Page 1 of 1
Rumunil
Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2015 8:16 pm
by Atrulfal
Rumunil
Phonology
/m n/ <m n>
/p b t d k g/ <p b t d k g>
/f v s/ <f v s>
/j r l/ <y r l>
/ɪ ʊ (ɛ) (ɔ) a/ <i u e o a>
The vowels /ɛ ɔ/ only occur on stressed syllables.
<h> is used to mark hiatus between vowels, and differentiate homophones.
Allophony
The resonants /m, n, r, l/ become sylabic /m̩, n̩, r̩, l̩/ when between two consonants or between a consonant and a word boundary. For example, <Mbrugnal> [m̩.brʊg.'nal] "Morning" and <Nulrnan> [nʊ.lr̩.'nan] "To bump, knock, beat, mash"
The nasals /m, n/ always agree with the POA of following consonant, even across word boundaries. For example, <Nulrnan badunan> [nʊ.lr̩.'nam ba.dʊ.'nan] "To bump badly".
In some dialects, the consonants become palatalized before /i/ and /j/. For example, <aytrinal> [aj.trʲɪ.'nal] "Poisonous".
In some dialects, instead of the resonants becoming sylabic an epenthic vowel /ɪ/ is inserted on such cases. For example, <Mibrugnal> [m(ʲ)ɪ.brʊg.'nal] "Morning" and <Nulrinan> [nʊl.r(ʲ)ɪ.'nan] "To bump, knock, beat, mash"
Stress
The Rumunil stress falls on the penultimate syllable if the word ends in a vowel, otherwise it falls on the last syllable.
Verbs
Verbs in Rumunil inflect for the person and number of the subject and for tense and mood. There are two numbers, singular and plural, three persons, first, second and third, two tenses, past and non-past, three aspects, imperfect, perfective and perfect and two voices, active and passive. Perfective and perfect aspects are formed with past and non-past tenses of <abnan> ‘to have’ and the past and non-past participle of the desired verb. All tenses can be passivized with <byunan> ‘to be’ and the past and non-past participle of the lexical verb.
<Avalagnan> "To lay down, set aside, put away"
http://i.imgur.com/8JV5o7W.png
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:34 pm
by Dē Graut Bʉr
Looks nice so far.

Re: Rumunil
Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:33 pm
by Atrulfal
Dē Graut Bʉr wrote:Looks nice so far.

Thanks !
Morphophonology
There was in Proto-Rumunil a R-Dissimilation process where a /r/ would become a /l/ if somewhere before it in the word there was another /r/. There were some situations where this wouldn't happen, if either /r/ were syllabic (!) , if before the second /r/ there was first a /l/ or if the there another /r/ on the same syllable.
This can still be seen in Rumunil's affixes.
valar "foreign" + -iskar "like or similar to" = valariskal "foreigner"
(!) Due the affix the word change may change in a way that the /r/ stop being syllabic.
anudr "duck" + -iskar "like or similar to" = anudriskal "duck-ish" or "duck-like"
Morphology
Nouns
Nouns in Rumunil are inflected only for number, singular and plural.
Number
The plural suffix is -yu(r/l) if the nouns ends with a vowel other than /a/, if it ends with an /a/, -u(r/l) is used instead.
kabsi > kabsyur
tyuda "people" tyudur "peoples" ; ava "water" avur "waters"
However if the consonant before the suffix is either /k, g, l/ that consonant is elided.
lagur > layur ; bul > buyur ; bakar > bayur
If the words ends with a consonant other than /m n s r l /, -ni(r/l) is used.
kuk "cake" kuknir "cakes"
If it ends with /n, s/, -i(r/l) is used.
landin "land" landinir "lands" ; futs "foot" futir "feet"
If it ends with /m/, -brir.
gum > gumbrir
If it ends with either /r l/, the last vowel of the word changes to /u/.
dagar "day" dagur "days"
There still, however, a lot of nouns with irregular plurals like:
brutil "brother" brutrir "brothers" ; magnan "power" magna "powers" ; ruman "Roman" rum "Romans"
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:59 am
by gufferdk
Just a quick question:
What is the difference between a non-past pluperfect, a past pluperfect and a past perfect? Isn't a pluperfect a combination of the past tense and perfect aspect?
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:13 pm
by Atrulfal
gufferdk wrote:Just a quick question:
What is the difference between a non-past pluperfect, a past pluperfect and a past perfect? Isn't a pluperfect a combination of the past tense and perfect aspect?
Well, I just realized my mistake. The non-past and past perfect in that image were supposed to be perfective, while the non-past and past pluperfect were supposed to be perfect.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:01 am
by Atrulfal
Article
ta; singular definite article.
tay; plural definite article.
aynar; singular indefinite article ; coincides with the number "one".
ayna; plural indefinite article.
The article is always optional.
Adjectives
Adjectives agree with nouns, inflecting the same way as nouns. Adjectives always follow the noun they modify.
kintan brital "Bright child" ; kintanir britul "Bright children"
The comparative and superlative are expressed by mayr followed by the adjective, the superlative adds the definite article before mayr:
brum "flower"
ta brum "the flower"
ta brum skunir "the beautiful flower"
ta brum mayr skunir "the more beautiful flower"
ta brum ta mayr skunir "the most beautiful flower"
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:42 am
by gestaltist
Atrulfal wrote:
The vowels /ɛ ɔ/ only occur on stressed syllables.
Don't know why but I like this little tidbit a lot. Is there a historical justification for this?
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:15 pm
by Ketumak
Looking good so far. Can you have third person imperatives, though? How are you translating these into English?
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:11 pm
by Atrulfal
gestaltist wrote:
Don't know why but I like this little tidbit a lot. Is there a historical justification for this?
Proto-Rumunil had a ten vowel system /i iː u uː e eː o oː a aː/, but there was a process that short vowels would rise when in unstressed syllables (like-ish in European Portuguese), /i u e o a/ > [i u i u æ]. From Proto-Rumunil to Old Rumunil stress patern became irregular due syncope and other changes but the variant sounds remained, except for [æ]. From Old Rumunil to Rumunil, [eː] was raised to [iː] and later on they both merged with
, while [e] was lowered to [ɛ]; [oː] was raised to [uː] and later on they both merged with , [o] was lowered to [ɔ], [aː] just became short [a] (like in Sicilian).
Ketumak wrote:Looking good so far. Can you have third person imperatives, though? How are you translating these into English?
Something like, "let him/her/it/them eat!".
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:34 pm
by gufferdk
Atrulfal wrote:
Ketumak wrote:Looking good so far. Can you have third person imperatives, though? How are you translating these into English?
Something like, "let him/her/it/them eat!".
That doesn't sound like an imperative towards the 3rd person to me though. Perhaps this is me being a non-native speaker unearthing itself here but i would interpret that sentence to mean
"stop whatever you are doing that is preventing him/her/it/them from eating [something]" which is an imperative directed at the listener (the 2nd person).
Wouldn't it make more sense to have a 1st person plural imperative when you are ordering a group to do something that you are intending to do with them, such as in "let us all pray together"?
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:30 pm
by Atrulfal
gufferdk wrote:
That doesn't sound like an imperative towards the 3rd person to me though. Perhaps this is me being a non-native speaker unearthing itself here but i would interpret that sentence to mean "stop whatever you are doing that is preventing him/her/it/them from eating [something]" which is an imperative directed at the listener (the 2nd person).
It sounds like that because English only have 2nd person imperative after all, this is a "workaround".
"Let him/her/them ..."
"Have him/her/them ..."
"He/She/They should ..."
All of them are used when translating ancient Greek, Latin and other languages with 3rd person imperative to English.
gufferdk wrote:
Wouldn't it make more sense to have a 1st person plural imperative when you are ordering a group to do something that you are intending to do with them, such as in "let us all pray together"?
Sense ? Possibly, but it isn't necessary.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:40 pm
by Travis B.
Note that at least in spoken English "let us all pray together" is not a first person plural imperative, meaning "allow us all to pray together". Rather, "let's all pray together" is a first person plural imperative or hortative, where let's is a particle indicating first person plural imperative or hortative (despite its origin as a contraction of let us).
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:41 pm
by Atrulfal
Pronouns
Personal Pronouns
The personal pronouns distinguish the usual three persons and two numbers.
Code: Select all
sg pl
1 ik vir
2 tu yur
3 ir ihr
reflexive se
Rumunil is a pro-drop language, so subject pronouns are optional.
Possessives
Possessives follow the noun and are formed with <fan> followed by the chosen noun or pronoun:
<brum fan ik> "my flower" ; <ta brumbrir fan ta valtur> "the flowers of the forest."
Demonstratives and other pronouns
<tat> distance neutral demonstrative "this, that, this one, that one" ;
<var> "who" ; <vat> "what" ; <van> "when" <brasu> "why"
<alar> "all, every" ; <ayvatrar> "each(one), everyone" ;
<manaynar> "anyone, anything, someone, something"
singular ; <manaynur> "anyone, anything, someone, something"
plural
<nimanaynar> "no one"
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:57 pm
by Atrulfal
I forgot to put up the phonotactics.
(C1)(C2)(C3)V(C4)(C5)(C6)
Onset
C1: Can only be one of /m, n, s/. If C1 occurs, C2 and C3 must occur as well.
C2: Can be any consonant if there is no C1, otherwise if C1 is /m/, C2 must be /b/; if C1 is /n/, C2 must be /d/; if C1 is /s/, C2 must be /t/.
C3: Can be any of /f, v, r, l, j/ if there is no C1 and C2 is a plosive or fricative, otherwise if C1 is /m/, C3 must be either /r, l/; if C1 is either /n, s/, C3 must be /r/. (/f, v/ only occurs following a plosive or /s/) (the clusters /kj, gj, lj/ never occur)
Nucleus
V: Can be any vowel.
Coda
C4: Can be any consonant, except a plosive and /f, v/
C5: Can be any consonant if there is no C4, otherwise if C4 is /m/, C5 must be /b/; if C4 is /n/, C5 must be /d/; if C4 is /s/, C2 must be /t/. If C4 is /j/ C5 must be a nasal, plosive or fricative. If C4 is one of /r, l/ C5 must be a fricative.
C6: Can only occur if C4 is either /m, n, s, j, r, l/ and C5 occurs, but even then it isn't obligated to occur. If C4 is /m/ C6 can be either /r, l/. if C4 is either /n, s/ C6 must be /r/. If C4 is one of /j, r, l/ and C5 is nasal or fricative C6 must be a plosive.
In a cluster, in either coda or onset, all the consonants, except fricatives, must never follow or precede a consonant which with it they share the same MOA. Inflected words can violate these rules due to morphological reasons.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:23 pm
by Atrulfal
Verbs
There are three regular conjugation classes, the -anan, -yanan and -unan conjugation. Besides these, there are some irregular verbs, the most important are abnan "to have" and byunan "to be".
fitanan "to fall"
Code: Select all
non-past indicative
1sg fitu
2sg fitir
3sg fitida
1pl fitamar
2pl fitid
3pl fitan
non-past subjunctive
1sg fitaydir
2sg fitayr
3sg fitay
1pl fitaym
2pl fitayd
3pl fitayn
past indicative
1sg fitur
2sg fitut
3sg fitudir
1pl fitum
2pl fitud
3pl fitun
past subjunctive
1sg fitidir
2sg fitir
3sg fiti
1pl fitim
2pl fitid
3pl fitin
imperative
1sg -
2sg fitadir
3sg fitada
1pl -
2pl fitaynda
3pl fitanda
non-past participle
fitandr
past participle
fitanar
infinitve
fitanan
bastyanan "to bind, lace, tie up"
Code: Select all
non-past indicative
1sg bastyu
2sg bastis
3sg bastit
1pl bastyamar
2pl bastyatir
3pl bastyant
non-past subjunctive
1sg bastyun
2sg bastyays
3sg bastyay
1pl bastiya
2pl bastyayt
3pl bastyayn
past indicative
1sg bastidun
2sg bastidir
3sg bastida
1pl bastdeda
2pl bastdidud
3pl bastdidun
past subjunctive
1sg bastididin
2sg bastididir
3sg bastyat
1pl bastyas
2pl bastididid
3pl bastidididir
imperative
1sg -
2sg basti
3sg bastyata
1pl -
2pl bastyatir
3pl bastyant
non-past participle
bastyandr
past participle
bastidar
infinitive
bastyanan
badunan "to press, distress, frighten"
Code: Select all
non-past indicative
1sg badu
2sg badus
3sg badut
1pl badumar
2pl badutir
3pl badunt
non-past subjunctive
1sg badyun
2sg baduys
3sg baduy
1pl baduya
2pl baduyt
3pl baduyn
past indicative
1sg badudun
2sg badudir
3sg baduda
1pl badudeda
2pl badudidud
3pl badudidun
past subjunctive
1sg badudidin
2sg badudidir
3sg badnut
1pl badnus
2pl badudidid
3pl badudididir
imperative
-
2sg badnu
3sg baduta
-
2pl badnutir
3pl badnunt
non-past participle
badundr
past participle
badudar
infinitive
badunan
abnan
Code: Select all
non-past indicative
1sg avi
2sg absa
3sg avayt
1pl abmar
2pl atir
3pl avyant
non-past subjunctive
1sg avyun
2sg avihays
3sg avyatir
1pl avya
2pl avihayt
3pl avihayn
past indicative
1sg adun
2sg adir
3sg ada
1pl adeda
2pl adidud
3pl adidun
past subjunctive
1sg adidin
2sg adidir
3sg ayat
1pl ayas
2pl adidid
3pl adididir
imperative
1sg -
2sg ava
3sg at
1pl -
2pl ayatir
3pl ayant
non-past participle
avyandr
past participle
adar
infinitive
abnan
byunan
Code: Select all
non-past indicative
1sg byum
2sg byus
3sg byut
1pl bi
2pl byud
3pl bivitir
non-past subjunctive
1sg bivyun
2sg bivis
3sg bivi
1pl biva
2pl bivit
3pl bivin
past indicative
1sg vas
2sg vast
3sg bridil
1pl vir
2pl virud
3pl virun
past subjunctive
1sg virin
2sg virir
3sg viryat
1pl viryas
2pl virid
3pl viridil
imperative
1sg -
2sg byu
3sg vist
1pl -
2pl byutir
3pl byunt
non-past participle
visandr
past participle
visanar
infinitive
byunan
Perfective and perfect aspects are formed with past and non-past tenses of <abnan> ‘to have’ and the past and non-past participle of the desired verb. All tenses can be passivized with <byunan> ‘to be’ and the past and non-past participle of the lexical verb.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:22 pm
by mèþru
I think I just created a euphemism for murder.
Ir ada avaladar tyuda.
This language has one of the simplest fusional systems ever. It seems like a lot of meaning will have to be carried by derivation or clitics and particles.
Great language! I really like word byunan.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:23 am
by Atrulfal
mèþru wrote:I think I just created a euphemism for murder.
Ir ada avaladar tyuda.
This language has one of the simplest fusional systems ever. It seems like a lot of meaning will have to be carried by derivation or clitics and particles.
Great language! I really like word byunan.
Haha, indeed. Thanks mèþru!
Derivation
Derivation is done through an almost regular agglutination process in Rumunil.
noun, verb + ga(r/l) = adjective "being, having or doing" ; Ex.: aynar "
one ; singular indefinite article" + gal = aynargal "only; sole; singular; unique"
noun + ina(r/l) = adjective "made of (noun)" ; Ex.: ays "oak" + inar = aysinar = "oaken"
noun + iska(r/l) = adjective "pertaining to, characteristic of" ; Ex.: antir "giant" + iskal = antiriskal "gigantic"
noun , adjective + likar = adjective "'similar to, characteristic of" ; Ex.: virar "man, husband" + likar = virarlikar "manly, masculine, male"
adjective, preposition + an = adverb "out, from of (word)" ; Ex.: ustrar "east(ern)" + an = ustraran "from the east"
adjective + i = adverb "of manner" ; Ex.: rinal "eager, willing" + i = rinali "eagerly, keenly, willingly"
noun, preposition + (r/l) = adverb "place where" ; Ex.: tat "this, that, this one, that one" + r = tatr "over there, yonder"
That's about it for now . . .
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:23 am
by WeepingElf
This is an Indo-European language, right?
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:44 am
by Atrulfal
WeepingElf wrote:This is an Indo-European language, right?
Yes, I think so . . . but what exactly do you mean with that ?
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 12:17 pm
by KathTheDragon
Actually, it looks specifically Germanic.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 4:45 am
by Chengjiang
Altrufal wrote:Yes, I think so . . . but what exactly do you mean with that ?
WeepingElf is asking whether this language is intended to be a member of the
Indo-European language family.
KathTheDragon wrote:Actually, it looks specifically Germanic.
It does. It looks like some lost branch of Germanic. Several of the lexemes and the verbal morphology look familiar.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:03 am
by KathTheDragon
Chengjiang wrote:Several of the lexemes
Being as familiar with Proto-Germanic as I am, I can etymologise almost all of the glossed vocab in this thread.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:10 am
by Atrulfal
Chengjiang wrote:Altrufal wrote:Yes, I think so . . . but what exactly do you mean with that ?
WeepingElf is asking whether this language is intended to be a member of the
Indo-European language family.
KathTheDragon wrote:Actually, it looks specifically Germanic.
It does. It looks like some lost branch of Germanic. Several of the lexemes and the verbal morphology look familiar.
I get it now. While Rumunil is, in a way, a daughterlang of proto-germanic, I never wanted Rumunil to be bound due realism by proto-germanic.
Re: Rumunil
Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 10:33 am
by Nortaneous
2pl bastdidud
2pl bastididid
3pl bastidididir