Kala Lessons

Substantial postings about constructed languages and constructed worlds in general. Good place to mention your own or evaluate someone else's. Put quick questions in C&C Quickies instead.
Post Reply
User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Just gonna put this here...

Lesson 1)

Phonology

vowels:
/a e i o u/ <a e i o u>

diphthongs

/aɪ/ - ai
/aʊ/ - ao

Where ~ appears, it indicates free variation between phonemes.

consonants:

Nasals: /m n ɲ/ <m n ny>
Plosives: /p~b t~d k~g ʔ/ <p t k '>
Affricates: /t͡s~t͡ʃ tɬ/ <ts tl>
Fricatives: /s~ʃ h~ɦ/ <s h>
Other: /l~r j w/ <l y u>

allophony

* /h/ > /ɦ/ when preceded or followed by a front vowel.
* The glottal stop is not phonemic but is included in the chart above. It is pronounced between two vowels and/or diphthongs that are not connected.
* <s> & <ts> are /ʃ/ and /tʃ/ respectively, unless immediately preceded or followed by one another, then <s> is always /s/ and <ts> is always /tʃ/. However, one could pronounce them either way (e.g. always /s/ & /ts/) and still be understood.

phonotactics

* Kala phonotactics does not allow the onsets of adjacent syllables to be identical, nor both to be labialized or palatalized. (There are a few exceptions to this, such as tata for the informal/familiar form of father, etc.)
* Syllables beginning with /l/ do not occur as the first syllable of a headword.

syllable structure

(N)(C)V/D(F)

N - nasal; prenasal; /n/ or /m/
C - consonant
V - vowel
D - diphthong
F - final; coda

stress

In Kala stress falls on the penultimate syllable with the exceptions of negatives and words that end with a syllable onset palatal approximant, in which case stress is ultimate.

Next lesson will be some basic syntax and vocabulary.

Lesson 2)

Sentence Structure

Kala has an extremely regular grammar, with very few exceptions to its rules. Sentences are made up of one or more phrases. Each phrase consists of at least a verb preceded by an agent (optionally followed by modifying particles).

Kala phrase structure can be represented as follows:

(temporal adverb) subject-(modifier) (particle) ((object)-(modifier)) verb-(modifier) (particle)

…or, more simply SOV

ha kalak
3SG speak.NEG
He is not speaking.

tlok kalak
AG.NEG speak.NEG
No one is speaking.

ha’etla mataye ka
3SG-P.4SG kill-PST Q
Did he kill it?

(This sentence shows an example of the nkalo [pronouns] being linked when both agent and patient are pronouns.)

ote ha mataye ka
which 3SG kill-PST Q
Which did he kill?

A few words:

mita - dog
yatsi - bite; chew
tlaka - man; male
-ye - past tense [added to verb]
niua - yard; garden
malo - brown
-hue - locative marker
ma - and; also

Some exercises:

1) The dog is in the yard.

2) The man and the dog are in the yard.

3) The dog bit the man.

4) The dog is biting the man. / The dog bites the man.

5) The brown dog bit the man in the yard.

6) The man was in the yard.

Answers:

1) The dog is in the yard.
mita niuahue
dog yard-LOC

2) The man and the dog are in the yard.
tlaka ma mita niuahue
man and dog yard-LOC

3) The dog bit the man.
mita tlaka yatsiye
dog man bite-PST

4) The dog is biting the man. / The dog bites the man.
mita tlaka yatsi

5) The brown dog bit the man in the yard.
mita malo niuahue tlaka yatsiye
dog brown yard-LOC man bite-PST

6) The man was in the yard.
tlaka niuahue aye
man yard-LOC COP.PST


Lesson 3)

Pronouns

na - 1SG
ta - 2SG
ha - 3SG
tla - 4SG [inanimate]

ha is genderless and therefore is used for both male and female.

Special pronouns:

kam - 3PL [also genderless]
na'am - 1PL.EXCL [exclusive, we but not you]

-m - plural
-nku - reciprocal
(-)e- - patient marker
-i - reflexive
-yo possessive

Putting these together, we get this sleek chart:
Image

A few examples:
kanku yatsiye
3PL-RECP bite-PST
They bit each other.

ta'enam yatsi
2SG-P.1PL bite
You are biting us!

Exercises:

1) He killed himself.

2) She bit it in the yard.

3) We [exclusive] bit ourselves and the brown dog in the yard.

4) They are killing the dog.

5) They killed it (the dog).

User avatar
Imralu
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Imralu »

Nice. I will come back to this when it's not 5:42AM. You know I will. I love Kala.
Glossing Abbreviations: COMP = comparative, C = complementiser, ACS / ICS = accessible / inaccessible, GDV = gerundive, SPEC / NSPC = specific / non-specific
________
MY MUSIC

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Imralu wrote:Nice. I will come back to this when it's not 5:42AM. You know I will. I love Kala.
I look forward to it.

Lesson 4)

Plurals

-m is the general plural, but Kala uses multiple plurals to add nuance and meaning.
NOTE: -lo is used for words that's last syllable contains /m/
tli- [from tatli (group, collection)] collective plural; COL
-mha [from ma + taha (and large)] many, much, abundance
-mi [from ma + ahi (and small)] few, not many
-li [from oli (each, every)] each of X
-kua [from kua (all)] all of X, inclusive

Other Pronouns & Questions

kua – all
yema – both
itla – this [near me] (proximal)
uatla – that [near you] (medial)
yetla – that [away from both] (distal)
oli – each, every
ote – whichever, any
iha – some, a few, a little, any
nke – no
eye – only
kue – same
ua – other
inta – such

Questions

ta ke amenyatla ka
2SG TOP Germany-language Q
Do you speak German?

a
COP
Yes.

ak
COP.NEG
No.

mo ta yala ka
place 2SG go Q
Where are you going?

to itla muya ka
way this make Q
How is this made?

ko taku tayo ka
person brother 2SG.POSS Q
Who is your brother?

nye ha hina ka
reason 3SG here Q
Why is she here?

ama nanku tana ka
time 1PL.RECP fight Q
When do we fight?

ke tam ina ka
TOP 2PL eat Q
What are ya’ll eating?

ote kam ueha ka
which 3PL want Q
Which do they want?

Exercises:

1) Where are they fighting?
2) What do you want?
3) Which is his brother?
4) When is she going?
5) Why are you eating?

User avatar
Imralu
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Imralu »

My attempt at the first set of exercises (the ones you gave the answers for):

1) Mita niuahue.
2) Tlaka ma mita niuahue.
3) Mita tlaka yatsiye.
4) Mita tlaka yatsi.
5) Mita malo tlaka yatsiye niuahue.
6. Tlaka niuahueye.


You didn't give the copula "a" so I didn't know to use it in #6. I did know about it from previously looking at Kala, but I forgot. Also, is it possible to use "a" at the end of 1) and 2)? Is it generally only used if it's negative or not present?

The next lot of exercises:
1) He killed himself.
Ha'i mataye.

2) She bit it in the yard.
Ha'etla yatsiye niuahue.

3) We [exclusive] bit ourselves and the brown dog in the yard.
Na'ami ma mita malo yatsiye niuahue.

4) They are killing the dog.
Kam mita mata.

5) They killed it (the dog).
Kam'enam mataye.


Is there always a glottal stop when you join pronouns?

The last set of exercises:
1) Where are they fighting?
Mo kam(i?) tana ka?

2) What do you want?
Ke ta ueha ka?

3) Which is his brother?
Ota taku hayo ka?

4) When is she going?
Ama ha yala ka?

5) Why are you eating?
Nye ta ina ka?
Glossing Abbreviations: COMP = comparative, C = complementiser, ACS / ICS = accessible / inaccessible, GDV = gerundive, SPEC / NSPC = specific / non-specific
________
MY MUSIC

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Imralu wrote:You didn't give the copula "a" so I didn't know to use it in #6.
Yes, that was an oversight on my part.
Imralu wrote:Also, is it possible to use "a" at the end of 1) and 2)?
Possible, yes, but not necessary.
Imralu wrote: Is it generally only used if it's negative or not present?
It is generally used when needed by context...also, certain constructions that are bulky and slightly confusing like "niuahueye" cause "a" to be used.
Imralu wrote:Is there always a glottal stop when you join pronouns?
No. I was hoping that it would be clear by usage, but obviously I should have added this chart:

Image

It shows the linking pattern for agent and patient pronouns. You'll notice that the glottal stop appears between a singular pronoun and the patient marker "e-".

You've done well so far. I'll post answers for Lesson 4 later.

User avatar
Sevly
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:50 pm
Location: (x, y, z, t)

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Sevly »

Hey! I always like the look of Kala when I see it in the conlang fluency thread, and this looks like a fun way to learn more about it. Here are my answers for Lesson 3:

Haha'i mataye.
ha-ha-i mata-ye
3s-3s-REFL kill-PST

He killed himself.

Ha niuahue etla yatsiye.
ha niua-hue e-tla yatsi-ye
3s yard-LOC P-4s bite-PST

She bit it in the yard.

Na'am niuahue na'ami ma mita malo yatsiye.
na-am niua-hue na-am-i ma mita malo yatsi-ye
1-PL.EXCL yard-LOC 1-PL.EXCL-REFL and dog brown bite-PST

We bit ourselves and the brown dog in the yard.

Kam mita mata.
3p dog kill
They are killing the dog.

Kameha mataye.
kam-e-ha mata-ye
3p-P-3s kill-PST

They killed it.


I'll work on Lesson 4 soon. Also, what!? You can do color=transparent? Why are we not using this in the Schelling Point games? It even works on the ugly prosilver theme that who knows who uses.

---

Hmm. Comparing with Imralu, I see that I missed that you don't need both pronouns when using reflexives and such. I guess the first and third one can just be

Ha'i mataye.
ha-i mata-ye
3s-REFL kill-PST

He killed himself.

Niuahue na'ami ma mita malo yatsiye.
niua-hue na-am-i ma mita malo yatsi-ye
yard-LOC 1-PL.EXCL-REFL and dog brown bite-PST

We bit ourselves and the brown dog in the yard.


Is including the seperate subject ungrammatical, or is it just unidiomatic?

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Sevly wrote:Is including the separate subject ungrammatical, or is it just unidiomatic?
It's ungrammatical. The reflexive form indicates both agent and patient and therefore makes the second pronoun superfluous.

kami tlela
3PL.REFL wash
They're washing themselves.

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Lesson 4 answers:

mo kam tana ka
place 3PL fight Q
1) Where are they fighting?

ke ta ueha ka
TOP 2SG want Q
2) What do you want?

ote taku hayo ka
which brother 3SG.POSS Q
3) Which is his brother?

ama ha yala ka
time 3SG go Q
4) When is she going?

nye ta ina ka
reason 2SG eat Q
5) Why are you eating?

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Lesson 5)

Verbs

The majority of Kala verbs can also be nouns…so; they can be classified as either verbal nouns, or nominal verbs.

ina – as a verb means “to eat”, as a noun means “food, sustenance”

na ina – I am eating / I eat / I do eat (eat can be replaced by food and the interpretation be the same) Kala verbs are not marked for aspect…that is conveyed by context or other modifiers.

Tense

There are three basic tenses in Kala; past, present and future.

na ina
1SG eat

na ina-ye
1SG eat-PST

na ina-tli
1SG eat-FUT

There are a few temporal adverbials that help to specify tense…or at least add nuance. They are placed at the beginning of the verb phrase.

ayehi [ayai] – from aye “past” and –hi diminutive; this is used to mark recent happenings (just, recently)

ayeha – from aye “past” and –ha augmentative; this is used to mark remote past (a long while ago)

atlihi [atlai] – from atli “future” and –hi diminutive; this is used to mark immediate future (soon; presently)

atliha – from atli “future” and –ha augmentative; this is used to mark distant future (a long while from now)

(ayai and atlai are informal variants)

Other modifiers

-pa – potential mood (from pala – can; able)

na inapa
1SG eat-POT
I can eat / I am able to eat

-pua – finished (from opua – finish; end) this can be used for the perfective aspect but is unidiomatic

na inapua
1SG eat-finish
I am finished eating

-pya – attempt (from upya – try; attempt) this can be used for the progressive aspect but is unidiomatic

na inapya
1SG eat-try
I am trying to eat

-te – precative mood (from teya – propose; request)

inate
eat-PREC
Please eat.

-k / -nke – negative mood (-nke is used when the final syllable of a word contains /k/) this modifier is always in the ultimate position

na inak
1SG eat.NEG
I am not eating

-ko – agentive (from ko – person; who) (-tlo is used when the final syllable of a word contains /k/)

inako
eat-AG
eater

-kya – cohortative / hortative mood (from kya – imperative particle)

inakya
eat.HORT
Let’s eat

-me – to undo (from kume – undo; reverse; cancel; repeal)

na iname
1SG eat-undo
I vomit

-mu – to begin (from mula – start; begin; initiate)

na inamu
1SG eat-begin
I begin to eat / I am starting to eat

-myo – permissive mood (from myonta – permit; allow)

ena inamyo
P.1SG eat-PERM
I am allowed to eat

-ne – suggestion (from neya – should; ought to)

ta inane
2SG eat-SUG
you should eat

-nyo – tool/device for X (from mayo – tool;device)

inanyo
eat-tool
eating utensil (forks, knives, spoons)

-he – necessitive mood (from heya – need; require)

na inahe
1SG eat-NEC
I need to eat / I need food

-tse – apparent; seeming (from tse’e – appear; seem)

ha inatse
3SG eat-seem
she seems to be eating

-ue – volitive mood (from either ueha – want; desire; or ueyo – intend) the distinction between desire and intention is understood through context

na inaue
1SG eat-VOL
I want to eat / I intend to eat (this could also be “I want food”)

Exercises:

1) Why do they need to fight each other?
2) She is not able to go.
3) The dog is in the yard trying to eat.
4) Ya’ll were killers a long while ago.
5) I intend to leave a long while from now.

User avatar
Imralu
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Imralu »

My answers:
1) Why do they need to fight each other?
Mo kami tanahe ka?

2) She is not able to go.
Ha yalapak.

3) The dog is in the yard trying to eat.
Mita inapya niuahue.

4) Ya’ll were killers a long while ago.
Ayeha tam matakomye.

5) I intend to leave a long while from now.
Atliha na "leave"ue.
Atliha na yalaue. ?
Glossing Abbreviations: COMP = comparative, C = complementiser, ACS / ICS = accessible / inaccessible, GDV = gerundive, SPEC / NSPC = specific / non-specific
________
MY MUSIC

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Lesson 5 answers:

1) Why do they need to fight each other?
nye kanku tanahe ka
reason 3PL.RECP fight-NEC Q

2) She is not able to go.
ha yalapak
3SG go-POT.NEG

3) The dog is in the yard trying to eat.
mita inapya niuahue
dog eat.attempt yard-LOC

4) Ya’ll were killers a long while ago.
ayeha etam matako
past-AUG P.2PL kill-AG

5) I intend to leave a long while from now.
atliha na yalaue
future-AUG 1SG go-VOL

User avatar
Imralu
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Imralu »

sano wrote:1) Why do they need to fight each other?
nye kanku tanahe ka
reason 3PL.RECP fight-NEC Q
Oops. I used kami.
Sano wrote:4) Ya’ll were killers a long while ago.
ayeha etam matako
past-AUG P.2PL kill-AG
What's the e- on etam doing there?
Also, I know the plural pronoun makes it clear that it's plural, but can you say matakom in this sentence? And can you use -ye on a noun used predicatively or would it have to be on the copula: aye?
Glossing Abbreviations: COMP = comparative, C = complementiser, ACS / ICS = accessible / inaccessible, GDV = gerundive, SPEC / NSPC = specific / non-specific
________
MY MUSIC

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Imralu wrote:1) Why do they need to fight each other?
nye kanku tanahe ka
reason 3PL.RECP fight-NEC Q

Oops. I used kami.
You also used "mo" instead of "nye".
Imralu wrote:4) Ya’ll were killers a long while ago.
ayeha etam matako
past-AUG P.2PL kill-AG

What's the e- on etam doing there?
It marks the patient.
Imralu wrote:Also, I know the plural pronoun makes it clear that it's plural, but can you say matakom in this sentence?
It's not ungrammatical but it is unidiomatic.
Imralu wrote:And can you use -ye on a noun used predicatively or would it have to be on the copula: aye?
Hmm...you could use it on a noun, but in this case, because of the use of "ayeha" it need not be marked on the noun.

Linguist Wannabe
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:26 pm

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Linguist Wannabe »

sano wrote: * Kala phonotactics does not allow the onsets of adjacent syllables to be identical, nor both to be labialized or palatalized. (There are a few exceptions to this, such as tata for the informal/familiar form of father, etc.)
What happens when compounding would result in the onsets of adjacent syllables being identical?

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Linguist Wannabe wrote:What happens when compounding would result in the onsets of adjacent syllables being identical?
Excellent question.

nyepa - mist; smoke; cloud

pana - to rain; rainy

"raincloud" becomes nyepana

User avatar
Sevly
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:50 pm
Location: (x, y, z, t)

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Sevly »

Better late than never, eh? Lesson 4:

  • mo kam tana ka
    place 3p:AGT fight Q
    Where are they fighting?

    ke ta ueha ka
    TOP 2s:AGT want Q
    What do you want?

    ote taku hayo ka
    which brother 3s:POSS Q
    Which is his brother?

    ama ha yala ka
    time 3s:AGT go Q
    When is she going?

    nye ta ina ka
    reason 2s:AGT eat Q
    Why are you eating?


Edit: Hooray success!

User avatar
masako
Smeric
Smeric
Posts: 1731
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: 가매
Contact:

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by masako »

Good job, Sevly!

User avatar
Sevly
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:50 pm
Location: (x, y, z, t)

Re: Kala Lessons

Post by Sevly »

Lesson 5:

  • nye kanku tanahe ka
    reason 3p:RECP fight:need Q
    Why do they need to fight each other?

    ha yalapak
    3s:AGT go:can:not Q
    She is not able to go.

    mita niuahue inapya
    dog yard:LOC eat:trying
    The dog is in the yard trying to eat.

    ayeha tam matako
    PST:AUG 2p:AGT kill:AGT
    You were all killers once.

    atliha na yalaue
    FUT:AUG 1s:AGT go:intend
    I intend to go much later.

Okay, so I cheated and looked at the answers to find the word for "leave" in the last question. But I gotta say, I really like Kala: it seems simple and elegant, and I have a soft spot for collapsing the distinction between nouns and verbs. It just seems natural that na inaue can mean "I intend to eat" and "I want food", because, really, aren't those the same thing? I feel that conlangers sometimes run from ambiguity, but personally I prefer this approach: simple, clean, and leaving the subtleties to context / technical writing / Lit majors. And oh the potential for great terrible puns.

[Edit]
masako wrote:
Imralu wrote:4) Ya’ll were killers a long while ago.
ayeha etam matako
past-AUG P.2PL kill-AG

What's the e- on etam doing there?
It marks the patient.
So is a predicate pronoun always marked as the patient, or does this have something to do with the agentive suffix -ko? Would you say:
  • eta nye
    P:2s reason
    The reason is you.

Post Reply