zompist bboard

WE ARE MOVING - see Ephemera
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:47 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:51 am 
Niš
Niš
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:54 am
Posts: 5
Location: 7043
Heáguve employs three sets of cardinal numerals:

Default: otá, péetá, hietá, hiláe, mináe, ámie, apie, isstie, káehú, kúkan
diminutive: yanni, penni, hanni, lenni, minná, mámi, papi, ssátti, káki, kúnná
human: manyo, águ, sissu, tinu, minu, ámu, apu, isstu, káehu, kúku

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:18 pm 
Sumerul
Sumerul

Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 3581
Location: Milwaukee, US
Why count from one to ten?

In Early Middle Laqar, one counts with the following roots:

"one": sòx
"two":
"three": te
"four": li
"five": paġ
"ten": zo
"twenty":
"hundred": mak'
"thousand": neguh

They are added by placing "and" ə between them, and multiplied by placing the multiplier after the number multiplied. Small numbers are placed before larger numbers.

For instance, "fifty seven" is ką ə paġ ə zo ə są ką, literally "two and five and ten and two twenties". As you can see, nouns, which include cardinal numbers, do not inflect for number when multiplied by a cardinal number (which it is in apposition with).

_________________
Dibotahamdn duthma jallni agaynni ra hgitn lakrhmi.
Amuhawr jalla vowa vta hlakrhi hdm duthmi xaja.
Irdro. Irdro. Irdro. Irdro. Irdro. Irdro. Irdro.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 4:09 pm 
Niš
Niš

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:31 am
Posts: 9
Location: Robin Hood town
Leima numerals are usually prefixed to a noun, here are the prefixes, followed by the standalone forms, and examples on two nouns: oan 'man', and romo 'star'

  1. d(a)-: daa, doan, daromo - [dɑː dɔːn darɔmɔ]
  2. g(e)-: gea, goan, geromo - [gɛə gɔːn gɛɾɔmɔ]
  3. m(o)-: moe, moan, moromo - [mɜː mɔːn mɔɾɔmɔ]
  4. am-: ame, amoan, amromo - [amɛ amɔːn amɾɔmɔ]
  5. or-: ora, oroan, ollomo - [ɔɾa ɔɾɔːn ɔlːɔmɔ]
  6. meh-: meh, mehoan, mehromo - [mɛx mɛhɔːn mɛxɾɔmɔ]
  7. anr(e)-: anre, anroan, anreromo - [anɾɛ anɾɔːn anɾɛɾɔmɔ]
  8. igg(e)-: igge, iggoan, iggeromo - [ɨŋɛ ɨŋɔːn ɨŋɛɾɔmɔ]
  9. hih-: hih, hihoan, hihromo - [hix hihɔːn hixɾɔmɔ]
  10. en-: en, enoan, enromo - [ɛn ɛnɔːn ɛnɾɔmɔ]

Leima also has nouns for powers of one hundred:

100 = naum - [naʉm]
10,000 = euge - [ɛʉgɛ]
1,000,000 = ogaida - [ɔgaida]
100,000,000 = realdeuh - [rɛːldɛʉx]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group