Karpatqonwu Scratchpad

Substantial postings about constructed languages and constructed worlds in general. Good place to mention your own or evaluate someone else's. Put quick questions in C&C Quickies instead.
Post Reply
Shemtov
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:15 pm

Karpatqonwu Scratchpad

Post by Shemtov »

Karpatqonwu is the language of the Shadowlings, descended from Tjarvejani, spoken after 6000 years of independent development.

Phonology:
/p t k kʷ q/ <p t k kw q>
/m n ŋ / <m n ng nw>
/ f θ ʃ x xʷ ɣ / <f th sh kh hw gh>
/ɹ/ <r>

/u o ɒ/ <u o a>

Sound changes:
Tjarvejani phonology:
/p pʲ t tʲ c k/ <p pj t tj cj c>
/m mʲ n nʲ/ <m mj n nj>
/ v vʲ s ʃ ɬ (ɬʲ) ç (çʷ) x h/ <v vj s sj lh lhj hj wj ch h>
/r (rʲ)/ <r rj>
/l (lʲ)/ <l lj>
/j ʍ / <j w>


/i u ɯ o e a/ <i u y o e a>

Sound changes in order of occurrence:
pʲV→pĭV
vʲV→vĭV
mʲV→mĭV
_pʲ→p
_vʲ→v
_mʲ→m
c→k
ç→x
nʲ→nĭ
j→∅
ɬ→l
ko→qo
ku→qu
ro→ɣo
ru→ɣu
everywhere else r→ɹ
ʍ→xʷ
l→ɹ
Cĭ→Cə
i→ɯ
e→ɤ
xʷ→f
v→f
Cə→Cˠ
s→θ
Syllable final fricatives→stop at same PoA
ɯ→u
ɤ→o
a→ɒ
fˠ→xʷ
mˠ→ŋʷ
nˠ→ŋ
pˠ→kʷ
h→x

NB: All words must end in a vowel, but a word initial or internal syllable may have a coda.
Nouns:
Most nouns have 3 cases: Nominative, Genitive and Oblique.
Using "Nwogha" "corpse", we will show the cases:
Nominative: Nwogha
Genitive: Nwoghana
Oblique: Nwoghama


Some nouns, like the pronouns (which I'll get to in a future post) and a set of Nouns important in Shadowling culture, and most nouns that can signify a place, use the above Oblique case as a special Accusative, having a unique Oblique case of their own.
Example: Kangogha "Black Magic"
Nominative: Kangogha
Genitive: Kangoghana
Accusative: Kangoghama
Oblique: Kangoghafa


A small set of the above set (Accusative-Class-2) have a different Oblique ending. These almost all are nouns that can signify a place.
"Shataka" "a city"
Nominative: Shataka
Genitive: Shatakana
Accusative: Shatakama
Oblique: Shatakara

Number is not marked on nouns; instead one must place a numeral before it or as a general way of expressing pluralaity, use the adjective "Mara" "Many".
Last edited by Shemtov on Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Dē Graut Bʉr
Avisaru
Avisaru
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:03 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands

Re: Karpatqonwu Scratchpad

Post by Dē Graut Bʉr »

I notice that /fˠ mˠ/ become /xʷ ŋʷ/ but /pˠ/ becomes /k/. Wouldn't it make more sense to have /pˠ/ :> /kʷ/?

Shemtov
Lebom
Lebom
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:15 pm

Re: Karpatqonwu Scratchpad

Post by Shemtov »

Dē Graut Bʉr wrote:I notice that /fˠ mˠ/ become /xʷ ŋʷ/ but /pˠ/ becomes /k/. Wouldn't it make more sense to have /pˠ/ :> /kʷ/?
Somehow, I cut off the ʷ in posting :(

Max1461
Sanci
Sanci
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 4:07 pm

Re: Karpatqonwu Scratchpad

Post by Max1461 »

What does <nw> represent? You only list three nasals.

Post Reply