How did Faroese gv and ggj develop? [+ other FO questions]
Posted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 8:41 pm
Don't just give me the name of some phonological process. That doesn't explain anything.
If you know the cause of these developments, try to give a lengthy and descriptive explaination.
How do so many words, all of a sudden, stick in not only a consonant, but a cluster, that was never there before?
In case one is not sure what I'm talking about, Faroese fairly often sticks the clusters gv and ggj into words where there previously was nothing.
To state some examples, I'll list some Faroese words that have done this, along with their Icelandic counterparts, which stay true to the Old Norse forms:
new; nýr - nýggjur
to see; sjá - síggja
island; ey - oyggj (oy remains in names)
shoe; skór - skógvur
gorge; gjá - gjógv
Often, these words will still have a few forms without these clusters present.
How in the world did they come about? It's fascinating, yet totally unexplainable to me.
Describe the process. In detail. Not in generic terms. The very process in the case of Faroese. Give me a timelapse with explainations.
Help!
-----
On a sidenote, some Faroese masculine nouns and masculine forms of adjectives, have gotten an -ur that wasn't there before.
I know that in some of these cases, analogy is probably reasonable, but in some cases...
Why would they just start adding it at some point? Once again, let me list Icelandic along with Faroese:
big; stór - stórur
fowl; fugl - fuglur
stone; steinn - steinur
-----
Actually, I might as well ask about the great regularisation of first person singular forms of verbs.
It's understandable for regular ones, but when dealing with irregular ones, that changes the stem in the present tense, it's weird.
Why and how would they suddenly start using a regular inflection if this form, when the changed stem still remains in second and third person?
I really don't see how this could happen like that...
For example, koma means to come, and in Icelandic, first person singular is kem, and second and third are kemur.
The latter still holds true for Faroese, but first person has become the regular komi.
Not only does the stem change from the old form, but <k> is not even pronounced the same way in front of <o> and <e>!
If you know the cause of these developments, try to give a lengthy and descriptive explaination.
How do so many words, all of a sudden, stick in not only a consonant, but a cluster, that was never there before?
In case one is not sure what I'm talking about, Faroese fairly often sticks the clusters gv and ggj into words where there previously was nothing.
To state some examples, I'll list some Faroese words that have done this, along with their Icelandic counterparts, which stay true to the Old Norse forms:
new; nýr - nýggjur
to see; sjá - síggja
island; ey - oyggj (oy remains in names)
shoe; skór - skógvur
gorge; gjá - gjógv
Often, these words will still have a few forms without these clusters present.
How in the world did they come about? It's fascinating, yet totally unexplainable to me.
Describe the process. In detail. Not in generic terms. The very process in the case of Faroese. Give me a timelapse with explainations.
Help!
-----
On a sidenote, some Faroese masculine nouns and masculine forms of adjectives, have gotten an -ur that wasn't there before.
I know that in some of these cases, analogy is probably reasonable, but in some cases...
Why would they just start adding it at some point? Once again, let me list Icelandic along with Faroese:
big; stór - stórur
fowl; fugl - fuglur
stone; steinn - steinur
-----
Actually, I might as well ask about the great regularisation of first person singular forms of verbs.
It's understandable for regular ones, but when dealing with irregular ones, that changes the stem in the present tense, it's weird.
Why and how would they suddenly start using a regular inflection if this form, when the changed stem still remains in second and third person?
I really don't see how this could happen like that...
For example, koma means to come, and in Icelandic, first person singular is kem, and second and third are kemur.
The latter still holds true for Faroese, but first person has become the regular komi.
Not only does the stem change from the old form, but <k> is not even pronounced the same way in front of <o> and <e>!