most bizarre case of the group. Any time two nouns are put together and modifying each other, the noun that is modified is put in the genitive. The most important purpose of this is when using adjectives: adjectives do not agree with nouns in Heocg. Rather, the modified noun is put into the genitive, and the adjective is then inflected for whatever case the noun would have been if the adjective wasn't there. For example, take a previous sentence:
Ųðras stayfuwa kru
girl-NOM.SG boy-ACC.SG see
The girl sees the boy
Say we want to say "the fast boy" instead. We would take the noun "boy" and put it in the genitive, and then take the word fast, place it after "boy", and then inflect that to the accusative:
Ųðras stayfur knauwa kru
girl-NOM.SG boy-GEN.SG fast-ACC.SG see
The girl sees the boy
The genitive marks the noun as being modified by the adjective. You can see why possessive phrases require the genitive for the thing being possessed--the possession is modifying it, so is it placed in the gentive. Indeed, the a noun in the possessive is not actually a noun anymore--it's an adjective. Witness:
Fah keðnuyrs muqqosa kruyogyu.
1SG.NOM tree-GEN.PL woman-POSS.SG-ACC see-POT.PST-NEG
I couldn't see the woman's trees.
The inflectional endings this noun-turned possessive adjective take are ALWAYS singular, never dual or plural, because the noun itself indicates the number. So:
Fah keðnuyrs muqqadhisa kruyogyu.
1SG.NOM tree-GEN.PL woman-POSS.PL-ACC see-POT.PST-NEG
I couldn't see the women's trees.
The word "muqqadhisa" still uses the consonant-stem class' ACC.SG ending, -a, despite the noun now being plural (if it took plural adjective endings, it would have been *muqqadhisyoy).
The genitive is incredibly common in Heocg due to the sheer amount of words that require it. All demonstratives, partitives, and the like (and there are many of them) require it:
writoys stoy
love-GEN.SG DEM.DIPH-NOM.SG
this love
wreccoirð cruwibhu
person-GEN.PL most-NOM.PL
most of the people
hacnurora Alðnarisor heofas
happiness-GEN.SG Alðna-POSS.SG-GEN.SG some-NOM.SG
some of Alðna's happiness
Prepositions also take it (except for a very small amount that take the instrumental instead)
Vocative: The vocative is used to call out to people. In some numbers it is conflated with the nominative, but out of the 15 VOC inflections, 9 are still distinct.
Ah, stayfibhrta ųðriðra!
INTERJECTION boy-VOC.PL girl-VOC.PL
Ah, you boys and girls!
It can be used with adjectives as well:
Ah, baðrsi!
INTERJECTION, slow-VOC.SG
Hey, slow one (over there)!
Instrumental: The instrumental marks the instrument with which an action was done. But, it also marks and oblique agent in a passive sentence. Also, sometimes, especially in older/antiquated speech, it marks the agent in a middle sentence. With a more metaphorical bent, the instrumental can also indicate cause or reason:
Yað stuwa stirbhwigayos cnof!
just 3SG.M-ACC machine.gun-INSTR.SG kill
Just kill him with a machine gun!
Stayfų ųðrayos krutyuryagyu
boy-NOM.SG girl-INSTR.SG see-PASS-PAST-POT-NEG
The boy could not be seen by the girl.
Writoys stusyo, stau wanyogyu.
love-GEN.SG 3M-GEN.SG-INSTR.SG, 3F-ACC hate-POT.PST-NEG
Out of/because of/thanks to love, he could not hate her.
But the most interesting aspect is with adjectives. Heocg does not have semantic adverbs. Rather, an adjective in the instrumental is used before or after the verb (usually after to make sure it's understood as modifying the verb:
(As you can see, I really like <y>)
Muqqas stayfuwa cnyf hacnayos.
woman-NOM.SG boy-ACC.SG kill.FUT happy-INSTR
The woman will happily kill the boy.
Sometimes an noun can be used as well:
Hocǫraru praðayo!
live-MID-NECC truth-INSTR.SG
Live true to yourself/selves! (lit. "Live with/by means of truth!" and used as a traditional way of dismissing/saying goodbye)
However, unlike with verbs, an adjective in the instrumental cannot be used with another adjective to form an adverbial phrase. Such a phrase simply puts the first adjective into the genitive and then the second one is inflect for case like normal:
Komąr stayfur gemwar baðuwa kru.
man-NOM.SG boy-GEN.SG run.PTCPL.ACT.PRES-GEN.SG slow-ACC.SG see
The man sees the slowly running boy.
As seen above, this can result in a double-genitive situation. With a even more complex phrase:
Fah keðnuyrs cnofwirð baðibhyo muqqadhisa kruyogyu.
1SG.NOM tree-GEN.PL die-PTCPL.PRES.ACT-GEN.PL slow-GEN.PL woman-POSS.PL-ACC see-POT.PST-NEG
I couldn't see the slowly dying trees of the women.
And thus we have a TRIPLE genitive. Woo.
A few adverbs (Heocg DOES have some, but none derived from adjectives) clearly are instrumental nouns, like kayo (as long as) or muyo (until), but they have no other forms, and thus are called
This concludes the description of the cases. Of course this is a basic overview--there's more to it than that--but this describes them quite adequately for the time being.
//////////
Next I will go over the declensions. Then verb basics.
Please tell me of any typos I made, I looked over it already but you never catch them all.
All of this below until you reach the phonology is fluff. You don't have to read it, though it would be nice.
///////////////
Heocg is a language isolate spoken on the planet Thooselqat on the continent of Dorishar (T-selqat's rough equivalent to Southeast Asia--the name comes from Azenti, the once-lingua franca of Dorishar, and is short for "Doris Harghretjo", meaning "Shining Islands"). It is spoken by people known as the Heocg themselves, though their country is called "Hecizuotys", an Azenti term. Hecizuotys is located roughly where Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam would be on Earth (though remember that in Thooselqat there is not the "protrusion" that these countries appear to lie in, but rather a flat coastline), but a little further south; it also contains a large island, roughly the size of Japan, that lies about 5 miles from the coastline. Like most of Dorishar, Hecizuotys is wet, covered in rivers, and hot. Much of the country is a tropical rain forest.
The Heocg ply their skill in trading. Through them, the Azen, who live in the southern seas can trade with the Sunago, Satkicz, and Queng that lie north. Despite the advent of modern technology, Heocg is still a important port for Dorishar tol Vyaja (the islands of Dorishar, equivalent to Indonesia and the like on Earth) and Dorishar tol Sadmami (the land countries of Dorishar, roughly equivalent of Cambodia, Vietnam, Japan, China, Korea, etc.). The Heocg are not ones for war, normally, a trait that has cost them sometimes in the political turmoil of Dorishar. But, they are lucky enough to emerge in the top 20 economies of Thooselqat, and are a very-well off people, enjoying all sorts of modern conveniences.
Heocg itself is an isolate, as said before, but even isolates cannot resist the power of areal influence. Heocg exhibits of many features that apply to the Dorishar Sprachbund:
- Distinguishing aspirated voiced stops from modally voiced stops, front rounded vowels, alveolar affricates, and using vowel apophony as a grammatical feature (though nowhere near what Azenti does)
-Possessing large amount of inflections on verbs, but no marking of person or number
-Having three numbers for nouns: Singular, Dual, and Plural
-Distinction of three verbal voices: Active, Middle, and Passive
-Having more stops than fricatives (though, ironically, Azenti, the model for Dorishar languages, due to lenition of aspirated voiceless stops, has roughly the same amount of fricatives as stops)
-Phonemic gemination and vowel length (though Azenti does not have the latter)
-Having a small amount of sandhi
-Basic SOV order
One of the things that's unique about Heocg, and what makes it so hard for linguists on Thooselqat to pin down relatives for it, is that is uses cases to mark word relationships. Dorishar languages are very averse to cases, instead preferring to use postpositional particles (of which Heocg has none). However, Heocg's case inflections, especially the genitive, act quite oddly, sometimes acting more like clitics, implying that they may have once been particles now being turned into affixes (and nearly complete in that respect).
Heocg is also notable for being the first language to gain a script in ALL of Thooselqat. The Heocg love stories and for a very long time, to be a storyteller meant that you were near the absolute top of the social strata. Eventually a woman known only as Wedhwas, literally "The one who speaks" (the word is an active present participle of wedh, meaning "to speak", used as a substantive), dedicated 5 years to making a native script for Heocg. It is highly notable in that it is a complete alphabet, capable of writing out Heocg completely (though new letters had to be made for sounds that came later). Since it was built expressly for writers, it possesses some truly bizarre characteristics: there is an entirely different alphabet for names, a third alphabet for writing quotations, and endless extra characters that have no meaning but serve as shorthand for inflections allowing writers to jot down their stories as efficiently as possible. Many of these features are unused today except in formal writing, though every Heocg is expected to know them as they are used in textbooks, newspapers, books, movie posters, video game cases, manuals for electronic devices; basically anything professional.
Heocg and Azenti are highly influenced by each other, despite not being related. Each language has many loanwords from the other, and indeed, a rough line can be drawn through both Hecizuo and Azehar--as one travels southeast through this line, Heocg starts becoming more and more influenced by Azenti until the middle, where the two have practically merged into a creole/mixed language called Hecitipuzzrovamiris Azenti (Azenti, lit. "Heocg-incoporated Azenti). Past this line, Heocg-influenced Azenti shows up and becomes less and less influenced as one goes downwards till a place of "pure" Azenti is spoken (though it still contains high amounts of Heocg loanwords).
///////////////
The prestige dialect of Heocg, spoken in the capital city of Higcwaz, has this sound inventory:
/m n ŋ/
<m n ng>
/p b bʰ t d dʰ k g gʰ q/
<p b bh t d dh k g gh q>
/s f θ x/
<s f ð x>
/w~v j r~ɾ~ɻ/
<w y r>
/ts dz tʃ dʒ/
<c z cg gc>
Short vowels:
/i e a o u/
<i e a o u>
Long vowels:
/iː eː aː oː uː ɛ æ y aj uj oj ej ew aw/
<į ę ą ǫ ų eo ea y ay uy oy ey eu au>
Diphthongs are considered long vowels as they take up two morae. /ɛ æ y/ derive from diphthongs, evidenced by the spelling of the first two, while /y/ comes from an early /iw/ diphthong.
Heocg possesses not much in the way of allophony, but what is there can cause sandhi to happen when inflecting words:
V: ieaouɛæ (Any phonetic monophthong)
F:fsθx (unvoiced fricatives)
Z:vzðɣ (voiced fricatives)
A: bh/dh/gh (voiced aspirate stops)
P: pbtdkg (non-aspirated stops)
H: iyu (high vowels)
M:ieaou (short vowels)
L:įęąǫų (long monophthongs)
i y/e u/_j
F/Z/V_V
i u/e o/q_
i/j/_V
j//_H
M[the same vowel)/L/ (TLDR a vowel lengthens if next to the same vowel at which point the second drops)
A+Homorganic-P/AA/ (basically, "bh+p/b = bbh, and so on)
//////
Nominals and Adjectives:
Nouns and adjectives in Heocg act very similar. Both have various declensions (Nouns have 5, Adjectives have 4), and both distinguish 7 cases in 3 numbers. Heocg is head-initial and thus uses Noun-Adjective.
The three numbers nominals have are Singular, Dual, and Plural. The dual is obligatory whenever two things are referenced. The plural is strictly for groups of 3 objects or more.
The cases Heocg distinguishes are Nominative, Accusative, Dative/Benefactive, Possessive, Genitive, Vocative, and Instrumental. Most have uses that are rather typical and expected of their names, but the Genitive and Instrumental have some unique uses.
Some of the vocab used in this section:
Stayfų: boy
Ųðras: girl
Muqqas: woman
Komąr: man
Keðnu: tree
kru(es): to see
gem: to run
zwaq: to give
knaų: fast, quick
baðų: slow
hacnas: happy
The cases and their uses as follows:
Nominative: The nominative marks the subject of an action, as to be expected:
Stayfų gem
boy-NOM.SG run.PRES
The boy runs
Accusative: Marks the direct object of an action. Nothing besides that.
Ųðras stayfuwa kru
girl-NOM.SG boy-ACC.SG see
The girl sees the boy
Dative/Benefactive: Usually shortened to "dative", this marks the beneficiary/indirect object of an action.
Komąr keðnuyoy muqqat zwayq.
man.NOM.SG tree-PL.ACC woman-DAT.SG give.PST
The man gave the trees to the woman.
Possessive: Used to indicate a possessor of something. What is possessed goes before the possessor. It is also put in the Genitive (this will be explained later)
Keðnuyrs muqqos
tree-GEN.PL woman-POSS.SG
The trees of the woman.
Genitive: Alright, now we get to the interesting part. The Genitive is the most bizarre case of the group. Any time two nouns are put together and modifying each other, the noun that is modified is put in the genitive. The most important purpose of this is when using adjectives: adjectives do not agree with nouns in Heocg. Rather, the modified noun is put into the genitive, and the adjective is then inflected for whatever case the noun would have been if the adjective wasn't there. For example, take a previous sentence:
Ųðras stayfuwa kru
girl-NOM.SG boy-ACC.SG see
The girl sees the boy
Say we want to say "the fast boy" instead. We would take the noun "boy" and put it in the genitive, and then take the word fast, place it after "boy", and then inflect that to the accusative:
Ųðras stayfur knauwa kru
girl-NOM.SG boy-GEN.SG fast-ACC.SG see
The girl sees the boy
The genitive marks the noun as being modified by the adjective. You can see why possessive phrases require the genitive for the thing being possessed--the possession is modifying it, so is it placed in the gentive. Indeed, the a noun in the possessive is not actually a noun anymore--it's an adjective. Witness:
Fah keðnuyrs muqqosa kruyogyu.
1SG.NOM tree-GEN.PL woman-POSS.SG-ACC see-POT.PST-NEG
I couldn't see the woman's trees.
The inflectional endings this noun-turned possessive adjective take are ALWAYS singular, never dual or plural, because the noun itself indicates the number. So:
Fah keðnuyrs muqqadhisa kruyogyu.
1SG.NOM tree-GEN.PL woman-POSS.PL-ACC see-POT.PST-NEG
I couldn't see the women's trees.
The word "muqqadhisa" still uses the consonant-stem class' ACC.SG ending, -a, despite the noun now being plural (if it took plural adjective endings, it would have been *muqqadhisyoy).
The genitive is incredibly common in Heocg due to the sheer amount of words that require it. All demonstratives, partitives, and the like (and there are many of them) require it:
writoys stoy
love-GEN.SG DEM.DIPH-NOM.SG
this love
wreccoirð cruwibhu
person-GEN.PL most-NOM.PL
most of the people
hacnurora Alðnarisor heofas
happiness-GEN.SG Alðna-POSS.SG-GEN.SG some-NOM.SG
some of Alðna's happiness
Prepositions also take it (except for a very small amount that take the instrumental instead)
Vocative: The vocative is used to call out to people. In some numbers it is conflated with the nominative, but out of the 15 VOC inflections, 9 are still distinct.
Ah, stayfibhrta ųðriðra!
INTERJECTION boy-VOC.PL girl-VOC.PL
Ah, you boys and girls!
It can be used with adjectives as well:
Ah, baðrsi!
INTERJECTION, slow-VOC.SG
Hey, slow one (over there)!
Instrumental: The instrumental marks the instrument with which an action was done. But, it also marks and oblique agent in a passive sentence. Also, sometimes, especially in older/antiquated speech, it marks the agent in a middle sentence. With a more metaphorical bent, the instrumental can also indicate cause or reason:
Yað stuwa stirbhwigayos cnof!
just 3SG.M-ACC machine.gun-INSTR.SG kill
Just kill him with a machine gun!
Stayfų ųðrayos krutyuryagyu
boy-NOM.SG girl-INSTR.SG see-PASS-PAST-POT-NEG
The boy could not be seen by the girl.
Writoys stusyo, stau wanyogyu.
love-GEN.SG 3M-GEN.SG-INSTR.SG, 3F-ACC hate-POT.PST-NEG
Out of/because of/thanks to love, he could not hate her.
But the most interesting aspect is with adjectives. Heocg does not have semantic adverbs. Rather, an adjective in the instrumental is used before or after the verb (usually after to make sure it's understood as modifying the verb:
(As you can see, I really like <y>)
Muqqas stayfuwa cnyf hacnayos.
woman-NOM.SG boy-ACC.SG kill.FUT happy-INSTR
The woman will happily kill the boy.
Sometimes an noun can be used as well:
Hocǫraru praðayo!
live-MID-NECC truth-INSTR.SG
Live true to yourself/selves! (lit. "Live with/by means of truth!" and used as a traditional way of dismissing/saying goodbye)
However, unlike with verbs, an adjective in the instrumental cannot be used with another adjective to form an adverbial phrase. Such a phrase simply puts the first adjective into the genitive and then the second one is inflect for case like normal:
Komąr stayfur gemwar baðuwa kru.
man-NOM.SG boy-GEN.SG run.PTCPL.ACT.PRES-GEN.SG slow-ACC.SG see
The man sees the slowly running boy.
As seen above, this can result in a double-genitive situation. With a even more complex phrase:
Fah keðnuyrs cnofwirð baðibhyo muqqadhisa kruyogyu.
1SG.NOM tree-GEN.PL die-PTCPL.PRES.ACT-GEN.PL slow-GEN.PL woman-POSS.PL-ACC see-POT.PST-NEG
I couldn't see the slowly dying trees of the women.
And thus we have a TRIPLE genitive. Woo.
A few adverbs (Heocg DOES have some, but none derived from adjectives) clearly are instrumental nouns, like kayo (as long as) or muyo (until), but they have no other forms, and thus are called
This concludes the description of the cases. Of course this is a basic overview--there's more to it than that--but this describes them quite adequately for the time being.
//////////
Next I will go over the declensions. Then verb basics.
Please tell me of any typos I made, I looked over it already but you never catch them all.