Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: poetry

Substantial postings about constructed languages and constructed worlds in general. Good place to mention your own or evaluate someone else's. Put quick questions in C&C Quickies instead.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: poetry

Post by Dewrad »

So, this is my triconsonantal root language, the one I've been working with on and off for a few years now. Strictly speaking, it's one of my triconsonantal root languages, as I've been elaborating the entire family at once. Qôni, however, is probably the most developed.

It began life as an attempt to "reconstitute" my favourite of Tolkien's languages, Adûnaic (in the same vein as Vardelm's Quasi-Khuzdul, I guess). However, I rapidly realised that the idea was wrong-headed and futile, particularly as I kept messing about with it. Some elements of structure remain, as do several roots, but Qôni probably owes more now to Punic and Akkadian for inspiration.

History and situation

The heyday of spoken Qôni was some eleven centuries ago, in the cities of the Mafret peninsula, which at that time was part of the Tailancan Empire. While the current inhabitants of the area speak Çarronic varieties (an unrelated Kalpo-Lacaran language) in the north or Rahetian (a language collaterally related to Qôni) in the south, Qôni remains the liturgical language of the Dawwali denomination of Athaulism. As a living language, Qôni had ceased to be spoken in the cities of the Mafreti littoral by the eleventh century, although pockets of rural Qôni-speakers appear to have remained in the hill-country of modern Çarrón until only a few hundred years ago.

Qôni is itself a descendant of Achaunese (ʔaḳawnīyu in that language). Achaunese was the first language of high civilisation in western Adeia, and also the first in the region to acquire writing. The language and civilisation exerted a great deal of cultural prestige over the neighbouring Lacaran peoples, and the Tailancan alphabet ultimately (via Eteolacaran) finds its origins in the Achaunese syllabary. From the first arrival of the Lacaran people into western Adeia until the final collapse of Achaunese civilisation in the fifth century, the Tailancan language has borrowed numerous words from Achaunese: a number of which were exported back into Qôni after the peninsula's incorporation into the Tailancan Empire in the eighth century.

Phonology and transcription

Qôni is written in a variant of the Tailancan alphabet, augmented by the addition or modification of a few characters to indicate sounds not present in Classical Tailancan. Thus the Qôni alphabet (ramâl Qôni) bears roughly the same relationship to the Tailancan as Coptic does to Greek.

The consonant inventory attested in the manuscripts comprises eighteen phonemes:

Code: Select all

                      labial  dental  palatal  velar  glottal
nasal                   m       n
voiceless stop                  t               k
voiced stop             b       d               g
ejective stop                   ṭ               q
voiceless fric          f       s
voiced fric            (v)      z                        ḥ
ejective fric                   ṣ
continuant              w               y
lateral                         l
rhotic                          r
The status of the phoneme denoted v in the table is debatable: primarily it exists as an allophone of b in preconsonantal position, however loans from later Carastic languages containing /v/ are often spelled with the corresponding letter (but then, are just as often spelled with f or w).

The vowel inventory was as follows, with a circumflex denoting length:

Code: Select all

                front   back
close           i î     u û
close-mid         ê       ô
mid                  (ǝ)
open-mid         e       o	
open                    a â
The mid central vowel ǝ is not phonemic, existing only as an allophone of a in an open syllable immediately before the stress. Its representation orthographically is variable, thus in the texts we see benakin~banakin~binakin~bnakin 'men' for [bǝˈnakin].

Stress was generally on the final syllable if closed, the penultimate if not. However, stress was not always predictable. The native script does not mark irregular stress (although it can be contrastive), in this description it will be marked by an underline where relevant: Qôni /kʼoːˈni/, ruzed /ˈruzed/.

Root structure

Roots in Qôni essentially comprise either two or three consonants with a linked characteristic vowel, with those roots containing three consonants being the majority. Throughout this description, the consonants will be denoted by numbers, characteristic vowels by V and other vowels of insignificant quality by v. There are a few constraints on combinations of root consonants: 1 and 2 cannot be the same (2 and 3, however, can be), and aside from geminates, no more than one ejective can occur in a root. Similarly, characteristic vowels are limited to one of a i u. Thus √kokl and √ṭeqr would not be permissible roots, but √lukk and √ṭikr would. From these roots, by regular patterns of derivation we arrive at the surface forms of lexical words. For example, to the root √farz, which covers the semantic field of 'yellow, gold', we can apply the noun-deriving pattern 1V23 to get farz 'gold', the adjective-deriving pattern 1a2Vː3 to get farâz 'yellow', or the pattern i12V3ak (often associated with inanimate diminutives) to get ifrazak 'buttercup'.

The above bald statement, however, only obscures quite how fucked up sound-change has rendered these surface forms. The primary culprits are those with a medial or final weak consonant: w y m n ʔ - particularly galling is the fact that ʔ doesn't even have a surface instantiation in Qôni, having been lost in the transition from Achaunese.

The parent language of Qôni had a nice, regular, almost mechanical root-and-pattern structure; itself deriving from an even more regular agglutinative structure. Let us take for example, the regular masculine nouns karbu 'donkey', çawnu 'dog', jaynu 'land', banku 'man', raʔnu 'house', ramlu 'mark' and caklu 'shore'. In the plural, these were karabī, çawanī, jayanī, banakī, raʔanī, ramalī and cakalī. All following the same identical regular pattern.

(Why the change from 1V23u to 1a2V3ī? Underlyingly, the plural morpheme was -yi, which became -ī after a consonant by regular soundchange. In Achaunese's parent language, the forms would have been *karabu~karabyi, *çawanu~çawanyi etc. The loss of short intertonic vowels in open syllables rendered the singulars karbu, çawnu etc, but clusters of three consonants were not tolerated, preventing forms like **karbyi.)

Now, in Qôni these become karb~karabin, sôn~sawanin, zên~zayanin, bak~banakin, rân~rânin, rôl~ramalin and sakal~sakalin (don't worry about the sudden arrival of final -n in the plural forms, it doesn't pertain here) - all of which renders one original paradigm into seven different patterns. And this is before we even consider words in the same original paradigm with characteristic vowels other than a, let alone other paradigms (for the sake of argument: dûa~dâhin is a reasonable example of some of the complexities here).

To go through all the possible permutations in one go would be intemperate and, divorced from context, bewildering. The main processes to look out for then are listed below, with further complications discussed as they are encountered:
  1. Before a consonant or a word break, we have underlying aw uw iw becoming ô û î.
  2. In the same context, ay uy iy become ê û î.
  3. Underlying ʔ is lost both intervocalically and preconsonantally, triggering compensatory lengthening on the preceding vowel.
  4. Underlying geminate ʔʔ is realised as q (hence otherwise baffling verb forms as utûl 'he receives' vs. utaqol 'he has received').
  5. Following a consonant, underlying w y ʔ are lost, leaving compensatory lengthening on a following vowel.
  6. Preconsonantal m becomes w, and the resultant vowel plus w sequences are treated as above.
  7. Preconsonantal n fully assimilates to the following consonant.
  8. Stressed i u in an originally open syllable become e o. Thus dulg~dalogin 'black' from Achaunese dulgu~dalugī.
  9. An anaptyctic vowel (more commonly e, sometimes a) is inserted between two final consonants that would otherwise make up an impermissible final cluster (i.e. those that don't have r l ḥ as their first element).
Complications to the above processes generally arise either as a result of the influence of neighbouring consonants or when they interact with each other.

Next up: nouns and (maybe) adjectives
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

User avatar
kanejam
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:16 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Qôni - a triconsonantal language.

Post by kanejam »

I can't wait for more of this, I've never seen a diachronically justified triconlang before. Looks very cool so far though!
If you cannot change your mind, are you sure you have one?

Here's a thread on Oscan.

User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Re: Qôni - a triconsonantal language.

Post by Dewrad »

In this post, we discuss:

Nouns

Nouns in Qôni distinguish two genders and two numbers: masculine and feminine, singular and plural. Gender is not entirely predictable from the phonetic shape of a noun, rather it generally obtains only as a concord phenomenon.

There are three overarching declensions of nouns: strong, weak and vocalic. Strong nouns are a considerable class, comprising those nouns which change their root pattern in the plural (the masculine nouns considered in the excursus above are all of this class). Weak nouns are comprised of those nouns which end in underlying VC. Vocalic nouns are those which end in -a.

Additionally, strong and weak nouns also possess a "combinatory form", which is used when pronominal affixes are applied to the noun. This is a vestige of Achaunese's "construct state", and in very early texts can be found used in the same way: e.g. râno zîgur 'the priest's house', as opposed to mature Qôni rân zîgur.

Underlyingly, the following patterns can be said to hold for the three declensions:

Code: Select all

                         strong   weak   vocalic
singular absolute        1V23     -VC     -a
singular combinatory     1V23o/e  -VCo/e  -a
plural absolute          1a2V3in  -VCin   -ay
plural combinatory       1a2V3i   -VCi    -ay
The distinction in ending in the combinatory forms is one of gender: masculine nouns take -o, feminines take -e.

Nouns that actually follow these patterns without some sort of modification are, depressingly, rare. As such, let us examine each declension in turn.

Strong nouns

The bulk of these are masculine, although a not insignificant minority are feminine; this includes some very common words, such as amm 'mother'. At first glance, the various subtypes of this class are rather intimidating, but examined progressively they lose some of their menace.

The most straighforward type consists of those nouns where the second radical is one of ḥ r l, or where the second and third radicals are the same. These are the nouns which most closely follow the underlying pattern given above: the only thing to note here is that in the plural absolute the characteristic vowels i u are realised e o. Examples: karb 'donkey (m.)', tamm 'piece (f.)', turg 'bear (m.)', kuḥd 'hole (f.)'

Code: Select all

singular absolute       karb     tamm     turg     kuḥd
singular combinatory    karbo-   tamme-   turgo-   kuḥde-
plural absolute         karabin  tamamin  tarogin  kaḥodin
plural combinatory      karabi-  tamami-  tarugi-  kaḥudi-
Only slightly more complex are those disyllabic strong nouns ending in a consonant. The surface form of the singular absolute is disyllabic on account of a final consonant cluster being broken up by anaptyxis, as such the penultimate syllable is stressed rather than the ultima: e.g. qibel 'well (m.)'. In the other forms of the noun, the same pattern as seen above is used. Examples: qibel 'well (m.)', raset 'rabbit (f.)', fusaḥ 'bread (m.)':

Code: Select all

singular absolute       qibel    raset   fusaḥ
singular combinatory    qiblo-   raste-   fusḥo-
plural absolute         qabelin  rasatin  fasoḥin
plural combinatory      qabili-  rasati-  fasuḥi-
Moving further up the ladder of complexity, we arrive at those nouns with a second weak radical, one of w y ʔ. However, once the first three processes in the list given in the section on root structure are reversed, they become rather more transparent. Nouns with 2-ʔ are still somewhat aberrant, however, in that in the plural forms the second vowel of the root is suppressed, giving a consistent surface form of 1â3i(n). Examples: tîz 'string (m.)', sôn 'dog (m.)', mên 'place (m.)', nîl 'daughter (f.)':

Code: Select all

root:                   tiwz     sawn     mayr    niʔl
singular absolute       tîz      sôn      mên     nîl
singular combinatory    tîzo-    sôno-    mêno-   nîle-
plural absolute         tawezin  sawanin  mayanin nâlin
plural combinatory      tawizi-  sawani-  mayani- nâli-
Similar enough are those nouns with a nasal as their second radical. Those with 2-m act like nouns with 2-w in the singular, while those with 2-n act like nouns with identical 2 and 3 in the singular. Plurals are mercifully regular. Examples: rôl 'letter (m.)' baṭṭ 'wife (f.)'

Code: Select all

root:                   raml     banṭ
singular absolute       rôl      baṭṭ
singular combinatory    rôlo-    baṭṭe-
plural absolute         ramalin  banaṭin
plural combinatory      ramali-  banaṭi-
We now arrive at nouns with a weak third radical. These generally have a surface form in the singular absolute showing a final vowel, one of i or u, in feminine and masculine nouns respectively. Nouns with 3-w or 3-y are relatively straightforward, nouns with 3-ʔ are dealt with separately. Examples: labu 'onion (m.)', bodi 'snail (f.)'

Code: Select all

root:                   labw     budy
singular absolute       labu     bodi
singular combinatory    labû-    bodî-
plural absolute         labawin  badoyin
plural combinatory      labawi-  baduyi-
Nouns with 3-ʔ can be problematic when 2 is a voiceless stop. Even more so when 1 is also an ejective stop. When neither of these conditions obtain, a 3-ʔ noun acts very much like a 3-y noun. However, when 2 is a voiceless stop, it coalesces with ʔ to become an ejective stop in the singular form. Owing to the constraint against two non-geminate ejectives in one root, this new ejective causes the original ejective (i.e. the ejective in position 1- are you keeping up?) to lose its ejectivity and become a plain voiced stop. Now, where this all just gets fucking stupid is in the root √ṭufʔ, which is derived from Achaunese √ṭupʔ. (Note: Achaunese had both /p/ and /pʼ/, which in Qôni have merged in f.) So for the noun tofu 'idiot' we have the plural ṭafûn. Which is just unnecessary. Examples: bali 'trade good (f)', seṭi 'shell (f.)', tofu 'idiot (m.)'.

Code: Select all

root:                   balʔ     sitʔ     ṭufʔ
singular absolute       balu     seṭi     tofu
singular combinatory    balû-    seṭî-    tofû-
plural absolute         balân    satîn    ṭafûn
plural combinatory      balâ-    satî-    ṭafû-
Finally, we arrive at a small and objectionable group of nouns characterised by either having both their second and third radicals weak, or a second weak radical and as the third radical. Frankly, these are so few and so aberrant that they might as well be viewed as irregulars, and hands be washed of them. Spitefully, however, they also comprise some of the most basic terms in the language. In a sense of futile completeness therefore, the examples are ḥoqu 'nose (m)', 'fire (m.)', 'moon (m.)' and tîaḥ 'peasant (m.)'

Code: Select all

root:                   ḥuʔʔ     diwy     mayw     tiʔḥ
singular absolute       ḥoqu     dî       mê       tîaḥ
singular combinatory    ḥaqû-    dîyo-    mêwo-    tîḥo-
plural absolute         ḥâyin    dawîn    mayawin  tâḥin
plural combinatory      ḥâyi-    dawî-    mayawi-  tâḥi-
To forestall any false sense of security, it should be pointed out that all of the foregoing is the sanitised version. Qôni had no standardised orthography, and as such spelling was left to the whims, caprices and preferences of individual writers. Frequent, for example, was the spelling of final geminates with only a single letter. The -a- of the first syllable of many plurals was phonetically [ǝ], and as such could be represented by pretty much any vowel letter the writer fancied. Sequences like -iya- would be reduced to a simple -ia-. This is even before we get to scribal conventions and abbreviations. A simple sentence like iṣarraf baṭṭiya is-satîn my wife has collected some shells could actually be spelled something like iṣaraf baṭia isitîⁿ.

Next up: more nouns. And definitely adjectives as well. Maybe prepositions, but I don't want to go mad here.
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

User avatar
2+3 clusivity
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 454
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:34 pm

Re: Qôni - a triconsonantal language. NP: Strong nouns

Post by 2+3 clusivity »

Dewrad wrote: . . . The primary culprits are those with a medial or final weak consonant: w y m n ʔ - particularly galling is the fact that ʔ doesn't even have a surface instantiation in Qôni, having been lost in the transition from Achaunese.
Query, Why not just analyze a /ʔ/, with the following allophones:
Dewrad wrote:Underlying is lost both intervocalically and preconsonantally, triggering compensatory lengthening on the preceding vowel.Underlying geminate ʔʔ is realised as q (hence otherwise baffling verb forms as utûl 'he receives' vs. utaqol 'he has received').
Orthographically, I fee like <ḥ> is begging to be /ʔ/ in line with your ejectives, thereby freeing up <h> for /h/.

Not knowing much about 3Con languages, is the construct state/case/whatever similar to an oblique case/stem?
linguoboy wrote:So that's what it looks like when the master satirist is moistened by his own moutarde.

User avatar
احمکي ارش-ھجن
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 12:45 pm

Re: Qôni - a triconsonantal language. NP: Strong nouns

Post by احمکي ارش-ھجن »

Construct state is the reverse of the Genitive case in a genitive construction. That is, it marks the possessed rather than possessor
ʾAšol ḵavad pulqam ʾifbižen lav ʾifšimeḻ lit maseḡrad lav lit n͛ubad. ʾUpulasim ṗal sa-panžun lav sa-ḥadṇ lav ṗal šarmaḵeš lit ʾaẏṭ waẏyadanun wižqanam.
- Article 1 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Re: Qôni - a triconsonantal language. NP: Strong nouns

Post by Dewrad »

2+3 clusivity wrote:
Dewrad wrote: . . . The primary culprits are those with a medial or final weak consonant: w y m n ʔ - particularly galling is the fact that ʔ doesn't even have a surface instantiation in Qôni, having been lost in the transition from Achaunese.
Query, Why not just analyze a /ʔ/, with the following allophones:
Given that there is never a realisation [ʔ], it seems redundant to posit it as a phoneme for the living language. A case for an archiphoneme |Q| is far from weak, but in honesty synchronic phonological exactitude of description isn't really a priority for me.
Orthographically, I fee like <ḥ> is begging to be /ʔ/ in line with your ejectives, thereby freeing up <h> for /h/.
I am puzzled. The phonology doesn't have a /h/.
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Re: Qôni - a triconsonantal language. NP: Strong nouns

Post by Dewrad »

Weak nouns

In contrast to strong nouns, weak nouns are generally devoid of difficulties. Underlyingly, they all end in a sequence of a vowel and a consonant, and to this inflectional elements are added: there is no pattern-changing as one sees in the strong nouns. Complications arise when the surface instantiation obscures final consonant. The obscured consonants are always one of y w ʔ n, which are dropped in the singular absolute and generally lead to a final stressed vowel.

Beginning therefore with the regular exemplars arzûd 'weapon (m.)' and rakkîṣ 'prostitute (f.)':

Code: Select all

singular absolute       arzûd    rakkîṣ
singular combinatory    arzûdo-  rakkîse-
plural absolute         arzûdin  rakkîsin
plural combinatory      arzûdi-  rakkîsi-
See? Entirely straightforward. The final-weak nouns are generally little more complex, simply showing a distinct stem outside of the singular absolute forms. The nouns maṣlô 'gate (f.)', dayyê 'finger (m.)', savlâ 'guild (m.)' and zêra 'beloved (m.)' should serve to exemplify all four types:

Code: Select all

                        –w       –y       –ʔ       –n
singular absolute       maṣlô    dayyê    savlâ    zêra
singular combinatory    maṣlawe- dayyayo- savlâ-   zêran-
plural absolute         maṣlawin dayyayin savlâyin zêranin
plural combinatory      maṣlawi- dayyayi- savlâyi- zêrani-
A note here, however: one would expect nouns with underlying final -iy and -uw to have stems in -ey- and -ow-, given the lowering of these vowels in open syllables (process eight in the list given in the first post): not so. The following consonant inhibits this lowering, so the singular combinatory form of qôni 'Qôni-speaking man/the Qôni language' is in fact qôniyo-. In the plural, we also frequently see the change -iyi- > -î-, so Qônîn 'speakers of Qôni'.

Vocalic nouns

The final category of nouns are vocalic nouns, which end in -a in the singular absolute. These nouns are exclusively feminine in gender, and relatively numerous. They are also mercifully free of complications. A couple of examples: malla 'sheep', miqsa 'doctor', bakna 'cow':

Code: Select all

singular absolute       malla    miqsa    bakna
singular combinatory    malla-   miqsa-   bakna-
plural absolute         mallên   miqsên   baknên
plural combinatory      mallê-   miqsê-   baknê-
A few nouns end in -â in the singular absolute, such as mazâ 'barley', as a result of a third root in w y ʔ. These nouns decline like so:

Code: Select all

singular absolute       mazâ
singular combinatory    mazâ
plural absolute         mazân
plural combinatory      mazâyi-
Adjectives

Adjectives in Qôni agree with their head nouns in both gender and number both when attributive and when predicates: thus fils ḥurr 'the red apple', falesin ḥanorin 'the red apples', ḥurr if-fils 'the apple is red' and ḥanorin if-falesin 'the apples are red'. As the foregoing examples suggest, adjectives also occur in strong and weak varieties.

Broadly speaking, most adjectives are weak, although a not insignificant number of "basic" adjectives are strong: in particular the colour adjectives ḥurr 'red', ulb 'white', fild 'blue' and dulg 'black' or those denoting age: siṭan 'young' and ṭalb 'old'. In their masculine forms, these adjectives form their plurals in exactly the same way as masculine strong nouns, with all the complications associated therewith. Thus, as a few examples fild 'blue', ulb 'white', utel 'easy' and ird 'dry':

Code: Select all

singular absolute       fild     ulb      utel     ird
singular combinatory    fildo-   ulbo-    utlo-    irdo-
plural absolute         faledin  ulobin   atolin   iradin
plural combinatory      faledi-  ulobi-   atoli-   iradi-
(Wait, what the fuck? Surely that should be alobin, atolin, aredin right? With the old 1V23 > 1a2V3in pattern? Yeah, my bad. I forgot to talk about roots with initial w y. The Achaunese forms of these three did indeed conform to the same pattern: wulbu~walubī, ʔutlu~ʔatulī, yardu-yaradī. The irregularity comes of initial Achaunese wa ya becoming u i in Qôni.)

(Also, why would adjectives need a combinatory form? Well, they can be used as nouns as well, so you could have stuff like ḥurroki 'your red thing'. Also q.v. the name of the language itself: it's an adjective used as a noun, one can talk of ṭafûyin qônîn 'Qôni-speaking idiots' as well as saying uṭôlin ṭafûyin iq-Qôni 'the idiots speak Qôni'.)

Similarly, weak masculine adjectives decline in the same way as weak nouns. So farâz 'yellow' and avkani 'bovine' are declined as follows:

Code: Select all

singular absolute       farâz    avkani
singular combinatory    farâzo-  avkaniyo-
plural absolute         farâzin  avkaniyin (or avkanîn)
plural combinatory      farâzi-  avkaniyi-
So what about feminine adjectives? Happily, they all decline like vocalic nouns. To derive a feminine adjective from a masculine, take the singular combinatory form, remove the final vowel and replace it with an -a, which then declines in the same way as malla given above. The only complication is with 3-weak adjectives, such as taṣû 'false', which derives from Achaunese taċʔu and has the singular combinatory form taṣû-. In these cases, the long vowel is replaced by -â in the feminine, and the resultant form is declined like mazâ given above. Thus we have baṭṭ taṣâ 'the unfaithful wife' and mazâ farâza 'yellow barley'.
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Re: Qôni - a triconsonantal language. NP: Adjectives, weak n

Post by Dewrad »

Numerals

In Qôni, the cardinal numerals from 1-10 are treated as adjectives, following the noun and exhibiting concord for gender. Their formation is slightly irregular, and the masculine and feminine forms are shown in full in the table below:

Code: Select all

        masculine       feminine
1       sê              sâ
2       isat            ista
3       sarad           sarda
4       zatur           zatra
5       bâs             bôsa
6       sawuk           sûka
7       ḥazid           ḥizda
8       mât             mêta
9       ḥanû            ḥunâ
10      maṣid           miṣda
Thus we have mallên zatra 'four sheep', rasatin ḥunâ 'nine rabbits', rânin bâs 'five houses'. Humans, however, and human-like entities (deities, angels, demons etc.) cannot be counted using the regular cardinal numerals (with the exception of sê/sâ 'one'). Instead, they are counted with special "personal" numerals, shown below:

Code: Select all

        personal
2       êsât
3       asrad
4       aztûr
5       abâs
6       asûk
7       aḥzîd
8       amât
9       aḥnû
10      amṣîd
Unlike the normal cardinals, the personal numerals are nominal in nature, and as such are used with the nouns they describe in a genitive construction (sazmîn in Qôni): essentially this means that they precede the noun they qualify: amât innalûnin 'eight shepherds', êsât isrîdin 'two demons'. Interestingly, when a phrase involving a personal numeral is the subject of a verb, it triggers masculine singular agreement on the verb, regardless of the gender and number of the "head" noun:

usarrûf asûk tâḥin in-isnûm.
u-sarrûf-Ø asûk tâḥ-in in=isnûm
3-reap:STA-SG six peasant-PL ACC=millet
'six peasants have harvested the millet.'


usarrûfin tâḥin in-isnûm.
u-sarrûf-in tâḥ-in in=isnûm
3-reap:STA-PL peasant-PL ACC=millet
'the peasants have harvested the millet.'

For the teens, we see a similar thing: the noun is qualified with the personal form of ten, and followed by ka 'and' and then the gender-appropriate numeral for the units: amṣîd annaṣin ka bôsa 'fifteen years'. Again, we see masculine singular agreement with verbs: usatak amṣid rakkîṣin ka mêta 'eighteen prostitutes danced' vs. lêsatkin rakkîṣin 'the prostitutes danced'.

The decades are also nouns, working in the same way. They are as follows: istên 'twenty', sardên 'thirty', zatrên 'forty', bôsên 'fifty', sûkên 'sixty', ḥizdên 'seventy', mêtên 'eighty', ḥunân 'ninety'. Hundred is a weak masculine noun, tamô (pl. temawin). When forming part of a larger number (rather than the number of instantiations of a noun being divisible by 100), it is normally linked to the noun it qualifies with idô 'then', unless Therefore it should be entirely obvious that 'five hundred and seventy-three priests' is ḥizdên zîgurin ka sarad idô temawin bâs, while 'six hundred dogs' is temawin sawuk sawanin.

After all that, ordinals are relatively straightforward, being regular weak adjectives in -i (stem -iy-): mavri 'first', isti 'second', sardi 'third', zatri 'fourth', bôsi 'fifth', sûki 'sixth', ḥizdi 'seventh', mêti 'eighth', ḥunî 'ninth', miṣdi 'tenth', sardêni 'twentieth', tamawi 'hundredth' etc.
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

hwhatting
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 2315
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 2:49 am
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: Numbers (Janko, go n

Post by hwhatting »

I like it. Looks like some distant cousin to Semitic.
At least you didn't go for the madness of switched-over gender in numerals. ;-)

User avatar
احمکي ارش-ھجن
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 12:45 pm

Re: Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: Numbers (Janko, go n

Post by احمکي ارش-ھجن »

hwhatting wrote:I like it. Looks like some distant cousin to Semitic.
At least you didn't go for the madness of switched-over gender in numerals. ;-)
And what's madness with gender polarity as it is called?
ʾAšol ḵavad pulqam ʾifbižen lav ʾifšimeḻ lit maseḡrad lav lit n͛ubad. ʾUpulasim ṗal sa-panžun lav sa-ḥadṇ lav ṗal šarmaḵeš lit ʾaẏṭ waẏyadanun wižqanam.
- Article 1 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

hwhatting
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 2315
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 2:49 am
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: Numbers (Janko, go n

Post by hwhatting »

אקֿמך ארש-הגִנו wrote:
hwhatting wrote:I like it. Looks like some distant cousin to Semitic.
At least you didn't go for the madness of switched-over gender in numerals. ;-)
And what's madness with gender polarity as it is called?
If you don't think it's a little crazy, I'm not going to convince you. :-)

User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Re: Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: Numbers (Janko, go n

Post by Dewrad »

Verbs

The Qôni verb distinguishes three aspects, the aorist, the imperfect and the stative; two moods, the indicative and the subjunctive; two numbers, singular and plural; and four persons, first, second, third and impersonal- in the third person we also see a gender split between the masculine and the feminine. Additionally, there is a distinction in what we'll call "diathesis" between causative and the unmarked noncausative. The inflection of verbs falls into two broad categories, depending on whether the root is biconsonantal or triconsonantal. Additionally, the verb also inflects for four non-finite forms: two verbal adjectives and two verbal nouns, one each for the two diatheses.

Strictly speaking, Qôni lacks irregular verbs: the surface form of each verb is entirely predictable from its root-and-pattern morphology. As with nouns, however, this almost mechanical regularity is severely obscured by the operation of regular soundchanges, particularly where one of the root consonants is weak.

A schematic overview of the verbal system is shown in the table below. The least marked forms of the verb are the impersonal forms, singular and plural: deriving the person-marked forms therefrom is straightforward.

Code: Select all

                                               triconsonantal                  biconsonantal	
                                          noncausative    causative       noncausative    causative
aorist      indicative      singular      1V2ǝ3           1is2V3          1V2             is1V2
                            plural        1V23in          1is2V3in        1V2in           is1V2in
            subjunctive     singular      1V23a           1is2V3a         1V2a            is1V2a
                            plural        1V23an          1is2V3an        1V2an           is1V2an
imperfect   indicative      singular      a12Vː3          1is2Vː3         1Vː2            is1Vː2
                            plural        a12Vː3in        1is2Vː3in       1Vː2in          is1Vː2in
            subjunctive     singular      a12Vː3a         1is2Vː3a        1Vː2a           is1Vː2a
                            plural        a12Vː3an        1is2Vː3an       1Vː2an          is1Vː2an
stative     indicative      singular      1a22V3          1is2V2ǝ3        a11V2           is1V1ǝ2
                            plural        1a22V3in        1is2V23in       a11V2in         is1V12in
            subjunctive     singular      1a22V3a         1is2V23a        a11V2a          is1V12a
                            plural        1a22V3an        1is2V23an       a11V2an         is1V12an
Note: the symbol ǝ is normally realised as e, unless an adjacent consonant is one of ṭ q ḥ, in which case it is realised as a.

As an example, let's have a look at the verbs raqût 'to shout' (root √ruqt) and lûṭ 'to fly' (root √luṭ), which are nicely regular:

Code: Select all

                                               triconsonantal                  biconsonantal	
                                          noncausative    causative       noncausative    causative
aorist      indicative      singular      ruqat           risqot          loṭ             isloṭ
                            plural        ruqtin          risqotin        loṭin           isloṭin
            subjunctive     singular      ruqta           risqota         loṭa            isloṭa
                            plural        ruqtan          risqotan        loṭan           isloṭan
imperfect   indicative      singular      arqût           risqût          lûṭ             islûṭ
                            plural        arqûtin         risqûtin        lûṭin           islûṭin
            subjunctive     singular      arqûta          risqûta         lûṭa            islûṭa
                            plural        arqûtan         risqûtan        lûṭan           islûṭan
stative     indicative      singular      raqqot          risquqet        alloṭ           islulaṭ
                            plural        raqqotin        risquqtin       alloṭin         islulṭin
            subjunctive     singular      raqqota         risquqta        alloṭa          islulṭa
                            plural        raqqotan        risquqtan       alloṭan         islulṭan
Person is marked by means of prefixes, which are as follows:

Code: Select all

1sg     i-
2sg     ki-
3m      u-
3f      li-
1pl     ma-
2pl     ta-
These displace any initial vowel. Plural prefixes take the plural forms of a verb: thus uruqat 'he covers' vs. uruqtin 'they cover'.

So far, so straightforward, right? Plug the consonants and characteristic vowel of the root into the pattern, make any appropriate changes to the high vowels (remember, in a stressed, originally open syllable they lower from i u to e o: those forms in which this process occurs are shown in the two verbs given as examples above), add the person prefixes and you're good to go. Right?

For about half of all verbs, right. Things become rather more complicated when one of the three radicals is a weak consonant. Before we examine the varying permutations, however, a short excursus on the origins of this root-and-pattern structure might be of interest: this will form the basis of the next post.
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Re: Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: Poetry

Post by Dewrad »

An interlude: some poetry.

The following poem was written by Qêran Irîṣayyi (better known to the Carastans as Cairanos of Zarīssa), a poet, scholar and theologian who flourished some three centuries after the establishment of the Carastan Empire. Qêran was the fifth child of a pious family, and while still a boy was sent to study at a monastary of the Elect near Ṭufal. Here he showed a talent for illuminating manuscripts and theological disputation. However, at the age of about seventeen he forsook his vows, absconding during an embassy to the Patriarch in Carasta city.

He fell in with Sicalos of Argusa, a noted mercenary commander, and soon proved to be as adept at strategy and tactics as he was at theology. He soon rose to be second in command of Sicalos' troop, and developed a reputation for innovative cunning on the battlefield. He quit Sicalos' company at the age of twenty-six or so (contemporary sources allude to the split being the result of a lover's quarrel), and so narrowly missed the abrupt end of the "golden age" of mercernary activity caused by Helignatos VII's edict against free companies.

He wandered the cities and gubernatorial courts of the empire for several years, before being retained by Malchos Ireniates, governor of Tascanis, as court poet and tutor to his thirteen year old son. It is here that Qêran had his most productive period in terms of poetry, much of it addressed to his patron, extolling the wisdom and clemency of his rule, and the beauty of the Vale of Laida around Tascanis. A number of scurrilous verses attributed to him hymning the physical charms of an unnamed siṭnû ḥakar "dark-haired youth" also survive. Rumours about his relationship with his young ward swirled around the Tascanitan court until Malchos' death and the abrupt imprisonment of Qêran by Malchos' widow Astanis Ireniatia, who objected to Qêran's unhealthy influence on her son.

At this point, Qêran's productivity dropped sharply, but improved dramatically in quality. Frequent themes are homesickness, and a longing for the cities of the Mafreti littoral, of which the following poem is considered to be the most important example:
  • Sabîd Irîṣa a-fizen ir-rissa,
    utubaq mazârâ iyyâ.
    Qittîsên fildên ka-mabetin,
    a-zôlin an-azar,
    kak-kalanin at-taṭar.
    Iḥlâdin Irîṣa mazârâ,
    a-sallab ḥê inôn.
    Kadô igasnala ik-kallaya,
    sabîd Irîṣa a-ḥistar iyya.
It is the memory of Irîṣa which wounds the heart,
I miss my home.
The blue domes and the walls,
which rize from the sea,
like jewels from the breasts.
The streets of Irîṣa my home,
that I know.
Thus should I close my eyes,
the memory of Irîṣa leads me home.
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

hwhatting
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 2315
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 2:49 am
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Qôni- a triconsonantal language NP: poetry

Post by hwhatting »

Can we have some glossing? And what are the rules of Qôni poetry? (Or of this specific poem?)

Post Reply