Whimemsz wrote:
The one thing that bugs me about this isn't the phonemes per se, but the orthography you've adopted. The natural way to read <ä> vs <a> is with <ä> as the more fronted counterpart of <a>, as in Finnish -- at least, I figure this is the natural way to read it among language nerds like us, who would actually assume they should be pronounced differently in the first place, and who may have some basic familiarity with Finnish.
So, switch the ones with the diaresis with the un-diaretic ones? I That's probably better, but, I'm lazy, and /a/ shows up with greater frequency than /ɑ/. So I'll consider revising it.
This doesn't really mean anything without an actual description and examples.
You mean like
Light (front) a /a/ o /o/ u /u/
Dark (back) ä /ɑ/ ö /ɔ/ ü /ʊ/
Shadow (neutral) e /e/ i /i/
Rules for Vowel Harmony
*If the first vowel in a word is light, all other vowels become light, or remain in shadow if they were in shadow originally.
example: Doosa[sword] +
-mela/ä[instrumental case]=
Doosamela , as in "Töse kareyaxi
Doosamela" (I killed him with a sword)
*If the first vowel in a word is dark, all other vowels are dark, or remain in shadow if they were in shadow originally.
example: Cü[rock]+
-mela/ä[instrumental case]=
Cümelä, as in "Töse kareyaxi
Cümelä" (I killed him with a rock)
*If the first vowel of a word is shadow, and a dark vowel appears in the word before any light vowel does, all other vowels become dark or remain in shadow.
example: Ttenkä[rabbit]+
-mela/ä[intrumental case]=
Ttenkämelä, as in "Töse fubayaxi
Ttenkämelä" (I fed him a rabbit)
*If the first vowel of a word is shadow, and no dark vowels appear later in the word, all other vowels become light or remain in shadow.
example: Fili[child, feminine]+
-mela/ä[instumental case]=
Filimela as in "Töse fubayaxi
Filimela" (I fed him a little girl)
How's that?
EDIT: more consistent use of bold
EDIT 2: Put verbs in the past tense, which is what I had in the English translation.