Fuman
Posted: Sun May 01, 2016 11:28 pm
The Proto-Lang's phonology:
/p pʼ b t tʼ d k kʼ g kʷ kʷʼ gʷ/
/m n -ŋ/
/s x xʷ h/
/l/
/j w/
/i ɨ u/
/e̞ ə o/
/æ/
/ ä/
FUMAN PHONOLOGY:
/p b t d k g/ <p b t d k g>
/m n ɲ -ŋ/ <m n ny -ng>
/f θ s ɕ x h/ <f th s sh kh h>
/t͡ɕ d͡ʑ/ <c j>
/l/ <l>
/j w/ <y w>
/i a u/ <i a u>
Sound Changes:
/kʷ kʷʼ gʷ xʷ/>/k k' g x/
/p t k/>/f θ x/
/pʼ tʼ kʼ/>/p t k/
/ɨ ə/>/ɯ ɤ/
/æ/>/a/
/t d k g θ s x j h/>/tʷ dʷ kʷ gʷ θʷ sʷ xʷ ɥ ʍ/>p b p b f f f w f / _u _o
/ɯ ɤ/>/u o
/s θ t d k g n x l/>/ʃ ɹ̠̝̊ t͡ʃ d͡ʒ c ɟ ɲ ʎ/ _i
/e o/>/i u/
/ɹ̠̝̊/>/ʃ/
/ʎ/>/j/
/ʃ ç/>/ɕ/
/t͡ʃ c/>/t͡ɕ/
/d͡ʒ ɟ/>/d͡ʑ/
NOUNS:
Fuman Nouns have 5 cases, Ergative, Absolutive, Dative, Genetive-Locative and Causal-final, and two numbers, singular and plural. Plural is not distinguished when the noun is described by an adjective. Both Dative and Causal-Final can serve as a lative case, however, the latter is used with nouns of location and the former with other nouns, in the sense of "to the place where x is"
Example noun: <Walath> "Dog":
Singular Endings:
Absolutive: Walath
Ergative: Walathna
Dative: Walathung
Genitive-Locative: Walathul
Causal-final: Walathma
INDICATIVE ACTIVE VERBS:
Despite the fact that nouns in Fuman are marked with ERG-ACC alignment, the verbs agree with the person and number of the ergative noun or the absolutive subject (the single argument) in intransitive utterances. (This is attested in Papuan-Tip languages, at least according to Wiki.)
There are two tenses, past and non-past.
CONJUGATION OF THE VERB <Suluntas> "To eat; To drink":
1P Past: Suluntasnu
2P Past: Suluntasfu
3P Past: Suluntasthu
1P Non-Past: Suluntasfi
2P Non-Past: Suluntasa
3P Non-Past: Suluntas
Active indicative verbs mark number with the suffix <-hu>
Example sentences:
Suluntasnu baling
Suluntas-fi baling
drink-1p.PST baling
"I drank [the] baling [psychedelic sacrament]"
Walathnu suluntas'hu Kalisil diya
Walath-nu suluntas-hu Kalis-il diya
dog-ERG.PLR eat-PLR Kàleshian-PLR.GEN general
"The dogs are eating the Kàleshian general"
Walathu suluntasthuhu
Walath-u suluntas-thu-hu
dog-ABS.PLR eat-3P.PST-PLR
"The dogs ate".
Plural Endings:
Absolutive: Walathu
Ergative: Walathnu
Dative: Walathung
Genitive-Locative: Walathil
Causal-final: Walatham
MOODS:
Irrealis moods do not differentiate between the second and third person and form plurals the same way as indicative verbs.
MOODS ON THE VERB <Suluntas> "To eat; To drink":
1. Subjunctive mood. Used for the protasis of a conditional clause.
1P Past: Suluntasnyi
2P/3P Past: Suluntasshith
1P Non-Past: Suluntasshi
2P/3P Non-Past: Suluntasshi
2. Dubitative mood. Used to negate a statement.
1P Past: Suluntasul
2P/3P Past: Suluntasuth
1P Non-Past: Suluntasfal
2P/3P Non-Past: Suluntasli
3. Imperative Mood. Only exists for the Second Person:
Suluntasal
4. Prohibitive mood. Used as a negative Imperative
Suluntaska
/p pʼ b t tʼ d k kʼ g kʷ kʷʼ gʷ/
/m n -ŋ/
/s x xʷ h/
/l/
/j w/
/i ɨ u/
/e̞ ə o/
/æ/
/ ä/
FUMAN PHONOLOGY:
/p b t d k g/ <p b t d k g>
/m n ɲ -ŋ/ <m n ny -ng>
/f θ s ɕ x h/ <f th s sh kh h>
/t͡ɕ d͡ʑ/ <c j>
/l/ <l>
/j w/ <y w>
/i a u/ <i a u>
Sound Changes:
/kʷ kʷʼ gʷ xʷ/>/k k' g x/
/p t k/>/f θ x/
/pʼ tʼ kʼ/>/p t k/
/ɨ ə/>/ɯ ɤ/
/æ/>/a/
/t d k g θ s x j h/>/tʷ dʷ kʷ gʷ θʷ sʷ xʷ ɥ ʍ/>p b p b f f f w f / _u _o
/ɯ ɤ/>/u o
/s θ t d k g n x l/>/ʃ ɹ̠̝̊ t͡ʃ d͡ʒ c ɟ ɲ ʎ/ _i
/e o/>/i u/
/ɹ̠̝̊/>/ʃ/
/ʎ/>/j/
/ʃ ç/>/ɕ/
/t͡ʃ c/>/t͡ɕ/
/d͡ʒ ɟ/>/d͡ʑ/
NOUNS:
Fuman Nouns have 5 cases, Ergative, Absolutive, Dative, Genetive-Locative and Causal-final, and two numbers, singular and plural. Plural is not distinguished when the noun is described by an adjective. Both Dative and Causal-Final can serve as a lative case, however, the latter is used with nouns of location and the former with other nouns, in the sense of "to the place where x is"
Example noun: <Walath> "Dog":
Singular Endings:
Absolutive: Walath
Ergative: Walathna
Dative: Walathung
Genitive-Locative: Walathul
Causal-final: Walathma
INDICATIVE ACTIVE VERBS:
Despite the fact that nouns in Fuman are marked with ERG-ACC alignment, the verbs agree with the person and number of the ergative noun or the absolutive subject (the single argument) in intransitive utterances. (This is attested in Papuan-Tip languages, at least according to Wiki.)
There are two tenses, past and non-past.
CONJUGATION OF THE VERB <Suluntas> "To eat; To drink":
1P Past: Suluntasnu
2P Past: Suluntasfu
3P Past: Suluntasthu
1P Non-Past: Suluntasfi
2P Non-Past: Suluntasa
3P Non-Past: Suluntas
Active indicative verbs mark number with the suffix <-hu>
Example sentences:
Suluntasnu baling
Suluntas-fi baling
drink-1p.PST baling
"I drank [the] baling [psychedelic sacrament]"
Walathnu suluntas'hu Kalisil diya
Walath-nu suluntas-hu Kalis-il diya
dog-ERG.PLR eat-PLR Kàleshian-PLR.GEN general
"The dogs are eating the Kàleshian general"
Walathu suluntasthuhu
Walath-u suluntas-thu-hu
dog-ABS.PLR eat-3P.PST-PLR
"The dogs ate".
Plural Endings:
Absolutive: Walathu
Ergative: Walathnu
Dative: Walathung
Genitive-Locative: Walathil
Causal-final: Walatham
MOODS:
Irrealis moods do not differentiate between the second and third person and form plurals the same way as indicative verbs.
MOODS ON THE VERB <Suluntas> "To eat; To drink":
1. Subjunctive mood. Used for the protasis of a conditional clause.
1P Past: Suluntasnyi
2P/3P Past: Suluntasshith
1P Non-Past: Suluntasshi
2P/3P Non-Past: Suluntasshi
2. Dubitative mood. Used to negate a statement.
1P Past: Suluntasul
2P/3P Past: Suluntasuth
1P Non-Past: Suluntasfal
2P/3P Non-Past: Suluntasli
3. Imperative Mood. Only exists for the Second Person:
Suluntasal
4. Prohibitive mood. Used as a negative Imperative
Suluntaska