Xapìkhsi
Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:26 am
The <Xapìkhsi> /xa.pʼiː.kʰsi/ language was spoken nearly 3000 years ago, in the city states of the archipelago of <Bodrotoro> /po.tro.tʼo.ro/. Today, the tribes of Bodrotoro speak languages descended from Xapìkhsi.
The Xapìkhsi language was spoken since the first arrival of the <Xapâsìkhsi> /xa.pʼaː˥.siː.kʰsi/ people into the western islands of the archipelago 3000 years ago, until the fall of the city state of <Papsitìbáid> /pʼa.pʼsi.tʼiː.pai˥t/ which marks the collapse of the Xapâsìkhsi civilisation roughly 1600 years ago.
Xapìkhsi was written with a logosyllabary invented by the Xapâsìkhsi people in the archipelago approximately 2500 years ago. It was mostly used by priests for writing religious literature and scribes to record administrative, legal, and commercial texts.
/xa.pʼiː.kʰsi/ <Xapìkhsi>
/m n/ <m n>
/p pʼ pʰ t tʼ tʰ c cʼ cʰ k kʼ kʰ/ <b p ph d t th j c ch g k kh>
/s ʃ x/ <s ś x>
/r l j w/ <r l y v>
/i u e o a/ <i u e o a>
/iː uː eː oː aː/ <ì ù è ò à>
/í ú é ó á/ <í ú é ó á>
/íː úː éː óː áː/ <î û ê ô â>
Phonotactics
(C)(C)V(C)(C)
Geminated consonants are not allowed.
Allophony
Not much allophony existed, but vowel hiatus were strictly banned. When it would occur an epenthetic /ʔ/ was usually inserted.
Now lets make some daughterlangs, I thought of 4 big branches with 3-5 daughterlangs each.
From Xapìkhsi to Common Xapìkhsi
i > ij/_V
u > uw/_V
V > Vʔ/_V
ij uw > uj/_{C #}
ij > uj/_i
uw > uj/_u
a > ja/#_
o ó > a á/_ NOT _{j w}
óː oː > ó aː/_ NOT _{j w}
éw ew > ó o
ow ów > o ó
óːw oːw > óː oː
eːw éːw > io ío
ej éj > e é
eːj éːj > eː éː
aj aːj > e eː
áːj > áj
oj oːj > i iː
ój óːj > é éː
aw aːw > o ō
From Common Xapìkhsi to Northern Xapìkhsi
ʔ > k
pʼ tʼ cʼ kʼ > pʰ tʰ cʰ kʰ
kʰ k cʰ c tʰ t pʰ p > ŋ ŋ ɲ ɲ n n m m/_{m n ɲ ŋ}
sn > n/#_
mr nr > br dr/#_
ml > bl
tʰs ts > ss
ʃ > ʂ
cʰ c > tʃ
sj > ʃ
s > ʃ/_{e i}
tʃ > tʂ
t > tʃ
r > t
ttʰ tt > stʰ st
From Northern Xapìkhsi to Mesgera
p t k > b d g
pʰ tʰ kʰ > p t k
l > r/#C*_
l > r/V_V
m > ŋ/_#
d > r/_#
áː aː > ɔ́ ɔ
ó > ɔ́
óː > ó
oː > u
u > o
uː > u
iː > i
í > é //only in closed syllables
éː > é
eː > i
é > ɛ́
Changes from pitch accent to a stress accent
[LongVowel] > [ShortVowel]
Some words
I (first person singular pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /mé.cʰi.e/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /mé.cʰi.je/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /mé.tʂi.je/ > (Mesgera) /'mɛ.tʂi.je/
You (Second person singular pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /tʼé.pʼtʼe/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /tʼé.pʼtʼe/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /tʰé.pʰtʰe/ > (Mesgera) /'tɛ.pte/
He/She/It (Third person singular pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /tʼós.ma.at/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /tʼás.ma.ʔat/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /tʰás.ma.katʃ/ > (Mesgera) /'tas.ma.gatʃ/
We (first person plural pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /es.mé/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /es.mé/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /es.mé/ > (Mesgera) /es.'mɛ/
Y'all (Second person plural pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /uː.a.pé/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /uː.wa.pé/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /uː.wa.pé/ > (Mesgera) /u.wa.'bɛ/
They (Third person plural pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /tʼáː.soːm/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /tʼáː.saːm/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /tʰáː.saːm/ > (Mesgera) /'tɔ.sɔŋ/
/mɛs.gɛ.ra/ <Mesgera> Phoneme Inventory
/m n ɲ ŋ/ <m n ň ñ>
/p b t d k g/ <p b t d k g>
/tʃ tʂ/ <tś tš>
/s ʃ ʂ x/ <s ś š x>
/j w r l/ <y v r l>
/i u ɛ~e ɔ~o a/ <i u e o a>
Well that's it for now.
The Xapìkhsi language was spoken since the first arrival of the <Xapâsìkhsi> /xa.pʼaː˥.siː.kʰsi/ people into the western islands of the archipelago 3000 years ago, until the fall of the city state of <Papsitìbáid> /pʼa.pʼsi.tʼiː.pai˥t/ which marks the collapse of the Xapâsìkhsi civilisation roughly 1600 years ago.
Xapìkhsi was written with a logosyllabary invented by the Xapâsìkhsi people in the archipelago approximately 2500 years ago. It was mostly used by priests for writing religious literature and scribes to record administrative, legal, and commercial texts.
/xa.pʼiː.kʰsi/ <Xapìkhsi>
/m n/ <m n>
/p pʼ pʰ t tʼ tʰ c cʼ cʰ k kʼ kʰ/ <b p ph d t th j c ch g k kh>
/s ʃ x/ <s ś x>
/r l j w/ <r l y v>
/i u e o a/ <i u e o a>
/iː uː eː oː aː/ <ì ù è ò à>
/í ú é ó á/ <í ú é ó á>
/íː úː éː óː áː/ <î û ê ô â>
Phonotactics
(C)(C)V(C)(C)
Geminated consonants are not allowed.
Allophony
Not much allophony existed, but vowel hiatus were strictly banned. When it would occur an epenthetic /ʔ/ was usually inserted.
Now lets make some daughterlangs, I thought of 4 big branches with 3-5 daughterlangs each.
From Xapìkhsi to Common Xapìkhsi
i > ij/_V
u > uw/_V
V > Vʔ/_V
ij uw > uj/_{C #}
ij > uj/_i
uw > uj/_u
a > ja/#_
o ó > a á/_ NOT _{j w}
óː oː > ó aː/_ NOT _{j w}
éw ew > ó o
ow ów > o ó
óːw oːw > óː oː
eːw éːw > io ío
ej éj > e é
eːj éːj > eː éː
aj aːj > e eː
áːj > áj
oj oːj > i iː
ój óːj > é éː
aw aːw > o ō
From Common Xapìkhsi to Northern Xapìkhsi
ʔ > k
pʼ tʼ cʼ kʼ > pʰ tʰ cʰ kʰ
kʰ k cʰ c tʰ t pʰ p > ŋ ŋ ɲ ɲ n n m m/_{m n ɲ ŋ}
sn > n/#_
mr nr > br dr/#_
ml > bl
tʰs ts > ss
ʃ > ʂ
cʰ c > tʃ
sj > ʃ
s > ʃ/_{e i}
tʃ > tʂ
t > tʃ
r > t
ttʰ tt > stʰ st
From Northern Xapìkhsi to Mesgera
p t k > b d g
pʰ tʰ kʰ > p t k
l > r/#C*_
l > r/V_V
m > ŋ/_#
d > r/_#
áː aː > ɔ́ ɔ
ó > ɔ́
óː > ó
oː > u
u > o
uː > u
iː > i
í > é //only in closed syllables
éː > é
eː > i
é > ɛ́
Changes from pitch accent to a stress accent
[LongVowel] > [ShortVowel]
Some words
I (first person singular pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /mé.cʰi.e/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /mé.cʰi.je/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /mé.tʂi.je/ > (Mesgera) /'mɛ.tʂi.je/
You (Second person singular pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /tʼé.pʼtʼe/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /tʼé.pʼtʼe/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /tʰé.pʰtʰe/ > (Mesgera) /'tɛ.pte/
He/She/It (Third person singular pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /tʼós.ma.at/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /tʼás.ma.ʔat/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /tʰás.ma.katʃ/ > (Mesgera) /'tas.ma.gatʃ/
We (first person plural pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /es.mé/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /es.mé/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /es.mé/ > (Mesgera) /es.'mɛ/
Y'all (Second person plural pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /uː.a.pé/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /uː.wa.pé/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /uː.wa.pé/ > (Mesgera) /u.wa.'bɛ/
They (Third person plural pronoun)
(Xapìkhsi) /tʼáː.soːm/ > (Common Xapìkhsi) /tʼáː.saːm/ > (Northern Xapìkhsi) /tʰáː.saːm/ > (Mesgera) /'tɔ.sɔŋ/
/mɛs.gɛ.ra/ <Mesgera> Phoneme Inventory
/m n ɲ ŋ/ <m n ň ñ>
/p b t d k g/ <p b t d k g>
/tʃ tʂ/ <tś tš>
/s ʃ ʂ x/ <s ś š x>
/j w r l/ <y v r l>
/i u ɛ~e ɔ~o a/ <i u e o a>
Well that's it for now.