West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Nouns & Adjectives)

Substantial postings about constructed languages and constructed worlds in general. Good place to mention your own or evaluate someone else's. Put quick questions in C&C Quickies instead.
User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Sound Changes)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Okay, this took a little longer than expected. Because Christmas. But now it's back on track baby!

@hwatting & @vec. I'll include them in future sound change posts, and will go back at some point and add them into the post above, but not right now.

Also, I forgot to include a sound change that should have occurred. I will update the above post to reflect it shortly, but now, onto the grammar changes! There isn't too much happening now, but the Middle West Saxon Period will be pretty big. I'm looking forward to and also kind of dreading writing it. :?

Okay, now that we've got the sound changes that occurred, it's time to cover the grammatical changes which happened during the Old West Saxon Period. Thes articles describing the grammar changes will be broken up into five sections.

The first of these will be Nominal/Adjectival Changes. Into this section will go any changes affecting nouns and adjectives. These will cover morphological changes, but also changes in case usage, changes to the gender system, and nominal/adjectival derivational developments.

The next section will be Pronominal/Demonstrative/Prepositional Changes. Here will go all the changes to the "little" words. The most common of these will be changes to pronouns, demonstratives, and prepositions, but it will also cover the development of the number system, the evolution of the articles, and the use of particles and even adverbs.

Next comes Verbal Changes. These will cover morphological changes to the verb system, but also changes in derivation, in tense usage, and in the development of periphrastic tenses, and even common verbal constructions as they arise.

After that comes Word Order Changes. West Saxon's sentence structure goes through a number of significant developments during its history, and this section will document each period's steps on the road to Contemporary West Saxon's word order. This will cover primarily clause structure, but also developments in the order of the noun, verb, and adjective phrases. Next to last is Orthographic Developments, a section on general trends (if they exist) in the orthography

The final portion (in this post at least) Incipient Changes. These are changes that are first seen late in the period, but only sporadically noted during the time period, and are not "standard" before the period's end. Think of them as a preview of coming attractions.

In the following posts, I'll also have a section called Relics, which will cover the last few instances of forms that were already all but dead in the previous period, but still occurred occasionally in a few later documents, or occurs to give a marked, archaic character. An example from modern English could be the use of the verb ending "-eth", rather than "-s" for 3rd person singular.

Grammatical Changes During the Old West Saxon Period (850-1150)
Compared with the Middle West Saxon Period, the Old West Saxon period was relatively stable, as it was the last period before the (almost) complete leveling of inflectional vowels to schwa. It didn't experience the significant nominal simplification the Nominal/Adjectival would experience in Early Middle West Saxon. Nor did it experience anything like the innovations of the Late Middle West Saxon Period (though admittedly many of those changes first appeared late in the Early Middle period). That being said, a few important trends began during this time, which would affect the

Nominal/Adjectival Changes
Spread of the -ina Genitive
With the collapse of back inflectional vowels [a o u], the plural forms of the nominative/accusative and genitive cases for feminine strong nouns and neuter strong nouns which ended in a "light" syllable were identical. Once this happened, it became increasingly common for the weak genitive plural ending "-ina" (from earlier "-ena") to be used as the genitive plural marker for these nouns.

Masculine strong nouns, as well as neuter strong nouns which ended in a "heavy" syllable, and thus had a null nominative/accusative plural ending, typically retained the genitive plural ending "-a" (but see Incipient Changes below).

Umlaut Plural Leveling
In nouns which show vowel change in the plural, the vowels are leveled between the different case forms, with all forms of the plural taking the vowel of the nominative/accusative plural, and all forms of the singular taking the vowel of the nominative/accusative singular. Therefore, in words like "fot" (foot), the dative singular at the end of the period is "fote", rather than earlier "fet", and the plural dative is "fetan" (compared with earlier "fotum").

This change occurred somewhat late in the period, and many believe that it was driven by the influence of the so-called "e/a" nouns. These are nouns which had [ɛ] (earlier [æ]) all through the singular, but [a] all through the plural. These are not the results of I-umlaut, but rather [url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anglo-Fris ... estoration]A-Restoration[/a]. In English sound changes would leave these two vowels identical, but in West Saxon, nouns that showed the sound change proved somewhat frequent, and even predictable (for a time at least).

Decline of bare Dative as Instrumental
The use of a bare dative case as an instrumental died out by the end of the period, replaced by prepositional constructions.

Cg# becomes Ca# in Nouns/Adjectives.
The vocalization of [ɣ] to [w] made a number of nouns ending in Cg look like -wa/-wo stems in all cases but the nominative and accusative singular (for feminines, only the nominative singulars). Therefore, I'm having those feminines move over to the -wo stem declension completely, and having their nominative singulars now end in -a, matching the other nouns therein. For instance, earlier "beorg" (meaning "hill/mountain") became beora (with a stem of beorw- for the inflected forms).

Pronominal/Demonstrative/Prepositional Changes
Strong/Weak Pronoun Distinction Begins Appearing
Pronouns and demonstratives had both strong forms (which were stressed) and weak forms (which were unstressed). The weak demonstratives would also go onto be used as articles later, while the importance of the strong/weak distinction for pronouns would be seen in word order, where the weak forms were considered syntactically "invisible" for the purposes of V2 word order, while strong (emphatic) forms behaved like nouns.

Verbal Changes
Standardization of the "Contracted" 2nd/3rd Person Singular
The 2nd and 3rd person singular forms of strong verbs and Class 1 weak verbs show a contraction of the endings "-est" and "-eþ" to "-st" and "-t/-þ" when followed by a singular consonant (when that consonant isn't a sibilant). The distinction between "-t" and "-þ" is based on the consonant it is adjacent to (see the sound change post for clarification). This often triggered shortening of the stem vowel if it was long, which reinforced the umlaut of stem vowels in 2nd/3rd person singular of some strong and irregular vowels. Class 2 verbs sometimes show this reduction as well, but it was still uncommon at the period's end.

Generalization of ʒe-/ʒi- as Marker of the Past Participles
The prefix ʒi- (or occasionally still ʒe-) came to be more and more used solely as a marker of the past participle with verbs. Like in German, it wasn't used when the verb had an inseparable prefix, but by the end of the period it was otherwise mandatory for past participle.

Development of Periphrastic Verb Forms
Periphrastic verb forms become more common during this period. The biggest developments were the development of perfect forms (typically with the verb "habban" (to have) for transitive verbs, and "beon" (to be) for intransitive verbs combined with the past participle of the verb. At this point, the meaning was still somewhat semantic, i.e. "I have eaten the meal" meant "I have a meal that is eaten (by me)" or "I am run" meant "I am in a state of having run". This is show somewhat by word order, and by the fact that the past participle still inflects to agree with the object (in transitive sentences) or the subject (in intransitive ones) of the sentence. This was not the only periphrastic form to develop, however.

The verb "beon" was used present participle (still inflected for agreement with the subject) to give something of a habitual tense, or to express a tendency towards something. When the when used with the "b" forms of "beon" (beo/bist/biþ/beoþ), it gave a gnomic sense.

Additionally, a number of ways of forming a future tense began to grow more common. Of these, the two most common were the use of the verbs willan and sculan with the infinitive. However, the "b" forms of "beon" were used by themselves a a future tense of "to be" with increasing frequency, and by the end of the period the "b" forms plus an infinitive start showing up as well. However, while this construction was becoming less uncommon, it was still not as frequent as ones with willan or sculan.

Occasionally, a form of "worþan" plus an infinitive appears with future meaning, but this is very uncommon.

It should be noted that, even with these methods of future construction, the most common future was the present tense + context, or with some adverb denoting futurity.

Word Order Changes
Standardization of V2 SOV word order
During the period, the only real significant development in word order was a gradual settling on an SOV clause structure, subject to a V2 constraint. This put West Saxon on the trajectory to having a word order much like the other West Germanic languages, like German, Dutch, and Frisian. The only major difference between West Saxon and those other languages is that a weak pronoun was not subject to the V2 constraint, meaning that if an object or adverb was fronted before a vowel, a weak pronoun did not seem to be taking up a syntactic slot, as it were, and was not moved behind the verb as it would be in, say, German. A strong pronoun would be moved, but being stressed it was typically considered emphatic itself. More and more commonly, when both a strong pronoun and an emphasized object or adverb appeared in a sentence, the object or adverb would be backed (see below). An example of such a sentence might be "I want to go to the store" (rather than Joe, who wants to go to the movies.)

Beginnings of Object/Modifier Backing
Even as the word order of West Saxon clauses was beginning to settle into its fairly conventional West Germanic word order, a complication was beginning to arise which would eventually rework the whole West Saxon clause structure. The back of a clause became a second "emphasis" point, along with the front of a clause. Objects were placed there more often than adverbs, but it wasn't for either to go there. By the end of the period, the back of the clause had supplanted the front and the point of emphasis for objects, while the front was more typically used for adverbs still. However, this structure was still quite marked, and the default V2 SOV word order was still the one most commonly found.


Orthographic Developments
Initial [j] is shown by [ʒ] before a front vowel, or |ʒi| before a back vowel. The combination [jo], when found word initially, is often written as |eo|, due to many instances of that sound combination arising from the development of initial short /eo/. This convention even extends to some instances of intitial /jo/ that don't derive from earlier /eo/. Thus, the spelling "eonʒ" for "young" (pronounced /jɔːŋg/). It should be noted that this is not conventional, and eventually fell out of favor. The more common spelling would be "ʒionʒ" at the end of the period.

To distinguish initial /ø/ from initial /jo/, the combination |eu| is used. Since instances of initial /ø/ are always long (as initial short /eo/ developed into /jo/), it became increasingly common for long /ø/ to be written with /eu/, regardless of whether or not it was word initial.

It should be noted that, right now, I'm using ʒ for /g/ and many of its reflexes. This is because ʒ and g will later split (much like g and yogh did in English), and ʒ will eventually be absorbed into j.

Also, distribution of þ/ð is becoming more fixed in the language, with ð being used mainly when the coda of a syllable, especially when word final, and þ being used elsewhere. By the end of the period, double . This is not a firm rule, but a general trend, showing ð's gradual reduction in use, portending it's eventual abandonment.

Incipient Changes
Article Developments
The use of the demonstratives, the number one, and the adjective "sum" with pretonic stress as distinct articles (rather than demonstratives or numerals) begins in this period. Their usage, however, was not settled. While later the language would settle into a three-way definite/specific/generic system, the Old West Saxon period shows a great deal of flux in the usage.

Leveling of Strong Verb Vowels
Though by and large the distinction in strong verbs between the first and second preterite vowels (occurring in the first/third person singluar, and everywhere else respectively), an increasing number of texts have the second preterite vowel leveled across all the preterite forms, starting around the year 1100. This would not be generalized until will into the Middle West Saxon period, however.

Genitive Adjective Endings Begin Sporadically Dropping
Occasionally, the genitive ending of adjectives are omitted or replaced with the nominative. This is somewhat most common in the feminine and plural forms (where the endings -re and -ra are replaced with the nominative endings -a), though it is seen occasionally in the masculine and neuter forms too. This change is only noted in the strong adjective inflection.

Beginnings of Object/Modifier Backing
Even as the word order of West Saxon clauses was beginning to settle into its fairly conventional West Germanic word order, a complication was beginning to arise.

Strong Masculine Nouns with -ina Genitive
Though it was never very widespread, it is not unheard of to see the genitive plural ending "-ina" on strong masculine nouns on occasion in texts from later in the period. Much work has been spent trying to find reasons behind the usage, but no real pattern has yet been found. It seems to be more pure analogy at this point, as the sound changes that would later help drive "-ina"'s later dominance do not seem to have occured in the documents which show this effect.

Collective Forms
Though more a feature of the Middle West Saxon Period, a number of texts show the prefix "ʒe-" or "ʒi-" used with the plural forms of nouns to denote a collective sense. During this period, these forms are most commonly found with kinship terms (which is also where this usage would linger longest).
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Grammar Changes)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Errata: Vol 1
Okay, so in making up the grammar sketch for Late Old West Saxon, and in doing some extra research on Kentish for dialect purposes, I realized I'd made a few mistakes and omissions, and I've changed my mind on a few things. Therefore, I'm posting the first (and probably not the last) errata for my West Saxon posts. I'll change the posts to match these changes, but I thought it best to post here as well so people don't miss them.

Change 1: Wightish is of Kentish Stock, and the Coastal Central dialect shows Kentish Influence.
In the description of dialects, I said that the Wightish dialect was in the Central Zone, making it a descendant of the West Saxon Dialect. Further investigation into Kentish showed that it extended along the Hampshire coast, and onto the Isle of Wight. Therefore, Wightish should be descended from Kentish, and as such belongs in the Southeastern Zone. Also, the Coastal would theoretically be descended from Kentish, but I've decided to have the prestige dialect of nearby Winchester overtake it, leaving some Kentish Influences.

Change 2: Delay of raising of æ to ɛ
I've decided to hold of on the raising of æ toɛ until early in the Middle West Saxon period. The end result will still be the same for Standard West Saxon, but I think that I can play with the vowels a bit in the dialects. Also, further investigation suggests that short æ at least was still æ into the early 1200s in the West Saxon dialect area.

Change 3: Pretonic loss of coda w
This is just a sound change I forgot to include. It happens shortly after the collapse of the pretonic vowels, and has coda [w] dropping when following a pretonic [o] or .

Change 4: Cg# becomes Ca# in Nouns.
This is a bit of grammar change that I forgot to include. The vocalization of [ɣ] to [w] made a number of nouns ending in Cg look like -wa/-wo stems in all cases but the nominative and accusative singular (for feminines, only the nominative singulars). Therefore, I'm having those feminines move over to the -wo stem declension completely, and having their nominative singulars now end in -a, matching the other nouns therein. For instance, earlier "beorg" (meaning "hill/mountain") became beora (with a stem of beorw- for the inflected forms).

Change 5: Spelling Conventions
I've decided to include any major developments in spelling conventions in the grammar change posts. Since I hadn't done so above, here the changes are:
Initial [j] is shown by [ʒ] before a front vowel, or |ʒi| before a back vowel. The combination [jo], when found word initially, is often written as |eo|, due to many instances of that sound combination arising from the development of initial short /eo/. This convention even extends to some instances of intitial /jo/ that don't derive from earlier /eo/. Thus, the spelling "eonʒ" for "young" (pronounced /jɔːŋg/). It should be noted that this is not conventional, and eventually fell out of favor. The more common spelling would be "ʒionʒ" at the end of the period.

To distinguish initial /ø/ from initial /jo/, the combination |eu| is used. Since instances of initial /ø/ are always long (as initial short /eo/ developed into /jo/), it became increasingly common for long /ø/ to be written with /eu/, regardless of whether or not it was word initial.

It should be noted that, right now, I'm using ʒ for /g/ and many of its reflexes. This is because ʒ and g will later split (much like g and yogh did in English), and ʒ will eventually be absorbed into j.

Also, distribution of þ/ð is becoming more fixed in the language, with ð being used mainly when the coda of a syllable, especially when word final. This is not a firm rule, but a general trend, showing ð's gradual reduction in use, portending it's eventual abandonment.

And that's it for now. The grammar sketch is almost done, and will be up hopefully tomorrow Friday or Saturday.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Grammar Changes)

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Well, technically I did get this in on Saturday, just not the Saturday I'd planned. :o Partly this was due to being sick and overworked last week, and partly due to my attempt at a grammar sketch getting less and less "sketchy". I'd tried to pare it back some, but then it felt much too superficial. Because of this, I've decided to modify how I'll be doing these grammar sketches. The plan now is to break them up into 5 chapters, covering (1) Phonology & Orthography (2) Nouns and Adjectives (3) Verbs (4) Pronouns, Numbers, Articles, & Particles (5) Word Order & Common Constructions. This means that it will take a bit longer to finish this up (BOO!), but it will allow me to go into somewhat greater depth on these posts that I might have otherwise (YAY!).

Also, I'll be moving the "Grammar Changes" articles to after the Grammar Sketch articles. I've got my roadmap of the major changes in place, but in working on the grammar sketch, I realized I'd left out a bunch of small details, and some cool levelings suggested themselves. I'm keeping an inventory of them as I go, and I suspect that the later periods will go about the same. Therefore, I'll be holding off on the grammar changes until I'm sure I've got all of them for the period. Sadly, that means that the post I'd written earlier should be considered woefully incomplete. I'll leave it up until I get it's replacement written, but once that's done, it'll be deleted. For the same reason, disregard the errata post for now. I'm updating the original post to reflect these changes.

Oh, I should probably note that I'm giving up using ʒ for g right now, as there isn't really any point, other than looking a little more like the manuscripts would. Once |g| is reintroduced, making ʒ and g distinct letters, I'll bring it back of course, but for now it's just an extra hassle that isn't giving any real benefit.

Also, thank you to all who voted for this for Most Promising Revival!

Old West Saxon Grammar Sketch: Phonology & Orthography
Consonants
Winchester West Saxon in 1150 had 24 consonant phonemes, spread across 5 places of articulation. Length was contrastive for most consonants word-internally (except for [ŋ], [tʃ], and [dʒ]). Voicing was contrastive for stops, and also for the resonants [n w l ɹ] word initially. Voicing was also contrastive for [ɹ] and [l] word finally as well. When inflection would cause formerly final [l̥] or [ɹ̥] to no longer be final, they would voice to [l] or [ɹ]. A summary of the consonants are as follows:

Code: Select all

+---------+-----+------+-----+-----+-----+
|         | Lab | Dent | Alv | Pal | Vel |
+---------+-----+------+-----+-----+-----+
|   Stop  | p b |   -  | t d |  -  | k g | 
+---------+-----+------+-----+-----+-----+
|   Fric  |  f  |   θ  |  s  |  ʃ  |  x  | 
+---------+-----+------+-----+-----+-----+
|  Nasal  |  m  |   -  | n n̥ |  -  |  ŋ  | 
+---------+-----+------+-----+-----+-----+
| Liquid  | w ʍ |  l l̥ | ɹ ɹ̥ |  j  |  -  | 
+---------+-----+------+-----+-----+-----+
| Affric  |  -  |   -  |  -  |tʃ dʒ|  -  | 
+---------+-----+------+-----+-----+-----+
Voicing of the fricatives [f], [θ], [s], and [ʃ] was allophonic, being voiced when word initial and followed by a vowel or voiced consonant, or when between voiced phonemes when word internally. Long [f], [θ], [s], and [ʃ] were unvoiced. The velar fricative [x] was never voiced, and had several realizations based on its position. Word initially, it was realized as [h], while when preceded by a front vowel it was realized as [ç].

Vowels
Monophthongs
Winchester West Saxon around 1150 had a fairly rich vowel system, with 18 distinct monophthongs, though one of them [ə] only appears in inflectional endings. Vowels have four different heights (high, mid-high, mid-low, or low), can be either front(F) or back(B), and are either rounded(RD) or unrounded(UR). Additionally some have contrast purely on length, while others generally are part of long/short pairs that vary in quality also. Their values are as follows:

Code: Select all

+----------+------+------+------+------+
|  VOWELS  | F-UR | F-RD | B-UR | B-RD |
+----------+------+------+------+------+
|   HIGH   | iː ɪ | yː ʏ |  -   | uː ʊ |
+----------+------+------+------+------+
| MID-HIGH |   eː |   øː |  -   |  oː  |
+----------+------+------+------+------+
|  MID-LOW |   ɛ  |   œ  |  ə   | ɔː ɔ |
+----------+------+------+------+------+
|    LOW   | æː æ |   -  | ɑ ɑː |  -   |
+----------+------+------+------+------+
This analysis is, however, somewhat superficial, as it masks some of the underlying features of the language. This can be seen when the vowels are grouped into their long/short pairs:

Code: Select all

+--------+-------+
|  LONG  | SHORT |
+--------+-------+
|   iː   |   ɪ   |
+--------+-------+
|   yː   |   ʏ   |
+--------+-------+
|   uː   |   ʊ   |
+--------+-------+
|   eː   |   ɛ   |
+--------+-------+
|   øː   |   œ   |
+--------+-------+
| oː(ɔː) |   ɔ   |
+--------+-------+
|   ɔː   |   ɑ   |
+--------+-------+
| æː(ɑː) |   æ   |
+--------+-------+
While most of these are fairly straightforward, note that the long equivalent of [ɑ] is [ɔː], not [ɑː]. This is because [ɔː] comes from earlier [ɑː], at least most of the time. Some instances of [ɔː] descend from earlier [oː] which was lowered before certain consonant clusters. Also, the very existence of [ɑː] as a phoneme is hard to justify, as it only appears in place of [æː] when it appears before [w], making it just an allophone. Also, it is spelled as [æː] as well.

The reason the vowels have been presented this way, however, is to give a better idea of the pronunciation of the time. Also, many of these correspondences break down over West Saxon's evolution, so this schema gives a bit of a better view of where West Saxon is heading.

There are also three inflectional vowels, [ə ɛ ɪ].

Diphthongs
In addition to these monophthongs, there are a number of diphthongs. All of the diphthongs from the start of the OWS period have been reduced to monophthongs, but the vocalization of [ɣ] to [w] or [j] over the course of the period has created a number of other diphthongs, 8 in total, all of which are falling. They can end in either [j], [ɥ], or [w], and can have nuclei that are either high, mid, or low. Their values are as follows:

Code: Select all

+------+--------+----+----+
|      |   -j   | -ɥ | -w |
+------+--------+----+----+
| HIGH |   ij   | yɥ | uw |
+------+--------+----+----+
| MID  |   ej   | øɥ | ow |
+------+--------+----+----+
| LOW  | æj(aj) |    | aw |
+------+--------+----+----+
Unlike at the start of the period, length is not a feature of these diphthongs.

As with [ɑː] being an allophone of [æː] following [w], so to is [aj] an allophone of [æj] following [w]. The reason this is not counted as a distinct diphthong is that doing so is not as instructive. In standard West Saxon, the two eventually remerge, meaning that the only benefit would be a slightly better understanding of pronunciation.

Orthography
The spelling of West Saxon of this time period generally follows the conventions of earlier Old West Saxon authors, though some innovations and analogical levelings are making their way into the manuscripts. What this means is that the orthography is a mess.

Consonants
The consonants are, by and large, fairly straightforward in their spelling. [p t b d f s x m n l ɹ] are almost invariably represented by | p t b d f s h m n l r|.

Of the remaining consonants, [θ ʃ w] are also fairly simple, but some commentary should be included. First [w] is represented in these articles by [w], but this is just a convention to make typing easier. In the manuscripts of the time, the letter wynn (ƿ) is used. The reason that I'm using [w] is (a) it makes typing it easier, and (b) it's a bit easier to understand reading it. But it should still be remembered that it isn't exactly what you would be seeing in a manuscript. Next, [ʃ] is represented by [sc] almost invariably, though some authors will write |sci| when it is coming before a back vowel. In standardized texts, however, |sc] is always used. Finally, we have [θ]. Earlier in the period, either |þ| or |ð| could be used indescriminantly, but by the end of the period, their distribution had become more standardized, with |þ| expanding at |ð|'s expense. |þ| is always found when word initial, and generally within words, though |ð| appears there from time to time as well. By the period's end, |ð| is only found conistently when it is word final.

The voiceless resonants [ʍ l̥ ɹ̥ n̥] are still usually spelled with a preceding |h|, as in |hw hl hr hn|. However, there is a growing trend to put the |h| after the resonant, so the forms |wh lh rh nh| are not uncommon by the end of the period. This would later become universal, but for now it was still something of an orthographic upstart.

Then we have [k g j tʃ], whose representations all use |c| and |g|. Typically, |c| represents [k] when it is followed by a back vowel, [yː], or [ʏ] ("k" vowels) or if it is a syllable coda and is preceded by on of those vowels. |c| is usually [tʃ] when it is followed by [iː ɪ eː øː ɛ œ æː æ] ("ch" vowels"), or preceded by those vowels when it is part of a coda. These are just general rules, however, and there are numerous exceptions. |g| can represent either [g] or [j], using the rules of |c|'s representation of [k]/[tʃ].

One other way that [j] is represented is with the letter "e" in the cluster |eo| (representing [jɔ]) when it appears word initially. This is usually seen in words which earlier had word initial short [ɛɔ], which later shifted to [jɔ] instead of [œ].

Given the ambiguity in the above system, it became increasingly common to use |ci| and |gi| to represent onset [tʃ] and [j] when followed by a "k" vowel. For codas, |ic| and |ig| were used. This was by no means a perfect solution, nor was it universally used, but it worked for the time.

The representation of [dʒ], the most common representation was with |cg|, however, sometimes |gi| would be used when it followed a nasal, representing the cluster |ndʒ|. This was written even if the following vowel was a "ch" vowel, to distinguish it from |ng| representing[ŋg]

Finally, the velar nasal [ŋ] is represented by |n|, followed by either |g| or |c|.

Vowels
The spelling of West Saxon Vowels at this time is in a state of flux. Earlier in the period, length was generally not shown orthographically. As sounds changed, however, some new conventions arose, and the system began marking length on some vowels, at least some of the time. It should also be noted that in some manuscripts, long vowels carried an accute accent to show their length, though this was never very widespread, and later fell out of use as a standardized way of showing long vowels developed. I will address each complication in the vowel system orthography, but first here is a summary of how each vowel was written:

Code: Select all

+-----------------+--------------+
|  LONG VOWELS    | SHORT VOWELS |
+-----------------+--------------+
| Sound  | Orth   | Sound | Orth |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
|   iː   | i/ie   |   ɪ   | i    |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
|   yː   | y      |   ʏ   | y    |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
|   uː   | u      |   ʊ   | u    |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
|   eː   | e      |   ɛ   | e    |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
|   øː   | eu/eo  |   œ   | eo   |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
|   oː   | o      |   ɔ   | o    |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
|   ɔː   | oa/a/o |   ɑ   | a    |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
| æː(ɑː) | ea     |   æ   | æ    |
+--------+--------+-------+------+
The meanings of the "/" forms are as follows:
|ie| was a continuation of the graph for the earlier diphthongs [i(ː)ʏ] and [i(ː)ɛ], both of which usually turned into [iː] or [ɪ], depending on the length of the original diphthong. With this merger, the there was no phonetic difference between the realization of |i| and |ie|. Some later writers began using |ie| as a way to represent [iː], regardless of its source. A similar thing can be seein with the digraph |ea| representing [æː]. Originally this came from the older diphthong [æ(ː)ɑ], which merged with [æ(ː)]. Like with |ie|, |ea| took over the role of showing the long equivalent of that pair.

With the development of word intial short [ɛɔ] into [jɔ], some writers began using |eu| as a way to show word intial [øː]. Since this was always long, it became increasingly common for this structure to be used for all instances of [øː], though in many manuscripts |eo| representing [øː] can still be found.

Finally, there is the representation of [ɔː]. This originally came from the retraction of earlier [ɑː], and was bolstered by the lowering of [oː] before the lengthening clusters [mb], [nd], [ld], [rd], [rl], [rn], and [ŋg]. As such, it would historically be represented by |a| or |o|, and these can both be seen when followed by the aforementioned lengthening clusters. However, a new vowel digraph, |oa| began being used around the turn of the 12th century to represent [ɔː] and quickly grew in popularity.

As for the inflectional vowels, [ɛ] and [ɪ] are written as |e| and |i|. [ə] is normally written with |a|, but |o| occurs fairly often. |u| is also used occasionally, but that is not very common, usually being used in the dative plural ending in an attempt to keep with earlier conventions.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Phonology/Orthogra

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Hey, look at that, it's an update that's released on time! This is a look at the nominal and adjectival morphology of Late Old West Saxon. I'll be the first to admit that right now it's more or less Old English with a few tweaks, but I'm trying to set up a somewhat normalized base from which to expand upon. Middle West Saxon (especially Late Middle West Saxon) should show some major departures from this setup. Still, it's already getting a few hints as to where it will be going.

As I said in the last post, my sketch was getting to big to be called a sketch, and thus I broke it up. This addresses everything about the nominal system, including all the irregularities in the system that I could find. Hope you all enjoy.

Next up will be the verbs, and that will be a doozy. So many irregulars...

Old West Saxon Grammar Sketch: Nominal and Adjectival Morphology and Usage
Nouns
In Late Old West Saxon nous showed the three genders and two numbers as in earlier periods of the language, with several declensions for each gender. Only four cases were shown, with the old instrumental case completely defunct. There had been a number of simplifications over the course of the period (mainly minor declensions being absorbed by the more common ones, but in general the morphological complexity had been maintained to a strong extent. The masculine gender still had four major declensions, the neuter had five, as did the feminine.

Masculine
The most common masculine declension was the descendant of the earlier A-Stem declension. This not only contains the A-Stems proper, but also the members of the earlier U-Stem declension, which merged with this declension by the end of the period. In addition to the A-Stems was the descendant of the I-Stem declension, which also contained nouns that had previously belonged to the JA-Stems. Next, the older WA-Stems remained as a distinct inflection. Finally, there was the weak declension, almost unchanged during the period.

The three strong declension (A-Stem, I-Stem, and WA-Stem) are very similar in their forms. The only difference between the A-Stems and I-Stems is that I-Stems end in -e in the nominative and accusative singular. The WA-Stems are a bit more distinct, ending in -a in the nominative and accusative singulars, and having a "w" appearing between the stems and the standard endings of the A-Stems/I-Stems in forms other than the nominative/accusative singular. The endings of these nouns are as follows:

Code: Select all

+-----+-------------+-------------+-----------------+-------------+
|     | A-STEM MASC | I-STEM MASC |   WA-STEM MASC  |  WEAK MASC  |
+-----+------+------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
|     | SING | PLUR | SING | PLUR |  SING  |  PLUR  | SING | PLUR |
+-----+------+------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
| NOM |  -   |  -as |  -e  |  -as |  -a    |  -was  |  -a  | -an  |
+-----+------+------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
| ACC |  -   |  -as |  -e  |  -as |  -a    |  -was  |  -an | -an  |
+-----+------+------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
| GEN |  -es |  -a  |  -es |  -a  |  -wes  |  -wa   |  -an | -ina |
+-----+------+------+-------+-----+--------+--------+------+------+
| DAT |  -e  |  -an |  -e  |  -an |  -we   |  -wan  |  -an | -an  |
+-----+------+------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
Neuter
The neuter declensions match up with those of the masculine, with a few modifications. First of all, the genitive plural ending for most neuter nouns has shifted from "-a" to "ina", borrowed from the weak declension. The reason for this is that the collapse of earlier inflectional /u/ and /a/ into /ə/ left original the nominative, accusative, and genitive endings identical, so the weak ending was borrowed to help keep the forms distinct.

The A-Stem declension in the neuter is also distinct from the masculine in that it has two sub-declensions to it. The first of them is used when the stem is "light" (i.e. it ends in a short vowel followed by a single consonant). The second is used when the stem is "heavy" (containing either a long vowel, a consonant cluster coda, or both). It is in this second, "heavy" sub-declension that the original "-a" genitive plural ending still remained.

The WA-Stems have experienced some reworking as well. The plural has taken the "w" associated with the other forms outside of the nominative and accusative singular, replacing what would have been the expected endings "-a" (from earlier "-u") with "-wa". It, like the first A-Stem subdeclension, has also adopted the "-ina" genitive plural ending as well.

Finally, the weak declension has continued more or less completely intact.

The neuter endings are as follows:

Code: Select all

+-----+---------------+---------------+-------------+-----------------+-------------+
|     | A-STEM NEUT 1 | A-STEM NEUT 2 | I-STEM NEUT |   WA-STEM NEUT  |  WEAK NEUT  |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+-------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
|     | SING  | PLUR  | SING  | PLUR  | SING | PLUR |  SING  |  PLUR  | SING | PLUR |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+-------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
| NOM |  -    | -a    |  -    |  -    |  -e  | -a   |  -a    |  -wa   |  -e  | -an  |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+-------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
| ACC |  -    | -a    |  -    |  -    |  -e  | -a   |  -a    |  -wa   |  -e  | -an  |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+-------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
| GEN |  -es  | -ina  |  -es  |  -a   |  -es | -ina |  -wes  |  -wina |  -an | -ina |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+-------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
| DAT |  -e   | -an   |  -e   |  -an  |  -e  | -an  |  -we   |  -wan  |  -an | -an  |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+-------+------+------+--------+--------+------+------+
Feminine
The feminine declensions consist of the O-Stems, which contain not only the original members of this declension, but also the members of the former JO-Stem declension and the U-Stem nouns. Like the neuters, whether the stem is light or heavy affects how the O-Stems decline, with light stems having "-e" in the nominative singular (this is an analogical leveling of the nominative with singular with the non-nominative singular forms, replacing what would have been an etymological "-a" ending). Heavy stems have a null ending in the nominative singular.

The I-Stem declension has also continued into Late Old West Saxon, though it has become very similar to the O-Stems. The only difference between the two is that the nominative and accusative singular of the I-Stems is always without ending.

Like with the WA-Stems of the masculine and neuter, the WO-Stems of the feminine are characterized by a "w" preceding the inflections of the non-nominative singular, which has the ending "-a", rather than the "-e" or null ending of the O-Stems. Like with most of the neuters, the genitive plural ending "-ina" has been extended to all feminine nouns, both O-Stem and WO-Stem.

Finally, like with the masculine and neuter, the feminine weak declension has continued relatively unchanged through the period. The endings for the feminine declensions are as follows:

Code: Select all

+-----+--------------+--------------+-------------+-------------+-------------+
|     | O-STEM FEM 1 | O-STEM FEM 2 | I-STEM FEM  | WO-STEM FEM |  WEAK FEM   |
+-----+------+-------+--------------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
|     | SING | PLUR  | SING | PLUR  | SING | PLUR | SING | PLUR | SING | PLUR |
+-----+------+-------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| NOM | -e   | -a    | -    | -a    | -    | -a   | -a   | -wa  |  -e  | -an  |
+-----+------+-------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| ACC | -e   | -a    | -e   | -a    | -    | -a   | -we  | -wa  |  -an | -an  |
+-----+------+-------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| GEN | -e   | -ina  | -e   | -ina  | -e   | -ina | -we  | -wina|  -an | -ina |
+-----+------+-------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| DAT | -e   | -an   | -e   | -an   | -e   | -an  | -we  | -wan |  -an | -an  |
+-----+------+-------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
Irregular Nouns
There are a number of irregular nouns in Late Old West Saxon, most commonly irregular in how they form the plurals.

Umlaut Plurals
These are the nouns that show their pluralization by umlauting the stem vowel, like English's "foot/feet" or "man/men". There are a number of these nouns of both masculine and feminine gender. For masculine nouns, their inflection is much like that of the A-Stems, except that the plural nominative and accusative plural have no ending, but only show the characteristic vowel change. In the dative and genitive cases, the endings are the same as for regular A-Stems.

In the feminine, things are a little more complicated. The nouns in this group can take one of two forms, depending on whether the stem is light or heavy (as explained above). If the stem is heavy, then there is no inflection throughout the singular, and only the genitive and dative plurals have any ending attached to the stem. If the stem is light, however, it takes the same endings as the O-Stem feminines with light stems, in both the singular and the plural.

In both the masculine and feminine, by the end of the period the vowels have been leveled throughout the singular and plural, as opposed to earlier when the umlaut only appeared in the nominative and accusative plural and also in the dative singular. Examples of masculine and feminine umlauting plurals are as follows:

Code: Select all

+-----+-------+-------+-------+--------+--------+---------+
|     | fot(m) "foot" | boc(f) "book"  | hnute(f) "nut"   |
|     +-------+-------+-------+--------+--------+---------+
|     | SING  | PLUR  | SING  | PLUR   | SING   | PLUR    |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+--------+--------+---------+
| NOM | fot   | fet   | boc   | bec    | hnute  | hnyta   |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+--------+--------+---------+
| ACC | fot   | fet   | boc   | bec    | hnute  | hnyta   |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+--------+--------+---------+
| GEN | fotes | feta  | boc   | becina | hnute  | hnytina |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+--------+--------+---------+
| DAT | fote  | fetan | boc   | becan  | hnute  | hnytan  |
+-----+-------+-------+-------+--------+--------+---------+
Æ/A Plurals
There are a sizable number of masculine and neuter nouns with a stem vowel of short [æ] and a single consonant. In these nouns, the plural stem has [a] in place of the singular's [æ]. It should be noted that in nouns like this whose stem ended in an earlier [ɣ], that sound has become [j] in the singular, and [w] in the plural. The most noteworthy example of this would be the noun "dæg" (pronounced [dæj]), whose plural stem is "daw-".

Syncopated Stems
If a noun's stem is polysyllabic and ends in a resonant followed by a short non-high vowel, that vowel is dropped when an inflectional ending is added to the stem. Earlier in the period this dropping was lexical, with some nouns dropping the vowel, and some not dropping it. However, by the end of the period the alteration was universal. Examples of this sort of noun include the feminine "sawol", meaning "soul", with an inflected stem of "sawl-", the masculine "æcer", meaning "field", with an inflected stem of "æcr-", and "toacen", meaning "sign/token", with an inflected stem of "toacn-".

R-Plurals
A very small number of neuter nouns place an "r" between their stems and the rest of the inflections when in the plural. The only English equivalent is seen in child/children. The words in this declension include "lamb", "cælf" (calf), "eag" (egg), "cild" (child), and "speld" (splinter).

R-Stems
The nouns of relationship "fæder" (father), "modor" (mother), "dohtor" (daughter), "broþor" (brother) and "swostor" (sister) all show irregular declension. The feminine nouns show no case markings in the singular, and have a nominative/accusative plural that is identical to the singular form. The two masculine nouns in this declension have the same genitive singular ending (-es) as A-Stem nouns, but show no inflection in the dative singular. Like the with the A-Stems, the vowel preceding the "r" in the stem is dropped when an inflectional ending is added. The declension of these words is as follows:

Code: Select all

+-----+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+----------+
|     | SINGULAR | PLURAL | SINGULAR | PLURAL  | SINGULAR | PLURAL | SINGULAR | PLURAL  | SINGULAR | PLURAL   |
+-----+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+----------+ 
| NOM | fæder    | fædras | broþor   | broþras | modor    | modor  | dohtor   | dohtor  | swostor  | swostor  |
+-----+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+----------+
| ACC | fæder    | fædras | broþor   | broþras | modor    | modor  | dohtor   | dohtor  | swostor  | swostor  |
+-----+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+----------+
| GEN | fædres   | fædra  | broþres  | broþra  | modor    | modra  | dohtor   | dohtra  | swostor  | swostra  |
+-----+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+----------+
| DAT | fæder    | fædran | broþor   | broþran | modor    | modran | dohtor   | dohtran | swostor  | swostran |
+-----+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+--------+----------+---------+----------+----------+
Occasionally, "broþor" and "modor" appear with the umlauted plural stems "breþer" and "meder", though this is uncommon. Slightly more common is the inclusion of the prefix "gi-" before plural forms of the feminine nouns of this group, giving "gimodor" as the plural of "modor", for instance.

H-Stems
There are some nouns whose stem ends in -h, either following a vowel, [r], or [l]. When an inflection is added to these nouns, the -h is dropped, and any vowels at the beginning of the inflection are omitted, if the now h-less stem ends in a vowel. For instance, "scoh" (shoe) has the following declension:

Code: Select all

+-----+------+-------+
|     | SING | PLUR  |
+-----+------+-------+
| NOM | scoh | scos  |
+-----+------+-------+
| ACC | scoh | scos  |
+-----+------+-------+
| GEN | scos | scona |
+-----+------+-------+
| DAT | sco  | scon  |
+-----+------+-------+
When the -h follows [l] or [r], it is absorbed into the preceding consonant, devoicing it. When inflections are added to these nouns, these voiceless consonants revoice. Orthographically, this is shown by dropping the "-h", so it behaves just like "-h" following a vowel, spelling-wise.

Adjectives
Adjectives in Late Old West Saxon still retain most of their forms, with the exception of the instrumental case. Adjectives inflect for the same four cases as the nouns (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, and Dative), two numbers, three genders, and has distinct strong and weak forms.

These distinctions are also shown in three declensions, the standard A/O-Stem declension, the almost identical I-Stem declension, and the W-Stem declension. The I-Stems have a few minor differences between from the A/O-Stems, and the W-Stems are distinguished by the inclusion of a "w" between the stems and most of the inflectional endings. The only endings that don't take this are the nominative singular of all genders, and the accusative singular of the neuter. In addition to these, a few endings appear either with or without a preceding "w", depending on the text. These include the accusative singular of the masculine, and the genitive plural of all genders, and the dative and genitive singular of the feminine.

Much like with the nouns, sometimes the weight of a syllable will affect what endings an adjective takes (or doesn't take). With adjectives that are have a heavy stem syllable, and are part of the A/O-Stem declension, there will be no ending for the feminine nominative singular, and the neuter nominative and accusative plural. The endings of these verbs are summarized in the following tables, with letters in parentheses either being optional, or showing up or not showing up based on the phonetic enviroment the appear in.

A/O-Stems

Code: Select all

+-----+-------------+-------------+----------------------------+---------------------------+
|     |     A/O-STEM MASCULINE    |     A/O-STEM FEMININE      |      A/O-STEM NEUTER      |
+     +-------------+-------------+----------------------------+-------------+-------------+
|     |    STRONG   |    WEAK     |     STRONG   |    WEAK     |    STRONG   |    WEAK     |
|     +------+------+------+------+-------+------+------+------+-------+-----+------+------+
|     | SING | PLUR | SING | PLUR | SING  | PLUR | SING | PLUR | SING | PLUR | SING | PLUR |
+-----+------+------+------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| NOM | -    | -a   | -a   | -an  | -(e)  | -a   |  -e  | -an  | -    | -(a) |  -e  | -an  |
+-----+------+------+------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| ACC | -ne  | -a   | -an  | -an  | -e    | -a   |  -an | -an  | -    | -(a) |  -e  | -an  |
+-----+------+------+------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| GEN | -es  | -ra  | -an  | -ina | -(r)e | -ra  |  -an | -ina | -es  | -ra  |  -an | -ina |
+-----+------+------+------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
| DAT | -an  | -an  | -an  | -an  | -(r)e | -an  |  -an | -an  | -an  | -an  |  -an | -an  |
+-----+------+------+------+------+-------+------+------+------+------+------+------+------+
I-Stems
The I-Stems are almost identical to the A-Stems, only showing any difference in a few forms. First, the strong nominative masuline singular ends in -e, rather than with no ending, as does the strong neuter singular nominative and accusative. Second, the places in the A-Stems where an ending appears or doesn't appear based upon the weight of the preceding syllable (the strong neuter nominative and accusative plural, and the strong nominative singular), with the I-Stems those endings will always appear, regardless of syllable weight. The most prominent members of the I-Stem declension would be the present participles of verbs.

W-Stems

Code: Select all

+-----+----------------------------------+-----------------------------------+-------------------------------+
|     |         W-STEM MASCULINE         |           W-STEM FEMININE         |         W-STEM NEUTER         |
|     +-------------------+--------------+-------------------+---------------+----------------+--------------+
|     |       STRONG      |     WEAK     |      STRONG       |    WEAK       |    STRONG      |    WEAK      |
|     +---------+---------+------+-------+---------+---------+-------+-------+------+---------+------+-------+
|     |   SING  |  PLUR   | SING | PLUR  |  SING   |  PLUR   | SING  | PLUR  | SING |  PLUR   | SING | PLUR  |
+-----+---------+---------+------+-------+---------+---------+-------+-------+------+---------+------+-------+
| NOM | -a      | -wa     | -wa  | -wan  | -a      | -wa     |  -we  | -wan  | -a   | -wa     | -we  | -wan  |
+-----+---------+---------+------+-------+---------+---------+---------------+------+---------+------+-------+
| ACC | -(w)ane | -wa     | -wan | -wan  | -we     | -wa     |  -wan | -wan  | -a   | -wa     | -we  | -wan  |
+-----+---------+---------+------+-------+---------+---------+-------+-------+------+---------+------+-------+
| GEN | -wes    | -(w)ara | -wan | -wina | -w(ar)e | -(w)ara |  -wan | -wina | -wes | -(w)ara | -wan | -wina |
+-----+---------+---------+------+-------+---------+---------+-------+-------+------+---------+------+-------+
| DAT | -wan    | -wan    | -wan | -wan  | -w(ar)e | -wan    |  -wan | -wan  | -wan | -wan    | -wan | -wan  |
+-----+---------+---------+------+-------+---------+---------+-------+-------+------+---------+------+-------+
Irregular Adjectives
By and large, adjectives are a fairly regular class in late Old West Saxon, with only two types of irregular forms in the positive. Both of these have analogues in the nouns.

Æ/A Plurals
Like with nouns, adjectives a short [æ] in the stem in the singular show [a] in the plural forms. Earlier, the æ/a alteration varied depending on the ending. However, by the end of the period the variation had been leveled to a setup based on number, like with the nouns.

H-Stems
Also like with nouns, when an adjective ends in [h], that ending is dropped when followed by an ending. If the deletion of [h] causes the stem to end in a vowel, that vowel is dropped (again, like with the nouns). If the [x] has been absorbed into a preceding [r] or [l], devoicing it, then the [r] or [l] is voiced when followed by an inflection.

Comparative and Superlative
Like most other Germanic languages, Late Old West Saxon adjectives have inflected comparatives and superlative forms, formed with "r" in the compartive, and "st" in the superlative.

The Comparative
The comparative form of adjectives is formed by placing "r" between the stem and the inflectional ending, while with w-Stems, "ar" is placed between the stem and the ending (the "a" in the ending is the remnant of a former vocalized "w"). Both forms then take the inflections of the regular weak forms. The comparative never appears with strong inflections during this period.

The Superlative
The superlative is regularly formed by adding the suffix "-ast" between the stem and any inflectional endings. This ending is used both for regular adjectives, and w-Stems. The superlative can appear with both strong and weak endings.

Irregular Comparatives and Superlatives.
There are only really two irregularity with adjectives in the comparative and superlative; those adjectives which show umlaut in the comparative and superlative forms, and those which have suppletive comparative and superlative forms. There is also something of a "regular" irregularity in the comparatives of adjectives whose stem has a long vowel followed by two consonants. In that case, the stem vowel is shortened in the comparative form by the addition of the third consecutive consonant "r".

Umlauting Comparatives and Superlatives
First, a small number of adjectives experience umlaut of the stem vowel in the comparative and superlative (compare "eald" with its compartive base "ildra" and superlative base "ildest"). As the example shows, the comparatives of these umlauting adjectives are formed with the suffix "-est", rather than the regular "-ast". The adjectives which inflect like this are the following:

Code: Select all

+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| MEANING | POSTIVE | COMPARATIVE | SUPERLATIVE |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| broad   | broad   | breadra     | breadest    |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| young   | giong   | gingra      | gingest     |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| old     | eald    | ildra       | ieldest     |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| great   | great   | grietra     | grietest    |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| far     | feorr   | firra       | firrest     |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| high    | heah    | hierra      | hiest       |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| long    | long    | lengra      | lengest     |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| short   | scort   | scyrtra     | scyrtest    |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
(note the orthographic shortening in the comparative of "old". "Young" and "long" also experience shortening, but that is not shown orthographically.)

Two of these ("broad", and "high") also have non-umlauted forms (broadra/broadast and hearra/heast) which appear in some text.

Suppletive Comparatives and Superlatives.
Four adjectives form there comparatives and superlatives by suppletion, rather than inflection. They are as follows:

Code: Select all

+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| MEANING | POSTIVE | COMPARATIVE | SUPERLATIVE |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| good    | god     | bettra      | betst       |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| little  | lytel   | leassa      | least       |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| big     | micel   | moara       | meast       |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
| evil    | yfel    | wirsa       | wirst       |
+---------+---------+-------------+-------------+
(Note that their english reflexes usually follow similar suppletion forms).
It should also be noted that one of these, "good", has another set that appears in the comparative/superlative (selra/selest), though these forms are very rare by the end of the period.

Case Usage
Here is a (very) brief overview of how each case is used in Late Old West Saxon.
Nominative
Subject
The primary use of the nominative was as the subjective case of clauses.
Complement
When used with linking verbs like the copula, both the subject and the complement will be in the nominative case.
Vocative
The nominative was also used as the case of direct address.
Accusative
Direct Object
Most transitive verbs take the accusative as the case of their direct object.
Prepositional Object
Many prepositions govern the accusative object. For the most part, the governance is lexical, rather than semantic, with each preposition governing a case somewhat arbitrarily. However, some prepositions can govern either the accusative, or dative case, with the accusative case showing movement, and the dative case showing simply location. This has lead to a tendency in Late Old West Saxon for prepositions denoting movement to begin to migrate to governing the accusative case, and prepositions of pure location to migrate to governing the dative. This is just an incipient trend, however, and is not (yet) universal.
Adverbial Accusative
The accusative is used in some expressions to create adverbs, usually of time.
Genitive
Possession
The most common use of the genitive case is to show possession of something by another noun. This is usually limited, however, to alienable possession, rather than possession of intrinsic features, such as parts of the body.
Description
The genitive can also be used with nouns to say that the noun in question is characterized by the noun in the genitive. In English, this is typically done with the preposition "of", as in the phrase "a sign of strength". The Late Old West Saxon equivalent would be "toacen strengþe" (with strengþe being the genitive singular of the feminine "strengþ").
Partitive
The genitive is used to show the partitive. One common construction (which will become more important during the course of the language" is the use of the genitive of "æll", "ælra", with the superlative to mean "X-est of all".
With Verbal Nouns
With verbal nouns, the genitive is often used to show the subject of the verb that has been nominalized. An English example of the phenomenon would be a sentence like "I liked *your* handling of the situation."
Adverbial Genitive
Sometimes, the genitive is used to create an adverb from the noun in question. Much like with the accusative, these are used to create adverbs of time..
Dative
Indirect Object
The most common use of the dative is as an indirect object of verbs.
Direct Object
Although the accusative is the main marker of the direct object, the dative case is used with a number of verbs, such as "helpan" and "hlysnan" ("help" and "listen", respectively). Some of the English equivalents of these verbs still retain a "dative" object, for instance "listen *to me*", while others have switched to the accusative.
Possessor
When marking inalienable possession (such as with body parts and such), it is common use the dative as the case of the possessor. While uncommon in English, remnants of this construction can be seen in phrases like "I looked *him* in the eyes", meaning "I looked in his eyes". This sort of construction is much more common in Late Old West Saxon (and indeed, in Modern West Saxon as well).
Prepositional Object
As with the accusative, the dative is used with many prepositions, with a trend towards being used with prepositions denoting location, rather than movement.
Instrument
The dative is used for denoting instrumentality or accompaniment. It is at times used by itself, but more commonly with the prepositions "mid", "fram", and occasionally "þorh" to do this.
Last edited by Herra Ratatoskr on Mon Feb 03, 2014 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Dewrad
Sanno
Sanno
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 9:02 pm

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Nouns & Adjectives

Post by Dewrad »

I just wanted to mention that I find this incredibly awesome. I've often thought about creating a diachronic conlang in such a way (stage by diachronic stage), but have always shied away from the massive amount of work it entails. I hope you have the stamina to keep going!
Some useful Dravian links: Grammar - Lexicon - Ask a Dravian
Salmoneus wrote:(NB Dewrad is behaving like an adult - a petty, sarcastic and uncharitable adult, admittedly, but none the less note the infinitely higher quality of flame)

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Nouns & Adjectives

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Dewrad wrote:I just wanted to mention that I find this incredibly awesome. I've often thought about creating a diachronic conlang in such a way (stage by diachronic stage), but have always shied away from the massive amount of work it entails. I hope you have the stamina to keep going!
I hope so to! As someone with a jealous admiration for Arvorec, Dravean, and what you've done with Wenetic (which I'd love to see more of. Hint hint), that really means a lot. Thank you.

I've already started working on the verbs post, but sound changes are already starting to beat up the paradigms up like they owe them money (and I'm less than a century past my point of departure!). I'm still trying to work out the best way to present it all, but I'm hoping that once this first round is done, I'll have a decent template to work from for the posts for later periods.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

hwhatting
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 2315
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 2:49 am
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Nouns & Adjectives

Post by hwhatting »

Just let me join the praise. I'm following this very eagerly, even if I don't always comment.
(Small quibble: it's "complement", not "compliment". Compliments is what you deserve for your conlanging. ;-) )

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Nouns & Adjectives

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Thanks! Both for the compliment and the... uh, complement catch. Fixed!

Right now I'm running the principle parts of every strong verb I can find through my sound changes to look for complications that arise. So far, I'm through the first three classes of strong verbs, and already have 19 different alteration patterns (though this is stems with different forms of grammatischer wechsel, and differences that are phonetically predictable). Analogy will eventually level these out some, but yeah, fun times sorting through all this.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

User avatar
Kilanie
Sanci
Sanci
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 12:38 am

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Nouns & Adjectives

Post by Kilanie »

Wow. This is inspiring. I'm hoping to see more of it when you get the chance; I love what you're doing with this.
After ordering a pint of his favorite ale, Robert was perplexed when the barmaid replied that the fishmonger was next door. The Great English Vowel Shift had begun.

User avatar
Herra Ratatoskr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Missouri (loves company!)

Re: West Saxon Rebooted (Now Playing: OWS Nouns & Adjectives

Post by Herra Ratatoskr »

Thanks. Life's been kind of crazy the last few weeks, so this has had to fall by the wayside a bit. More should be coming soon, however.
I am Ratatosk, Norse Squirrel of Strife!

There are 10 types of people in this world:
-Those who understand binary
-Those who don't

Mater tua circeta ibat et pater tuus sambucorum olficiebat!

Post Reply