1) puku-pukuni-puvumme, puvun-pukuni-puvumme, puvulta-puvultani-puvullamme, or...
2) puku-pukuni-pukumme, puvun-pukuni-puvumme, puvulta-puvultani-puvultamme
(I've assumed that when -ni deletes the genitive -n and causes the final syllable of the stem to open again that the strong grade is used rather than the weak grade but like I said, don't have much experience with possessive suffixes)
...or something else. Or even simpler (maybe), do the suffixes -mme, -tte and -nsa cause consonant gradation to occur and, if so, when?
*I read one idea that it could actually have been a process of fortition in open syllables since it attempts a different idea to explain it in Sami but blah.
(sorry if the question was a bit disjointed

