Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Discussion of natural languages, or language in general.
Post Reply
User avatar
Skomakar'n
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1273
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:05 pm

Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by Skomakar'n »

I've been studying Icelandic on my own for about three years, and can speak it at a conversational level.
One thing that I still really haven't gotten the hang of, though, is why feminine datives in the indefinite singular sometimes take -u, when all the tables I've seen always list this form as the same as the nominative and the accusative (except for a couple of words such as hönd, of which this form is hendi).

The word I've mostly seen the -u with, is jörð, which tends to become jörðu in this form, but I know this from experience speaking and listening to Icelandic, rather than finding it in grammars, because tables always list this as jörð, in my experience.

This is the first sentence of the Icelandic Wikipedia article about solar eclipse:

"Sólmyrkvi (sem til forna var nefnt myrkur hið mikla) er það kallað þegar tunglið fer fyrir sólu frá jörðu."

As you can see, both sól and jörð get the -u here. So I'm very confused, as the tables I've seen show just sól and jörð.
I know out of experience that jörð is supposed to be jörðu, but I've not noticed it for sól before.

So do all fairly regular feminines take the -u in this form, or is it reserved for a few words? That would explain the misleading tables a bit better.

Also, would the definite form be jörðunni, or is it still jörðinni?
Online dictionary for my conlang Vanga: http://royalrailway.com/tungumaalMiin/Vanga/

#undef FEMALE

I'd love for you to try my game out! Here's the forum thread about it:
http://zbb.spinnwebe.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=36688

Of an Ernst'ian one.

User avatar
Aszev
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 11:43 am
Location: í Svéalandi
Contact:

Re: Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by Aszev »

http://bin.arnastofnun.is/leit.php?id=475966

Does that help?

I looked up a few words from different stems and it seems pretty random to me what words get this -u, but it doesn't seem to be more than a handful anyway.
Image CERVENIAN
Image JELSH
Miekko wrote:protip: no one wants to learn your conlangs. if they claim different, it's just to be friendly. this is true for all conlangers.

Magb
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:42 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by Magb »

Another noun that takes -u sometimes is nótt. Also, there's the large class of feminine nouns with the suffix -ing, for which -u is obligatory, though that could be an unrelated thing I suppose. In all these cases the -u is used for the accusative as well as the dative, by the way.

User avatar
Skomakar'n
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1273
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:05 pm

Re: Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by Skomakar'n »

Magb wrote:Another noun that takes -u sometimes is nótt. Also, there's the large class of feminine nouns with the suffix -ing, for which -u is obligatory, though that could be an unrelated thing I suppose. In all these cases the -u is used for the accusative as well as the dative, by the way.
I do know stemning does it, so that makes sense. Thanks.
Aszev wrote:http://bin.arnastofnun.is/leit.php?id=475966

Does that help?

I looked up a few words from different stems and it seems pretty random to me what words get this -u, but it doesn't seem to be more than a handful anyway.
A little. At least now I have a new, nice source. Thanks.

Why is this so rarely shown in tables, do you think..?
Online dictionary for my conlang Vanga: http://royalrailway.com/tungumaalMiin/Vanga/

#undef FEMALE

I'd love for you to try my game out! Here's the forum thread about it:
http://zbb.spinnwebe.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=36688

Of an Ernst'ian one.

User avatar
Nannalu
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 698
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by Nannalu »

PFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFT

Why do Icelandic when you can dooooo...........*drumroll*......... Faroese!
næn:älʉː

User avatar
Skomakar'n
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1273
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:05 pm

Re: Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by Skomakar'n »

Absolem wrote:PFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFT

Why do Icelandic when you can dooooo...........*drumroll*......... Faroese!
Eg dugi eit sindur av føroyskum! Eg dugi at tala íslendskt væl nú, so eg havi eisini byrjað at læra føroyskt.
Eg veit ikki um allt hetta er rætt, men tað er tað kanska. Eg elski ikki bara íslendskt!
Online dictionary for my conlang Vanga: http://royalrailway.com/tungumaalMiin/Vanga/

#undef FEMALE

I'd love for you to try my game out! Here's the forum thread about it:
http://zbb.spinnwebe.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=36688

Of an Ernst'ian one.

User avatar
johanpeturdam
Sanci
Sanci
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 9:32 pm
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia, originally: Funningur, Faroe Islands
Contact:

Re: Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by johanpeturdam »

Skomakar'n wrote:Eg dugi eitt sindur av føroyskum! dugi eg væl íslendskt, so eg eri eisini byrjað at læra føroyskt.
Eg veit ikki, um alt hetta er rætt, men tað er tað kanska. Eg elski ikki bara íslendskt!
Hygg hatta raska, Skomakar'n, hatta kláraði tú bara heilt væl. :)
Ungur nemur, gamal fremur
Da giovani si impara, da adulti si applica

User avatar
vec
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 10:42 am
Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
Contact:

Re: Icelandic feminine singular indefinite dative -u

Post by vec »

You use jörðu, nóttu and sólu in certain fixed phrases, að nóttu til, bregða hendi fyrir sólu, hann sté upp frá jörðu (sté is an old past form of steig), á jörðu niðri, eins og dögg fyrir sólu and a couple of others I can't think of. They're also used in poetry. Normally, though, you say jörð, nótt and sól etc.

While the elusive feminine dative -u is dependent on style and context, the masculine dative -i are truly optional, though, in all the words with a double form.
vec

Post Reply